Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carolyn Martin Boies (#46982018)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching my various family lines for almost thirty years. My husband and I have four children that are grown. We have two daughters and two sons.
------------------------
I have posted family information and photographs on many of my memorials. It is a labor of love. Feel free to copy this information and the photographs for your personal use only. Thank you for respecting my wishes.
---------------------------------------
Family Lines
Webster Parish Louisiana
Martin, Berry & Drew
Union Parish Louisiana
Martin, Jones, Falkner, Manning
Vernon Parish Louisiana
Muse, Bryant & Peavy
Richland Parish Louisiana
Boies, Clampitt, Fleming, Rushing, Nelson, Lagrone, Prewitt & Boughton

Texas Lines
Bowie County: Alexander


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 370 Memorials Added
 • 388 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 378 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 423 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Frances Muse Da...
Messages left for Carolyn Martin ... (38)[Leave Message]
Kim Lister
Thank You
I wanted to thank you for adding pictures and obituary information of my family members. I too have been researching my family history. I was so excited to see the pictures of my great grandmother Mattie DeRouen among other family members. These are the only pictures I have of them. Once again, Thank you so much. Kim Lister
Added by Kim Lister on Jul 18, 2014 3:46 PM
SherryW
Malinda "Lambert" Williams
Just wondering if you would be able to update some information on Malinda(41058771) - her full name is Susan Malinda "Lambert" Williams. Her husband is H. A. (Hallie Andrew) Williams (41188481). Her father is J. A. Lambert (43044421). Her mother is Anna Elizabth Abbett Lambert (43044396). I found a number of my Lambert/Williams line that you have entered - thank you so much!
Added by SherryW on Mar 01, 2014 11:27 PM
Barbara Jester
Jones Genealogy
Have tried to contact you by your e-mail - returned.... My ggrandmother Etta Jones daug. of John M.- Martha Jane Nolan-----Having problems with John M. parents ---can you e-mail me direct? bnb70j@wildblue.net Would much apprecite your help and would love to share info... Tks. Barb
Added by Barbara Jester on Aug 28, 2013 10:44 AM
Catherine Myers Kennedy
Grady Clampitt
We have a grain elevator built by Mr. Clampitt. Would love to have more information about him and a photograph or two. Building a website for the elevator. Thank you.
Added by Catherine Myers Kennedy on Feb 02, 2013 5:25 PM
Shawn Martin
Laran Cemetery
Carolyn
Please attach William Pinkney McAdams #39851488 to his parents in the Canaan Cemetery, Union Parish. There numbers are:

David Jamison McAdams #8680149
Elizabeth Drury McAdams #8680115

Thanks

Shawn Martin
Added by Shawn Martin on May 09, 2012 4:07 PM
Arlene Nunn
Mary Dison #41185936
Carolyn,
I left a note on Aunt Mary's with some info would you please includ it. This info came from the family Bible. I made a typo on death year it is 1973 not 1970. If her parents are added want that cause her to show up on their pages. M.(Mary)Camille Dison was her daughter and never married. She was 'simple minded' I believe was the term used back then. Thanks so much and I appreciate all your hard work. Arlene
Added by Arlene Nunn on Jan 26, 2012 4:11 PM
Arlene Nunn
Mary Dison #41185936
Carolyn,
I left a note on Aunt Mary's with some info would you please includ it. This info came from the family Bible. I made a typo on death year it is 1973 not 1970. If her parents are added want that cause her to show up on their pages. M.(Mary)Camille Dison was her daughter and never married. She was 'simple minded' I believe was the term used back then. Thanks so much and I appreciate all your hard work. Arlene
Added by Arlene Nunn on Jan 26, 2012 4:11 PM
Arlene Nunn
Rev Oral J Owens
The death year is incorrect according to the monument. Liberty Cemetery, Spearsville, Union Parish
Added by Arlene Nunn on Jan 26, 2012 1:12 PM
Jessica
Holley and Senn family
I am a g-g-grandaughter of Dallas and Lula Holley. Lula's maiden name is Senn, full name, Lula Senn Holley. Her parents are Rhoda Senn (b.09/09/1867,d.11/27/1949).Victor Senn (b.abt 1975, d.(unknown).Dallas and Lula had three children that I know of,my g-grandfather,Willard Boyton Holley aka "Grand-Holley"(b.07/10/1915, d.01/20/2011),Sallie Holley,and Victor M. Holley.Willard married Jesse'D Thomas(b.09/26/1920,d.12/28/1971).They had one son(living), and one daughter.They are my g-grandparents through their daughter, my maternal grandmother, Charlotte Gay Holley(aka "Mam-ma")*(deceased). Willard re-married Ruby, they had one child together, Bruce Holley(deceased),and he adopted Ruby's children from a previous marriage.

Jesse'D Thomas dropped the Holley name after the divorce, when she married Hubert E. Sanders(aka pap'pa & papa daddy), and her name changed to Jesse'D Thomas Sanders (aka Momma Sanders).From their union, they had two sons, HubertE. "Huey" Sanders, JR., and Gary Randall "Randy" Sanders(both deceased).However,a mistake was made by someone at some point and her headstone reads "Jessie Thomas Sanders". Jessie is not her name.To my knowledg, her first name is Jesse'D. Her name is not Jessie, as shown on her headstone,This is knowledge I acquired from my grand-Holley, my pap'pa (papa daddy)who she was married to at the time of her death, my mam'ma, and my mother, about my g-grandmother Jesse'D, momma Sanders, of whome I am named after.
Added by Jessica on Mar 30, 2011 9:46 PM
Dave Robison
David Boies #41008490
Hello! I've taken a number of Boies photos at the Blandford Cemetery including your ancestor, David Boies. I believe his stone says "31st year of his age" which would make him 30 years old. Since he died in 1757, his year of birth would be either 1726 or 1727. I can send you the photo I took and the "st" after the age would seem to indicate the only ordinal number using "st" which is a "1". It looks to me as though "31" is the number for the year of his age. What do you think?
Added by Dave Robison on Oct 02, 2010 8:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service