Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Kocart (#47008250)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Avid genealogist, have taken many cemetery photos along the way and would like to contribute. Kentucky, Indiana, Nebraska, and New England photos.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: www.ourgrandfathersgraine...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,651 Memorials Added
 • 2,639 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 4,574 Photos
 • 29 Photo Requests
 • 63 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,423 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Sponsorships
 • 47 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Afghanistan (1)
Civil War Confederate Sol... (4)
Civil War Union Soldiers (46)
Direct Ancestors Osborn (63)
Family members (1)
Freemasons (1)
Friends (1)
Hundred Years Old (1)
Jones family (14)
Korea (15)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Alva Van Houten..., Angie H, B D Fisher, B24CoPilotNiece, Banburn, Bill McKern, Cemetery Census..., Chris, Cindy Workman, Connie Lagasse ..., Crystal Lane, Dawnmarie Cecor..., Dear Cousin, Debra, Denise Witwer L..., DRWS, FRANKLIN D. SA..., GenealogyGirl, JARROTT P. COX, Jill & Bob, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Kocart (534)[Leave Message]
Lesa McClay
27561739 Copeland
Thank you very much for the transfer. I will look into how to fix the other link up.
Sincerely,Lesa
Added by Lesa McClay on Aug 30, 2015 7:10 PM
Robert Lane
RE: John Jones
Thanks, I appreciate it.

Rob
Added by Robert Lane on Aug 27, 2015 6:15 PM
Robert Lane
RE: John Jones
Yes, they are the same person. Many military veterans had a grave stone at their head and a military marker at their feet (especially if they were buried with a spouse). This is what happened here.

You made one memorial for his grave stone, which listed him as Thurman, the name he was commonly known by, then another memorial for his military marker, which listed him as John T. However, both markers are for the same person. His name was John Thurman Jones.

Thanks,
Rob Lane

Added by Robert Lane on Aug 27, 2015 5:35 PM
Don Barnett
RE: Hall
Thank you so much. I really appreciate your help.
Added by Don Barnett on Aug 26, 2015 10:40 AM
Velcro
Thomasine Hale
Understand about the death date and the old calendar. Thanks, Linne
Added by Velcro on Aug 17, 2015 9:58 PM
DR. Woodward
Angeline G anstine
Thank you for catching the incorrect day of her death. I have it correct in my records, but for some reason put the wrong date in find a grave. Thanks, D. Woodward
Added by DR. Woodward on Aug 09, 2015 5:56 PM
Jay Crouse
RE: Ft Plain Cemetery (George and Katy Crouse)
Kristen, thank you! I knew they were buried at the old Sand Hill Cemetery outside of town but could not find them at the Ft Plain cemetery. I even checked the records at Ft Plain museum and they only had recorded the Sand Hill burial. I will check with her. Many thanks, Jay
Added by Jay Crouse on Aug 09, 2015 12:25 PM
Jay Crouse
Ft Plain Cemetery (George and Katy Crouse)
Hello,
I'm a direct descendant of George and Katy Crouse. They are my 4th great grandparents. I saw your note about their replacement headstones. Can you describe where they are located in the cemetery in relation to the front gate please? I am familiar with the location of the Crouse monument as well as the location of Col Robert and Nancy Crouse. Your help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you in advance, Jay Crouse
Added by Jay Crouse on Aug 09, 2015 12:04 PM
Bill Prokasy
Bethia Sweet Ladd
YOur information states that Bethia died in 1803, yet the gravestone rock lists death in 1805.

Bill Prokasy
Added by Bill Prokasy on Jul 13, 2015 1:42 PM
Andrea Smith-Nelson
RE: Robert Tabler
You are most welcome :)
Added by Andrea Smith-Nelson on Jul 05, 2015 3:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service