Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jackie L. Wolfe (#46789610)
 member for 9 years, 9 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please submit any additions or corrections to me
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 950 Memorials Added
 • 975 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 764 Photos
 • 89 Photo Requests
 • 6 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,553 Virtual Flowers
 • 13 Fame Ratings
 • 16 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Bigwoo, BIRDMAN, Brent Gillespie, cliff Hunt, Geniereese, InSearchOf, Jackie L. Wolfe, James Seidelman, Kathy, Ken Ester, PSH, Richard K Thomp..., Sonna Winter, Steve Kirby, T.Pat Wolfe, Zerelda Holder ...
Messages left for Jackie L. Wolfe (131)[Leave Message]
RE: Gabriel Pohl
You are welcome
Added by Har37x on Jan 21, 2015 2:03 PM
Nina Beeson
Martha Jane Nigh FaG 9752633
Re note you left on Find A Grave memorial for Martha Jane Nigh (1868-1958) Find A Grave #9752633.
Your note says "Belived to be D/O Jonathan Cook & Martha Ann William, Nigh"
This is not a fact, though.
Martha Jane Nigh was born Martha Jane Sandlin, daughter of John Sandlin and Amanda Renfro. This information is found on Missouri Death Certificate 58-010727; information given by her son G.R. Steckman.
Martha 'Jane' Sandlin married 1) George Steckman; 4th marriage was to Frank Nigh (Mercer County, Missouri Marriage records) in 1921.
Perhaps you would consider removing this comment.
Your time reading this is much appreciated.
Nina Beeson (#47428218)
Added by Nina Beeson on Jan 17, 2015 7:35 PM
Patricia Niday
RE: Amelia Gunsaly
I'm reviewing messages and wondering if I ever filled you in on our records of my GGrandmother Amelia Smith I just recently posted a new pic I found of her on her memorial. I do have a question. Was Parks her middle name?
Added by Patricia Niday on Dec 26, 2014 1:34 PM
Lynette Davidson
Same one?
I'm pretty sure you're the same Jackie Wolfe that I've been in contact with before, though many years ago. Since this is public, I'm sending you a message on facebook though it may go to your other folder. I thought I'd check in with you for some geneology info.
Added by Lynette Davidson on Dec 16, 2014 7:18 PM
Wives of Epson Holder # 67011339
I would like to try to straighten out the marriages of Epson Holder for you.
#1 Sarah Wright 6 Apr 1827. Stokes Co., N. C.
#2 Rachel Fletcher 1 Oct 1836, Marion Co., In.
# 3 Sally Webb 31 Dec 1837, Marion Co., In.
# 4 Isabel J. Jeffers 27 Feb 1873, Wayne Co., Ia.
Note: Her maiden name may have been McCormick)

As a result of the dates of these marriage, the pedigree on Epson's page is incorrect. I would be happy to correct what I can if you are interested.

Added by mizzou on Dec 03, 2014 9:24 PM
Dave H
RE: Otto Hoffman
You're welcome!
Added by Dave H on Nov 26, 2014 9:43 AM
Thomas Erbes
Gabriel Pohl
Hello Jackie,
I found a book in the Mendota Public Library, "The Forgotten History of St. Paul's Church." Arthur L. Ladenburger 2003

It had a history that confirmed that Gabriel and Elizabeth (Erbes) Pohl were buried in the St. Paul Evangelical Church in Bureau County Illinois.

Gabriel Pohl 1825 - 1898, 122584976
Elizabeth Pohl 1826 - 1888, 122584967

Tom Erbes
Added by Thomas Erbes on Nov 24, 2014 3:10 PM
RE: Julia A. Young
Just go to your own bio page, click on "photo requests" on the right. It will bring up all your photo requests. Find the one you want and then on the right, click "remove". That should take care of it! :)
Added by BjJ on Nov 24, 2014 2:49 PM
Julia A. Young
Hi - noticed you had a photo request in for this woman at Oak Ridge Cemetery in Springifeld, Illinois. I fear you have the wrong woman as the one you are seeking, at least based on your "flower" notes. I found and added her obit which states she was born in Petersburg, IL, and lived in Illinois her whole life. Died at the home of her son named William Copner. Please check out her memorial #23783725. If this is not who you thought she was, then would you please delete your photo request? This Julia is buried in a huge area of many unmarked graves and there is a real possibility she doesn't have a stone. Hope this is helpful. Thanks.
Added by BjJ on Nov 24, 2014 5:50 AM
RE: Alexander Hancher
Jackie, first remove "Danford" as his middle name. His brother Ambrose is the one with the Danford middle name. I've found no documentation that Danford was Alexander's middle name. In fact, his Civil War pension record shows no middle initial or name.

Now, to merge, send an email to asking for merger of the newer F-A-G memorial # 109540685 with your memorial # 13697185. Since yours was the original one, they should merge the other one with yours. There will be no problem if the names match. The dates are the same. When they do the merger, the appropriate links should connect. Also, add Van Buren Township as the city where he died. Then it will totally match the other memorial.

In your bio, I would just say that the surname is sometimes spelled Hanshaw. Then I would remove the sentence about one known son John Hanshaw. They had more children and John Hancher has been linked to his parents.

Let me know if you need any more help.

Added by Donnie on Nov 20, 2014 2:22 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service