Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Janet Muff (#46951416)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please remember that this is a website that has grown, thanks to a lot of volunteers. We're not a homogeneous group. We have different values, different styles, different abilities, and sometimes we just plain make mistakes. So, given the nature of our mutual enterprise, we've got to learn how to "do difference."
If you're irritated and frustrated by people who think or feel differently than you do, then please try a personal conversation before resorting to power moves and policing. You may have the clout and connections at find-a-grave to make your opinions prevail, but the exercise of power is tantamount to being a thug.
Relationship goes a long way toward solving problems, which is something that Abraham Lincoln understood very well: "I don't like that man," he said, "I must get to know him better." If you're not interested in relationship, in getting to know me and other contributors better; and if you want to hide behind anonymity and to lob edits at people like a guerrilla warrior, then perhaps it's time to step away from the situation and take stock of yourself because you've lost sight of our common goal and our common humanity.
OK, enough said. And now back to business:
Many people have asked me how I am able to take such clear photographs of the very old stones in the burial grounds of VT and NY.
Let me say first that I have taken some terrible photographs in my day, and I am still going back to re-shoot those stones. I am not a professional photographer and I use only a point-and-shoot digital camera.
But I have been gifted with two good friends who deserve much of the credit for my photos: my long-time genealogical buddy, Steven Smith, who gave me two invaluable tips for photographing difficult stones (just send me an email message if you'd like my write-up of Steve's tips); and my mirror-and-umbrella-bearer, Fay Smith (unrelated to Steve), who willingly slogs through waist-high grass and dark woods with me each summer, in the most oppressive heat and humidity, and in spite of the squads of mosquitoes and flies that routinely assail us. How anyone can remain cheerful under such circumstances continues to amaze me, but Fay does.
Were it not for Steve's advice, Fay's help, and the unfailing support of my husband Jim Boyce - who allows me two months each year in his native state of Vermont - I would be unable to "do cemetery," much less get good photographs.
And finally I would like to acknowledge my canine companions - Millie, Malarkey and Mischief - Springer Spaniels whose enthusiasm for "doing cemetery" over the years has rivaled my own!
PLEASE do not use my photographs without permission. If you send me an email message, I will gladly grant permission for your personal use.
Per find-a-grave guidelines you are entitled to request memorials for direct ancestors up to 4 generations. I receive quite a volume of requests and have found that the tone of such requests has changed recently, from gratitude that the memorials were created to blatant entitlement, and it's very upsetting. I am not a casual graver or phone-tographer. I generally research the families whose memorials I've created and whose photos I've taken (or intend to take) and linked members over many generations. After all that work, it's quite a loss to transfer my memorials, but I'm willing to do so if your relationship trumps mine.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,997 Memorials Added
 • 21,318 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Memorials/Week
 • 36,536 Photos
 • 34 Photo Requests
 • 427 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,706 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 6 Sponsorships
 • 15 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barb Destromp, Brent Benson, Bruce Scott, Carol Page Tils..., Clint Dunn, George Falk, J.K.Erickson, Jen Snoots, John Arsenault, Laura Stevers/ ..., Marilyn Solari, Michael Buye, Rebecca Bromley..., Steven Smith
Messages left for Janet Muff (1418)[Leave Message]
RE: Benjamin Farwell of Weathersfield
That is true, like you.
Added by DKMac on Dec 07, 2016 11:33 AM
RE: Benjamin Farwell of Weathersfield
Hi Janet,
I'll do that, though I probably won't stat a new line of research till after the holidays. If I do find anything, I'll be sure to pass it along. The two lines are probably tied together some how. Thanks so much for your help.
PS I liked your bio bit. Unfortunately you run into a few bad apples, who are tart.
Added by DKMac on Dec 07, 2016 5:32 AM
RE: Benjamin Farwell of Weathersfield
Thanks so much. That's amazing,, several of us over the years have fussed with finding Minerva's parents w/ no luck. I suspect we didn't know enough about the Farwells to separate the families and I'm not v. good interpreting the old census records.It was Weathersfield where Minerva and Consider were married. It's interesting that they used Farwell names for their children and not any Hyland names, not even Clarissa, which would have been found on both sides.

I'm thinking about getting an Ancestry membership in January so I can work on a Bridge daughter w/ the same problem - I have lots of info but she went west and I a have no link to her parents. But I now have a lead, so I'm hoping to find proof. I'll add Minerva to the list to research.

If you're interested, I have an extensive bio for Minerva and Consider Hyland, with photos, I can send along.

Again thanks for going the extra mile.
Added by DKMac on Dec 06, 2016 7:25 AM
Benjamin Farwell 31259977
Did you do the bio for Ben? Would there have been the chance they had a late daughter? I descend from Minerva Farwell (all from old family notes)She was b. 5 May 1806 VT and married Consider Hyland 1824, Windsor Co., VT. I have a letter talking about a joke Ben Farwell played on a Chillson (prob Asahel) From the tone of the letter I think Minerva's father was Benjamin; but I can't find a Benjamin Farwell that has a dght Minerva of this age. Unfortunately, Minerva and Consider did not name any children family names.

Added by DKMac on Dec 05, 2016 6:56 PM
Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
Thanks Janet. I guess you could call this my weekend project, since I spent all weekend on it after reading Martha Coon's letter. Eureka!! I was so happy to find that marriage record!! I was looking at MI fire history because of the TN fires. I've been looking at retiring in TN. A majority of my ancestors originally settled in Canada and then Michigan, so it followed that I looked at MI fires. Saw the blogs on the Great Fires of MI and was looking at my tree to see how that may have effected my ancestors. Came across the Peshtigo Fire, a part of the Great Fires, and saw that letter. I couldn't not look up poor Grace and figure out what happened to her. Thanks for your consideration. I don't mind the rejection. I'd rather have things right on Find A Grave. It's an important resource.
Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 05, 2016 11:01 AM
Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
Hi Janet:
2 more sources--Marriage transcript by Washington County Historian of the marriage of Grace A (Coon) Newberry to Edwin D. Andrus. So cool. I guess I should have done a search for Mrs. Grace A Newberry instead of just Grace A Newberry or Grace Newberry. Sometimes search tools are frustrating. The other new source is a history written in 2009 by Betty Andrews Storey.

In Fort Ann, Mar. 25th, by Rev. E. Tozer, at the residence of J.F. Coon, the bride’s father, EDWIN D.
ANDRUS, of Poultney, Vt. to Mrs. GRACE A. NEWBERRY, of Fort Ann.

The Descendants of Lieut. John Andrews of Ipswich, Essex County, Massachusetts. by Betty Andrews Storey 2009 ...Daniel Andrus went to Poultney about 1815 and worked for John Broughton for a year or more. Afterwards he worked for Daniel Mallary. He came to Poultney a poor man but by industry and economy he succeeded in acquiring a good property.
Notes for Harriet Watkins The 1870 census for Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont shows Edwin Andrus age 32, farmer and wife Addie age 30, keeping house born in Vermont with son William age 5 and Harriet Andrus age 65, born in Vermont, boarding.
Children of Daniel ANDRUS and Harriet WATKINS were as follows: 4 listed, Edwin's info
3112 IV Edwin Daniel7 ANDRUS, born 2 Dec 1837 in Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont; died 22 Jul1894 in Poultney, Rutland County, Vermont; buried in Poultney Cemetery, Poultney, Vermont. He married (1) Addie Jane ADAMS; (2) Grace A. COON; (3) Minnie N. CLAPP.
Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 05, 2016 3:25 AM
Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
I did forget to mention that her Andrus children birth records show mother as Grace Conn and Grace Coon respectively. There's a lot of misspelling going on with the Coon and Andrus names, which is why the death certificate on Grace didn't concern me. I believe her father's first name was used "James" and they didn't know the mother's maiden so they just put Coon in as her mother's name. Daughter Mary Grace Andrus's birth cert shows parents as Edwin Andrews sic Andrus and Grace Coon. Her brother's birth cert shows parents as Edwin J Andrus & Grace Conn, but if you look at the image of either one, the last name is definitely Coon, so it's a transcription/read error. The son, Edwin Daniel Andrus's birth cert is particularly helpful in saying his mother is Grace Coon, b. Fort Ann with NY?. The J as an initial in his father's name is also a transcription/read error as it is clearly Edwin D Andrus on the image. Normally I correct these kind of read issues (electronic/OCR errors), but at this time they are apparently new indexes and the program won't let me make the necessary corrections. I haven't found their son's death cert yet, but I found Mary Grace (Andrus) Beebe's death certificate in the will/probate paperwork of her stepmother Mary Newell (Clapp) Andrus, the women their father married after Grace (Coon) Andrus died. The informant was her husband Alfred J Beebe, and he said Mary Grace's father was Edwin Andrus and the mother Grace Coon. All documents agree on VT or NY birthplaces if filled in. The Andrus children were/are easy compared to the Newberry children. Also, all of Daniel Edwin Andrus aka Edwin D. Andrus's marriages except that to Grace (Coon) Newberry are readily found. I assume they didn't marry in Poultney, Rutland, VT for that reason. The NY records are pretty sketchy.

Best regards and no hurry. It's waited all this time and a bit more won't hurt. I'd just like to see her linked with all her family.
Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 04, 2016 11:34 PM
Deb Lindsley
RE: Grace (?) Andrus
Hi Janet: This is a very difficult case, and I'm still researching to fill out the blanks. When I submitted the corrections, I tried to start a tree for the family, but my internet connection was on the blink, so I just had to note the records I found. When I received your rejection, I tried today and the internet is better so I was able to make progress. If you wish to provide a regular email, I can send you an invite so you can connect to my public tree. I have yet to find a connection with my Newberry relatives, but I inserted them in my Ancestors of Archie Beryl Eagan tree anyhow so I could match up records. I basically started researching using the note whose link I sent you

Because I could find no birth records for the Newberry children linking their mother's maiden name & no marriage record for Grace Coon to Charles Newberry, I had to work with Martha (Newberry) Coon's information. Martha Newberry was Charles Newberry's sister. So I got up a page for them. What wasn't said was that George Coon was Grace's brother. Proof of this is a passport application 2 Jan 1919 of their son, George Edward Coon, which says his father was George Coon, b. Fort Ann, NY, died Huron & SB, Escanaba, MI. George Edward Coon says he was b. 10 Jul 1863 in Peshtigo, WI. He's a fruit grower residing in Boynton Beach, FL.) I followed the census returns and this information is verified. It's frustrating not being able to find the birth/marriage records of Grace Coon to Charles Newberry. I've been looking at newspapers too and perhaps I'll be able to find something as I continue to search. I understand and support whatever you decide. I'll be tied up until after the new year, so further research on Grace will be sporadic, but if I find any registrations/births/marriages that will further verify Grace Coon Newberry being the daughter of James Franklin Coon, Jr, and Mary Herrick Bristol, I will message you with that information. I am including links to the passport application of George Edward Coon, the "Eddie" in Martha's letter to her sister. And also the links to Eddie George Edward Coon's family page and that of Grace A Coon. I'm not sure how they will view for you, but my tree is a public tree.

Passport Application of "Eddie" George Edward Coon

"Eddie" George Edward Coon's Family Page

Grace A (Coon) Newberry Andrus's Family Page
Added by Deb Lindsley on Dec 04, 2016 8:10 PM
RE: Hannah (McFarland) Barber
Hi Janet,

You are exactly right.
Thank you so much for completing it for me.
I appreciate you completing it on Hannah's
memorial page.

Thank you,
Added by Julie on Dec 04, 2016 7:38 PM
Joann Geybels
Andrew Gibbs (# 110650794)
On your memorial for Andrew Gibbs (# 110650794)
you have listed John W. Carter as one of his children. Can you provide the source for this information and explain why his surname was Carter instead of Gibbs?
Thanks a million!
Added by Joann Geybels on Dec 04, 2016 4:24 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service