Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
TomKat (#46805778)
 member for 8 years, 6 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo FindAGrave, as I understand it, is a graves registration database. That means that memorials listed as 'Burial Unknown' should not be on the site longer than 30 days past D.O.D. The site isn't called 'Find the Name of a Deceased Person.' It seems that some are confused about these things. If you are one of those, see the FAQ's.

If I have made a demonstrable error of fact on any of my postings, please let me know in order that I may correct it. As many of the stones are old, worn, and weathered, I have done my best to interpret the information thereon. If I'm not reasonably sure of the information, I won't post it.

With very few exceptions, all my interment data comes from photographs of the individual's gravestone done by me in the field.

If you see an image you would like a copy of, let me know and I'll be happy to provide one. There is but one proviso however. Any image provided must be for your personal use only and is not to be uploaded to another web site.

On the subject of 'Relationship Links' and 'S.A.C.'s', please read the following carefully. And use the correct procedure!!! I will be happy to make links and corrections.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY:
Please double check your suggestions for accuracy before submitting them. Hopefully you will have a reasonably reliable source for the information, AND HAVE PROVIDED IT!!! BTW, most web sites are not sources. For the most part, they contain information somebody uploaded. The source is where the information came from. For example, if someone on a web site claims to quote from the New York Times, the NYT is the source (along with date of publication, edition, page number, etc.), NOT THE WEB PAGE. If it helps, try thinking of this as if you were writing a term paper. (Does either 'MLA' or 'CMS' sound familiar???)

I have been deluged recently with suggestions and requests to make relationship links which simply cannot be possible. When you ask me to link a child to parents who would have been 3 years old at the time of the child's birth, something's very wrong somewhere. Of course, if you wish, I can easily post anything you submit and attach your name to the erroneous information. There is enough bad data on the internet as it is and I really don't want to be adding to the problem. But if you insist... Please keep in mind, just because it's on the internet doesn't make it true. Since FindAGrave rules prohibit the use of external links (they can go dead or change over time), I won't create them.

Please do not ask for transfers solely for the purpose of adding biographies and making links. If you submit information from a reliable source, a source you have provided, I will add it. Keep in mind you can always create a virtual cemetery.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,932 Memorials Added
 • 2,916 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/week
 • 4,832 Photos
 • 51 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for TomKat (109)[Leave Message]
Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
Find A Grave Guidelines:

"As the manager of the memorial, we hope that you will be excited to receive and post new information as it is presented to you. If you neglect to update memorials when valid corrections are sent to you, we may determine that you have become an inactive member. Should that happen, we may make corrections on your behalf or transfer management of the memorial to an active contributor."
Added by Rebecca Herman on Mar 30, 2014 9:54 AM
Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
To be clear - I was at the cemetery and saw in person the grave marker (same one as in the photo posted by you). It is in the Lutheran cemetery, not in the town cemetery at St. Thomas as you incorrectly state. What further documentation is needed? A written record can't possibly be more valid than eyewitness evidence.

You have the wrong cemetery on David Hafer's memorial. Please transfer it if you don't have the time or interest to make it accurate.

Added by Rebecca Herman on Mar 30, 2014 9:42 AM
Rebecca Herman
David Hafer
Your Message follows:
"If you would like to have a memorial moved to another cemetery, please submit the request in the appropriate manner, along with a link to the cemetery to which you wish the memorial moved, and reliable documentation, such as an obituary, which indicates the 'correct' cemetery.
As to the transfer of management of the memorial, that would be outside of F.A.G. guidelines."

Dear sir,

I don't believe it's outside of guidelines for you to transfer my relative's memorial to me.

Also, I am unfamiliar with the "appropriate" manner you refer to for correcting your error in the location of his grave. Can you be more specific, please?

Thank you for your consideration.


Added by Rebecca Herman on Mar 22, 2014 7:21 PM
John Brake
Photo of John Grandin
Hello,

I'm writing to let you know that the photo you have posted of John Grandin (1792 - 1884) is actually that of his son, John F. Grandin, MD.

John Grandin (1792 - 1884) was a farmer. It's his son that was the doctor. (note, actually the father of John Grandin, John Forman Grandin (1760 - 1811) was also a doctor.

Kind regards,

John Brake
Added by John Brake on Mar 22, 2014 4:11 PM
F Priam
RE: Theophilus Bond
The Rules State also that Newspapers 1922 and Earlier are in the Public Domain and its perfectly fine to add them, as long as you site the paper and date, which I always do.

Thanks for the Lesson, But I know how to read.
Added by F Priam on Mar 18, 2014 11:33 AM
Robert Champlin
RE: Walter Champlin
The reason I asked to know what you were talking about has to do with the way messages come from Find-A-Grave. Unlike responding to a regular email where you can see an entire series of back and forth emails, all I received from you was a question with no specific subject or reference to anything that I'd said previously - so I really had absolutely no idea what you were talking about.

So now I know that it has to do with the duplicate memorials for Walter Champlin.

My intention was only to be helpful and to point out a possible duplication. I wasn't in the cemetery myself so I cannot say with absolute certainty that there was a duplicate on line memorial, or if there were in fact two almost identical stones for different Walter Champlin's. I've done enough Champlin genealogy to know that the latter is certainly possible.

Bob
Added by Robert Champlin on Mar 06, 2014 11:13 AM
Robert Champlin
RE: Walter Champlin
In the same spirit, please be more specific about your request for corrections. What are you talking about?
Added by Robert Champlin on Mar 03, 2014 8:35 PM
Sherry Gray
Hi This Sherry Gray
Update Antje Sonheimer was married to Garret Grau - Gray all Palatine Germans same time frame coming to America the Sponheimers came in 1709 we did 1710 1 June ship Baltimore this is my line she was Rosina sister and yes was married to Mr Eoff thank you so much and I am still doing grave yard work here in SC and we have found more of this Gray family lines grave yards
Added by Sherry Gray on Feb 20, 2014 2:49 PM
Dee Winter
Memorial #8236380
Hi, Curious as to why you have one of my Randolph family markers pictured on the above memorial of mine. No relationship to each other to my knowledge. Kindly remove the picture from the above memorial.
Added by Dee Winter on Feb 19, 2014 11:05 AM
Rebecca Herman
RE: David Hafer
David Hafer, my 3x great-grandfather is buried in the Lutheran church cemetery in St. Thomas PA. Not in the town cemetery, as you have it. I was there in person, saw the stone, photographed it, etc.

I would like to have management of this memorial. Thank you for your consideration.
Added by Rebecca Herman on Feb 15, 2014 5:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service