Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sandi Litzenberg (#47750943)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Being a Find A Grave photo contributor is the most rewarding & constructive hobby I've ever taken up.. You have my consent to use any of the headstone or plot photos that I've loaded to memorials.. If I've created a memorial for a family member or friend of yours, I'm more than willing to transfer them to you.. I'm not looking to own high numbers of memorials, my intentions as a contributor are.. first.. to help document the cemeteries.. and secondly.. to help family members find their ancestors more easily.. So even if you don't necessarily fit the Find A Grave 'guidelines' for requesting a transfer, don't let that deter you from asking.. My feelings are that if you've taken the time to contact me with a correction or addition to a memorial, then you qualify...

I also want to give special mention to my Find A Grave friend, Kris Daugherty/OSU1988. Kris has been a tremendous help to me by providing me with cemetery records for Williams County. These records have enabled me to add my photos to memorials with confidence. As many of you know, sometimes we encounter stones that have been so worn down by time and weather that they are unreadable. Her records allow me the ability to cross check the photos with placement of the graves and to identify those unreadable stones. THANK YOU KRIS!!!

Also, I came across this poem on another contributor's profile and it perfectly conveys my thoughts and feelings as I walk the cemeteries.. so with his permission I've borrowed it from his page and here it is..

****************************************
THE RECORDING OF A CEMETERY
BY THELMA GREENE REAGAN
Today we walked where others walked
On a lonely, windswept hill;
Today we talked where other cried
For Loved Ones whose lives are stilled.
Today our hearts were touched
By graves of tiny babies;
Snatched from the arms of loving kin,
In the heartbreak of the ages.
Today we saw where the grandparents lay
In the last sleep of their time;
Lying under the trees and clouds -
Their beds kissed by the sun and wind.
Today we wondered about an unmarked spot;
Who lies beneath this hollowed ground?
Was it a babe, child, young or old?
No indication could be found.
Today we saw where Mom and Dad lay.
We had been here once before
On a day we'd all like to forget,
But will remember forever more.
Today we recorded for kith and kin
The graves of ancestors past;
To be preserved for generations hence,
A record we hope will last.
Cherish it, my friend; preserve it, my friend,
For stones sometimes crumble to dust
And generations of folks yet to come
Will be grateful for your trust.
****************************************
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,196 Memorials Added
 • 2,866 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 6,527 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 200 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Virtual Flowers
 • 32 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barbara Cox, Bella Rosa, Beverly Sprowl ..., Bonnie Adams, carol Sorden wa..., Catherine, Chris Vroman, Connie Chrisman..., DBowman, Deborah G W, Don M, James Snow, Jeanine M. Reic..., JSlade, Karen K, Kay Beucler, KeepsakeQuilter, Lori Zeiler, Margaret C Cowl..., Margaret Gunn, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Sandi Litzenber... (540)[Leave Message]
Debra (Martin) & Gregg Schrader
Mary Snyder
Sandi,

I appreciate your photo so very much. Mary is a sister to GGGrandmother Rebecca Ashford. I have been trying for sometime to connect this family. I have a couple more children to find.

Gregg
Added by Debra (Martin) & Gregg Sc... on Feb 04, 2016 9:31 AM
Debra (Martin) & Gregg Schrader
John Snyder
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=36069078

Sandy you took the photo of John Snyder.

Wondering if his wife Mary was listed on the back of the stone?

If so a photo would be very much appreciated.

Thank you very much!

Gregg Schrader
Added by Debra (Martin) & Gregg Sc... on Feb 03, 2016 10:34 AM
Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
You're welcome. These types of situations are always difficult to deal with. It's good to note that there is a discrepancy so that researchers will be aware. I usually try to do that on the memorials I've created.

Tom
Added by Tom Myers on Jan 06, 2016 4:24 PM
Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
I apologize if you misunderstood, but I never meant to imply that his tombstone was inscribed 60 years after he died, but rather 60-some years after he was born. Thus, it is not a contemporary record of his birth. We have no way to know where the info on his tombstone came from.

There are only two things known for certain about Peter. He died in 1828 (proved by his will, which is a contemporary record of his death) and he was baptized in 1760. The one advantage of baptism records is that they were generally recorded in chronological order to that makes it easy to verify the year of baptism, even if we can't verify the other information.

So we can't prove that the birthdate in the baptism is correct. We can't prove that the birthdate in the family bible is correct. And we can't prove that the information on his tombstone is correct. You might be surprised at how often there are errors on tombstones. Having seen this dozens of times myself, I'm no longer surprised. The fact that the age on the tombstone matches the dates on the tombstone doesn't make that information any more likely to be correct. It would be pretty silly for the tombstone inscriber to inscribe an age that didn't match the dates, although I've occasionally seen that as well.

So we have to weigh the available information. There's one further piece of relevant information that has not yet been mentioned. Are you aware that the Old Williams church records document that Peter's parents were married on June 13, 1758? So the birthdate on Peter's tombstone is before his parents were married.

So what evidence to we have?
1. His parents appear to have been married in June 1758. That makes a January 1758 birthdate unlikely.
2. He was baptized in 1760 and his baptism record claims he was born 1/20/1760. I find it highly unlikely that the minister would not be able to differentiate between a two-month old infant and a two-year old child. As the contemporary record of this birth, this evidence should generally be given greater weight, although like any records, there are errors in baptism records.
3. It was common practice to baptize children when they were infants. Didn't always happen but that was what usually happened.
4. The family bible claims he was born 1/20/1760. Family bibles are not necessarily a reliable source, but this evidence adds weight when it corroborates other sources.
5. His tombstone claims he was born 1/13/1758. This might be correct, but for this to be correct, we have to invalidate four other pieces of information. Much more likely that the tombstone is wrong.

While I think it is highly unlikely that Peter was born in January 1758, I have no way to validate whether his birthday was Jan. 13 or Jan. 20. I'd be inclined to accept the baptism record on this but I'm not as confident about that conclusion as the conclusion that he was not born in Jan 1758.
Added by Tom Myers on Jan 05, 2016 4:26 PM
Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
No, I'm saying that the minister would more likely know when he was born in the year he was born, than that whoever inscribed the tombstone would know when he was born, given that this was sixty-some years later Like I said, tombstones often have errors.
Added by Tom Myers on Jan 04, 2016 4:13 AM
Tom Myers
RE: Peter Scheimer #156616093
It's more likely that a pastor in 1760 knew whether he was baptizing an infant or a two-year-old than that someone sixty-some years later remembered when Peter was born. The fact that the family bible corroborates the baptism is significant. I can point you to any number of tombstones that have wrong dates and ages on them.

Tom
Added by Tom Myers on Jan 03, 2016 4:11 PM
Mimi
Shimers
Hi Sandi,
I have moved Edward and Rosina! Thanks.
Mimi
Added by Mimi on Jan 01, 2016 8:18 PM
DORRIS SICKELS SMITH
115665840 JACOB SICKLES
HI SANDI,
PLEASE E MAIL djsmith28@hotmail.com
THANK YOU
Added by DORRIS SICKELS SMITH on Jan 01, 2016 9:32 AM
Shirley Mitchell
RE: Mariah Dagget
Thank you, Sandi, I would gladly accept Mariah's memorial to add a bio etc. I've been doing a lot of research on this entire family.

Shirley Mitchell
#47472285
Added by Shirley Mitchell on Nov 23, 2015 10:08 AM
Carolyn K. Shearer
transfer of Mary Ellen Glime Miller #93005983
Thank you for the transfer. This family are only distantly related to me (2nd cousins, once removed I think) but have had so much trouble with the descendants of my 3rd great grandfather Solomon Fenical (Finicle) and there is so much incorrect information on the internet that I have started posting everything that I have on the. Carolyn in PA
Added by Carolyn K. Shearer on Nov 04, 2015 12:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service