Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Fran Chancellor (#47703451)
 member for 4 years, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,115 Memorials Added
 • 1,202 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 54 Photos
 • 28 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2,020 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Allan Thomas, Mgreen2, Paulette Johnst..., Steve Watty
Messages left for Fran Chancellor (125)[Leave Message]
K. White
RE: 157677055
Yes, the last name and death year are incorrect on 31510816, but the grave marker's inscription about his Civil War service is 100% accurate. I am confident it is the same individual.

I have submitted corrections for the Thomas and Mary Talley memorials located there, so those will be accurate, assuming the originator agrees. I was also able to locate their daughter, update her information, and requested a link to her parents here.

Thank you for adding the Thomas Talley memorial. Were it not for you, I would have missed this cemetery in my search due to the Tally misspelling.
Added by K. White on Feb 01, 2016 10:26 AM
K. White
RE: 157677055
Thank you for pointing out the duplicate. I will transfer the information over to the original and delete mine once the changes are accepted.

On a similar note, there is also an entry for Thomas Williamson Tally (#31510816) at the same location. Except for the incorrect death year, this appears to be a duplicate to the one you created (#157468757).
Added by K. White on Feb 01, 2016 7:13 AM
Bobby
RE: 144940968
you are very welcome
Added by Bobby on Jan 24, 2016 9:21 PM
Bobby
RE: 144940968
I DELETED THE ERROR. I AM SENT EDIT REQUESTS AND I DONT KNOW HOW ACCURATE THEY ARE..SORRY
Added by Bobby on Jan 21, 2016 10:33 AM
George Seitz
RE: Philip Courtney Taylor
Nah - I don't know nothing about that. What Shelton Farm you talking about?
Added by George Seitz on Jan 06, 2016 5:16 PM
Phyllis Heard
RE: Cogswell
Thank you, I have gone to the correct findagrave and replaced it in my records.
Added by Phyllis Heard on Nov 19, 2015 4:35 PM
Twig Of The Tree
RE: Cogswell
Thank you Fran for letting me know about the error.
Added by Twig Of The Tree on Nov 19, 2015 12:06 PM
Kate
Memorial# 86409138
This memorial seems to be the same person as Memorial #28413181. The two memorials are listing different burial sites. Thought I would bring it to your attention.
Added by Kate on Nov 18, 2015 8:56 AM
Elizth
old burying ground Halifax
fran perfect! no need to worry about my bit, it is what i do for the ones from before. sometime i will figure out how to have both names of cemetary at top vice the one. take care elizth
Added by Elizth on Sep 19, 2015 1:18 PM
While you were sleeping
RE: 79124018
Hi, you are a patient soul. The picture you asked about on Martin Key's is on the parkway in North Carolina going to the Moses Cone Mansion. Now till mid October is prime to go gallabountin up them there parts.
Added by While you were sleeping on Sep 11, 2015 5:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service