Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Sue (#47371789)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,547 Memorials Added
 • 1,744 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 147 Photos
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Sue (89)[Leave Message]
Searcher
RE: Sophia O'Neil, Hillside Cemetery, Reno
Hello Sue, Thank you for this quick response. Upon reading the article, it looked very familiar. I then looked at my edit requests, and am embarrassed to say that a month ago I sent you an edit to make that very correction, based upon that article. But since then I have done a lot more research on these related families and now suspect that possibly the journalist made a mistake. I note that the spelling is O'Neill, so maybe they got hold of information on another person and mixed it up. Because the other data regarding her marriage and children is so unique that it can't be anyone else. However, the John Douglas connection is not unreasonable. I'm still working on it, but I believe she is Sophia Johnson. Thanks, Janet PS, I'm at jmulshine@comcast.net if you want to send anything to me directly.
Added by Searcher on Jan 10, 2017 8:55 AM
Melanie
RE: William Ogle, Volcanoville, El Dorado County, CA
Hi Sue, apologies for not replying to your message sooner. I haven't been on this website in a few months. Sure, you can use my photo, I don't mind. Good luck with your project :)
Added by Melanie on Dec 02, 2016 8:01 AM
Alexandra Montgomery
John Mitchell #127121969
Hi Sue!

I'm sorry, but I'm not quite understanding what you want me to do as far as John Mitchell's memorial goes.

In the correction you sent you imply that the article you posted was for James, son of James and Phillippine Mitchell, but the article itself clearly states it's for "John E. Mitchell, infant son of James and Phillippine Mitchell." It also refers to "our little Johnnie" in the poem. I'm not even sure James and Phillippine ever had a son named James.

I had seen this same article back when I created John's memorial, and my assertion that the headstone dates were incorrect was based on the death date and age given for John in said article. James Mitchell's dates on the stone are also inaccurate, as it is well documented he was born in 1843, not 1846.
Added by Alexandra Montgomery on Nov 01, 2016 11:44 AM
Alexandra Montgomery
John Ducker, Albert Knox, Ruth Cluff
Hi Sue!

Just thought I'd send a message and say I've added all the info from your corrections. Thank you! Sorry it took so long, I've been pretty busy with school and other things.
Added by Alexandra Montgomery on Oct 28, 2016 8:38 PM
Vicki Peterson
John Winters
Thank you for the clearest and most likely place of burial. I will admit to trying to figure out his final resting place and finally just adding him to the Stockton State Hospital burial ground.

I've moved the memorial to East Lawn Cemetery (hopefully the correct one). I also added your note. Again, thank you, it's most gratefully appreciated!

Vicki
Added by Vicki Peterson on Oct 14, 2016 2:11 PM
Alexandra Montgomery
Peter Pedercini #133222910
Hi Sue!

Our Mother of Sorrows has Peter in their records in the Old St. Thomas Section, meaning he was originally buried in the old St. Thomas cemetery and moved to Our Mother of Sorrows when St. Thomas closed. Maybe he was originally intended for Hillside, and the family changed their plans at the last minute?
Added by Alexandra Montgomery on Sep 29, 2016 3:33 PM
Ken Stiles
George and Nettie
Hi Sue,
Here is some more Info to help figure out age's

1895 Census of W. S. Fasick, lists George as Age 11 and census date is 1Mar1895, so on 8May George would Age 12, born 1883.

1880 Census of Gabriel Blewett lists Queenie as Age 2 and the 1900 census has Nettie listed as Age 22, full name is Queenie Juanita "Nettie) (Blewett)
Fasick in 1920 census.

It appear the death certificate (February 1941)for George should read Age 56, 9m,20d, 57 on his birth day in May and wife age should be 62 not 64 and 63 in March her Birth month.
Added by Ken Stiles on Aug 19, 2016 12:01 PM
Ken Stiles
George Fasick
Hi Sue, I did find George in the 1910 Census as Farick, age 26 and since the census was dated 4th of May and his birthday was 8th of May he would be 27, making his birthday 1883. I also turned in a correction on his last name so when it get's updated you will be able to search by Fasick -- Ken in AZ - no luck on the 1930 census, yet
Added by Ken Stiles on Aug 15, 2016 8:40 PM
Ken Stiles
George Fasick
1900 Census for Scott (Winfield Scott) Fasick list George as Son being born May 1883, Age 17 and that's what I used as a source. Someone posted 1920 as Age 38 and 1940 aa Age 52, but I thing his age she be 57 on the 1940 Census and 37 on the 1920, which would fit with the 1900 Census -- Let me know if this works -- He is my wife's Grand Uncle I could not locate him on the 1910 and 193 census, but it could be the spelling of his lst name, I will continue looking if it helps. Ken in AZ
Added by Ken Stiles on Aug 15, 2016 1:20 PM
Ken Stiles
George
Added by Ken Stiles on Aug 15, 2016 11:43 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service