Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Susan Williams (#47498512)
 member for 3 years, 4 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I applaud everyone for their additions to Find A Grave. I have found a lot of burials on this site for family members.

Please do not hesitate to leave me a message if you have something NICE to say about anyone. If you want to be unkind, please do not leave a message. I will delete it.
(quote above copied from DaveV)


Also, if I have added a photo you would like to have a copy of, feel free to copy from the memorial page. That is the reason I put it there.


I try to get to my EDITs as soon as I can and usually approve them all. However, in checking the edits I have suggested, there have been none made. Today (July 29, 2014) there are 109 edits I have sent and NONE have been accepted yet. Wonder what the problem is! I approve yours so show me the same kindness! THANKS!


June 2014, I am now working on my family in Texas. WOW, so thankful for Find A Grave. I can actually see their gravestones.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,441 Memorials Added
 • 5,465 Memorials Managed
 • 31 Memorials/week
 • 3,977 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 941 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anna O'Quinn Ri..., Geezers, Jack Gray, Jim Antley, Lawrence Armstr..., Maria Williams ..., Nan Carter, Nancy Ziemba Gl..., Sharon Davis, Wilton Golson
Messages left for Susan Williams (437)[Leave Message]
Carl
Abner, NOT Albert
Regarding Find A Grave Memorial# 115846059

The 1900 census notwithstanding, this man's name was ABNER D. Rose, not Albert D. Rose. You will find him correctly as head of household in the 1880 Fairfield census, as well as the 1860 Fairfield census of his father [W. A. Rose there] -- and the 1870 of the father [William Rose there].

That father's full name was William Amos Rose. He took the rest of the family to Tipton Co. TN at some point after 1870, but beforfe 1880, leaving his son behind in Fairfield. The father's grave is Find A Grave Memorial# 77172367. --Carl
Added by Carl on Aug 26, 2014 7:23 PM
Cynthia Daniel
RE: 122664459
I see Flossie is linked to Willie Ervin Mitchum as a spouse.
Added by Cynthia Daniel on Aug 25, 2014 7:46 AM
Anonymous
Thomas D Axson
I am wondering if there is a headstone .

From the dates you have it looks like Thomas D Axson died 5 years before his son was born ???

If he has a headstone please post a picture of his and his sons.
Added by Anonymous on Aug 23, 2014 8:38 AM
Debra Bowers
Mary Ann Compton 127957230
Sorry, my mistake, I misread the notice. Disregard previous message.. thank you, Blessings.
Added by Debra Bowers on Aug 22, 2014 5:55 PM
Debra Bowers
Mary Ann Compton 127957230
Hi I posted the death certificate and noticed that the dates for the birth were different. Do you have documentation to support the Sept 22 birthdate. I know that the death certificates can have a lot of errors since it is just word of mouth for the information. I do not have any supporting documentation for the birthdate. Thank you, Blessings.
Added by Debra Bowers on Aug 22, 2014 5:51 PM
Anonymous
Thomas D Axson

are the dates correct ? for Thomas D Axson
and his son
Added by Anonymous on Aug 20, 2014 8:11 PM
Victrianna
Sylvia Jean "Jeannie" Reynolds Mixon
I got her parents attached. So sorry for the delay but I've had a lot of problems with my computer and some harassment from some of the people on findagrave.com, but I am catching up. Thanks so much for your patience.
Added by Victrianna on Aug 20, 2014 6:50 PM
Leona Shealy
Anne Ulmer Simmons
Her husband, Charles A Simmons, Jr., is NOT buried at Riverside Cemetery, North, SC. He was listed as being buried there.
Added by Leona Shealy on Aug 16, 2014 4:55 PM
frankseyffardt
Joseph Whetsell
Would you like a transfer of this memorial?
Added by frankseyffardt on Aug 10, 2014 4:10 PM
Ronnie E Reynolds
James Monroe Fallaw
Susan,
You list James' mother incorrectly on Memorial# 102190527. Louis Butler Fallaw was married twice. His first wife was "Victoria J. Corder". His second wife was "Abby Spence". you are listing both wives' names as Victoria's.
Added by Ronnie E Reynolds on Jul 29, 2014 2:06 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service