Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cashie (#47323748)
 member for 5 years, 4 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo ******************************************

November/December 2015

I will be happy to add information and links to memorials that I manage.

Please use the EDIT tab on each memorial. I can usually get updates done within a day or two.

If your updates are taking longer to appear, then we are probably traveling and I will be getting to additions/corrections just as soon as I have internet access.

If we are on a trip, we could be out of touch from the internet for as much as 2 weeks at a time.

A transfer request must include your relationship to the individual, and a little extra identifying information. This is just to help prevent any potential mix-ups.

Please feel free to use my photos in your on-line family tree. It would be much appreciated if you would give credit to Find A Grave as your source for the photo.

Thanks ahead of time for your help and contributions. They are much appreciated!

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,713 Memorials Added
 • 11,489 Memorials Managed
 • 42 Memorials/Week
 • 3,940 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,811 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Ancestor Search...
Messages left for Cashie (110)[Leave Message]
Doy G
RE: Andrew Jackson Savage
Thank you! I will get back to you.

BTW, I was meaning to mention that the daughter you list as Corda V. is listed on her DC as Alice V. She died in Greene Co., MO in 1912, and had been married to Joseph Miller. But I see that you knew that..... :-)

Curious where you got the full name for Andy's mother? I only had Rhoda A. LNU....

Later! Doy
Added by Doy G on Nov 15, 2015 9:22 PM
Doy G
Andrew Jackson Savage

I am SO sorry. Things have gotten crazy busy here. Tomorrow and Tuesday will be busy, and then I will be out of town for a few days, helping my daughter with her 4 kiddos, while her hubby goes hunting. I'm keeping everything you send me, so will get back to it all just as soon as possible!!

Again, sorry!

Added by Doy G on Nov 15, 2015 7:30 PM
Brenda Turner Luckey
RE: George Cramer
I have researched and have determined that this George Cramer is the son of Peter and Rachel Cramer. If you look at George's headstone, and the headstone of his maternal grandparents, George and Sarah Ann Campbell, they appear to be the same stone, with each of their names on a side. I believe the discrepancy in the 1900 census could have been a mistake by the census taker, as John, who was actually born in 1878, was living with his maternal grandparents, but was added to the parent's household and recorded incorrectly as George, instead of John. The 1880 census records both sons, with George being born 1876 and John in 1878.

I have added the headstone to George's memorial and made notes in the tree.
Added by Brenda Turner Luckey on Nov 15, 2015 5:23 PM
Elaine Dixon
Edward Algernon Dixon
Hi there. Thanks so much for the thorough information regarding Edward (my grandfather's cousin). Thought you would like to know that I discovered he had a wife between Clara and Geraldine. He married Sarah Estella Augusta "Gussie" Kirkham sometime after WWI. She was a Nursing Sister, so I assume they met while in Europe. She died in Victoria and he sent her body to Brandon, Manitoba to be buried in her family's plot (just like Clara). She is found in the Brandon Municipal Cemetery. I had a friend take photos for me. Since you created his memorial, I thought you would like to add her information.
Thanks again. Elaine Dixon-Ugarkovich
Added by Elaine Dixon on Nov 14, 2015 11:01 PM
Doy G
Good morning! Thanks for that info. I'll try to find them in 1900 -- and I'll try to add the pic of his DC. I have a dental appt this morning, and other stuff going on most of the day, so I'll have to get back to it when I can.

No, I unfortunately do not have Would love to have the info on the children.

Andrew's parents were James and Rhoda Savage. You can find them buried in Chitwood Cem., in Wheaton, Barry Co., MO.

BTW, I am a Savage descendant. I haven't yet figured out how Andrew or his father connect to my line.

More later! Doy
Added by Doy G on Nov 12, 2015 9:02 AM
Doy G
Hi! Well, actually, his death certificate shows him as Andrew Jackson Savage. The informant was his wife Lue. How do you add a pic to the memorial?!?!? I would add a pic of his DC.

And interestingly, I had his place of birth as Arkansas, Benton Co. probably, but his DC says he was born in TX. Do you know more about that?

Do you have marriage dates for his marriages to Mary and to Lue? In 1910, his wife is "Lutetia", who I presume to be "Lue". Maybe her full given name was Laura Lutetia?

I have located him in every census except 1860, 1880, and 1900. I'll have to look those up.... I guess that might help determine if James Andrew is one and the same as Andrew Jackson ???

Did J. A. and Mary have any children?

Again, I'm glad you wrote. Always like to get things straight/correct if possible!

Added by Doy G on Nov 11, 2015 6:47 PM
Linda Carrillo Stroot
RE: Thank You
I would really appreciate your transfer of Margarite Muller to my care. Thank you, Linda C. Stroot
Added by Linda Carrillo Stroot on Nov 09, 2015 4:45 PM
Sarah Tindall Cubberley
I transferred to you - but PLEASE do not delete the info the Joe Klett has posted to the bio - he is a good friend and a most avid, accurate genealogist - I assure you this info is correct....Donna aka lulu
Added by lulu on Nov 06, 2015 7:04 AM
James Davis Frankenberry
A hearty thank you for transferring this memorial to me -- and so quickly!
Added by cfrank on Oct 21, 2015 5:06 PM
Memorial 124911272
James Davis Frankenberry memorial -- if you are not related to him, would you consider transferring him to me? I have extensive records on the Frankenberger/Frankenberry line, beginning in the early 1700s. I am just getting started on Find A Grave, and would love to be able to link them all together. This James Davis Frankenberry is my great-granduncle, brother of my great-grandfather, Walter Scott Frankenberry (#124911272) and other great-granduncle, John Frankenberry (154055729). James, Walter, and John are the sons of my g-g-grandfather, Joseph W. Frankenberry (154054973). The line to me from Walter Scott: his son, my grandfather, Archie Clyde (82046397); Archie's son, Merrill Clyde (96238106) my father. If you prefer to keep James' memorial, would you please connect him to his father, Joseph W. (154054973)? Thank you! Charles Frankenberry
cfrank #47585246
Added by cfrank on Oct 21, 2015 4:29 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service