Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lori Doege (#47080715)
 member for 6 years, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I began doing my Family History when my grandmother was diagnosed with Cancer and I didn't know much about that side of the family. And I needed to get as much information that I could. And it sparked an interest in me that I love to research the past. I have begun to do the same thing with my new husbands family.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,645 Memorials Added
 • 1,635 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 86 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Leona Gustafson, Tim & Gail
Messages left for Lori Doege (37)[Leave Message]
Mike L.
Ovan Arnold 32938820
Hi Lori, I was wondering where you got the info on Ovan. I worked with him back in 1980. I went by the cemetery where he is supposed to be and walked the whole thing but found no headstone. I noticed there are alot of graves marked with just a large rock. I assume they are graves. He was a nice guy, died from cancer. Thanks

Mike - 46926105
Added by Mike L. on Mar 22, 2014 5:17 PM
Grave Whisperer
Ellisons in Martindale City Cemetery
Hi Lori,

I noticed you have done some work on the Ellisons in Martindale City Cemetery. I wonder if you live nearby. I just made a memorial for Minnie Celia Ellison Cooreham from her death certificate which simply states that she was buried in Sweetwater. Do you think she is buried there with her parents? I would like to place her in the correct location.

Father: Jacob L Ellison
Mother: Martha "Mattie" Martindale
Thank you.
Grave Whisperer
Added by Grave Whisperer on Jan 25, 2014 11:13 AM
A AAA American at Find A Grave
Thanks
Dear Mrs. Lori Doege,

Thanks for all you do and have done. It is so refreshing to see things done so well
Added by A AAA American at Find A ... on May 10, 2013 10:13 AM
Robbie Grace
Dellman Sprouse Memorial update
Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor Robbie Grace has made a suggestion to you regarding
your Find A Grave memorial for Dellman Sprouse.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32813776
Suggestion:
-------------------------
Please link Dellman to his father John Bert Sprouse (Memorial # 45861493).
Dellman was born in Hayes County, Texas. He passed away in Austin, Travis
County, Texas

Thanks.
Robbir Grace
Contributor # 47547441

Added by Robbie Grace on Jan 31, 2013 5:45 PM
Robbie Grace
W. Roach update
Greetings,

Find A Grave memorial for W. Roach.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32774926

Suggestion:
-------------------------
Please note thefollowing info for William S. Roach:

birth:
22 January 1822
Grainger, Tennessee, United States
death:
4 April 1891
Lockhart, Caldwell, Texas, United States

Son of John Roach & Sarah Bowman Roach

Thanks
Robbie Grace
Contributor #47547441
Added by Robbie Grace on Jan 31, 2013 5:42 PM
Tracy Crow
Celia Ellison #32970339
I have added info for Celia:

Maiden Name: Roberts
Born in Jackson County, TN
Married Jonathan on Sept 16, 1827
Died in Caldwell Co, TX

Thanks for your time.
Added by Tracy Crow on Jan 03, 2013 10:37 AM
Robbie Grace
Update memorial
Greetings,

Find A Grave contributor Robbie Grace has made a suggestion to you regarding
your Find A Grave memorial for W. Roach.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=32774926
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=47547441

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
Please note the following info for William S. Roach:

birth:
22 January 1822
Grainger, Tennessee, United States
death:
4 April 1891
Lockhart, Caldwell, Texas, United States

Son of John Roach & Sarah Bowman Roach

Thanks
Robbie Grace
Contributor #47547441

Added by Robbie Grace on Dec 03, 2012 6:19 PM
Shirley Sanders
Walter and Ramah Alexander
Would you please link Ramah Alexander #32774446
to her husband Walter Alexander #32774458.
Ramah's death date was Jan 26, 2005. Thank you so much.
Shirley Sanders
Added by Shirley Sanders on Sep 12, 2012 8:23 PM
Clara SoRelle Perry
ALTA PETTY SMITH
Added by Clara SoRelle Perry on Sep 03, 2012 3:19 PM
Clara SoRelle Perry
ALTA PETTY SMITH

MARTINDALE, CALDWELL,TEXAS CEMETERY
PLEASE ADD TO HER MEMORIAL.......

ALTA PETTY SMITH--- PARENT'S JAMES THOMAS AND MARY ELIZABETH TUTTLE PETTY.------She had a brother OSCAR BRANCH PETTY.---- She married ARTHUR HENRY SMITH on August 22, 1902 in Martindale,Texas. They had ONE daughter ELIZABETH PETTY SMITH.

Added by Clara SoRelle Perry on Sep 03, 2012 3:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service