Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
N S Ferguson (#46789330)
 member for 10 years, 1 month, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,239 Memorials Added
 • 3,474 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 4,279 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 132 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 66 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Fergusons
Find A Grave Friends
Judy Seay, Muckham11, Reidar Sumstad
Messages left for N S Ferguson (239)[Leave Message]
Tracey Nichols
Clara V. Bennett
Hi! Could you please transfer Clara V. Bennett (#10370559) to me? She was my Grandma. Thanks!
Added by Tracey Nichols on May 17, 2015 4:09 AM
S Everman
George Roberts
Thank you very much;-)

S Everman
Added by S Everman on May 14, 2015 5:18 AM
Tina Crane
Barton Baxter Bayless
You have he was born 1815 died Oct 14, 1902
Married #1 - Saleta Ann Bacon (1816-Aug 28,1856) on Jan 28, 1834 in Washington Co, TN (he was 19 yrs. old and she 18 yrs. old)
I'm asking, did they have their first child Sarah Elizabeth (Cloyde) born Jan 29, 1844 10 yrs. after they married?
Also Saleta died 1856 and you have John Barton born 1857 - died 1859.
Barton Baxter didn't marry Delceny Deluna Jan 18, 1859 after Saleta's death and before Marring Deluna so who was the mother of John Barton Bayless?
Deluna's first husband was John Sliger and their children were Sarah, Mary and Chase Sliger.
In 1850 Federal Census, Dist 4, Washington Co, TN it has Barton 35, Satitta (Saleta) 32, (John ?)Tabor 16, Mark 14, (Mary ?)May A. 11, Nancy 9, (my great grandmother)Sarah E. 7, Luke S. 5, (Grace H.?)Chase H. 2
In 1860 Federal Census, Dist 4, Washington, TN it shows Barton 46, Delana 46, Nancy 19, Sarah E. 16, Luke S,14, Eliza T. 6, then the Sliger children Sarah, Mary and Chase.
In 1870 Federal Census Dist 4, Washington, TN Barton 54, Delima 56, Eliza L. S. 15, Chase Sleger 16.
Sarah Elizabeth Bayless married my great grandfather James Knox Polk Cloyde
Just questions I hope you can answer please.
Thanks, Tina
Added by Tina Crane on May 09, 2015 10:06 PM
Lynn
Alfred Milton McClure
Thanks once again! I appreciate the updates on Alred's memorial.
Added by Lynn on May 08, 2015 6:48 AM
Lynn
Roda Hice
Nancy, I don't know this person, but I looked her up. She was the wife of Fletcher Hice and the daughter of Chatman Wiley and his wife Elizabeth Gorman. I can't find any of them on findagrave!
Added by Lynn on Apr 29, 2015 3:50 PM
Lynn
E. F. Hice
Thank you for correcting the spelling of E. F. Hice's last name. I appreciate all that you do!
Added by Lynn on Apr 29, 2015 3:34 PM
Lynn
William Thomas McClure and Mary Alma Page McClure
I really appreciate your quick response to my request for updates and links for William McClure and Mary Alma Page McClure. Thank you!
Added by Lynn on Apr 29, 2015 2:57 PM
Sherry M
Emma Oehlert
Hello. I think you might have incorrect information for Emma M Oehlert (memorial #38020587). I visited West Fork Cemetery and photographed all the graves. There is an Emma M Oehlert buried right next to Charles C Oehlert. She has the same dates as what you have for birth and death. If you would like to change her burial location to the same place as Charles and fix her name (Emma M Oehlert) I can add the photos to your listing for her. If not, let me know and I will create a new listing for her there.
Added by Sherry M on Apr 28, 2015 11:47 PM
Dot Harcum
Winton Baptist Church Cemetery
As you indicated the 1st memorial in the list for above cemetery is Allston Askew and if you notice, that is a memorial I created after visiting the cemetery and taking pics of all the markers in this cemetery.

What I tried to relay to you is that the pic you posted on the church cemetery page is not a pic of the Winton Baptist Church Cemetery which is located in the town of Winton.

The pic you posted shows a dirt path in the middle of the cemetery with graves on both sides. The Winton Baptist Church cemetery does not have any dirt paths. It is surrounded by paved roads.

The pic in question is related to another cemetery, which after researching a few of the names from markers with death certificates filed in Hertford Co Register of Deeds office in Winton, indicated those individuals were buried First Baptist Church Winton cemetery.

There are 2 Baptist churches in Winton - Winton Baptist Church which is white and First Baptist Church Winton which is black.

The death certificates of several who are buried in the cemetery on Rt 45 between Winton & Cofield indicated they were black buried in First Baptist Winton Church Cemetery or Church Cemetery. I did not take pics of all the grave markers and only researched 12 individuals.

Unfortunately, the map associated with Winton Baptist Church Cemetery is incorrect for that cemetery. The map is for the First Baptist Winton Church cemetery which is on Rt 45 between Winton & Cofield.

I've tried to contact the member who may have created Winton Baptist Church Cemetery to have them correct the map, though that has not been corrected as yet.

If you look at the map associated with Winton Baptist Church Cemetery, which again is not for this cemetery (showing on Rt 45 between Winton & Cofield), go to Satelite, enlarge and move up to the town of Winton and find Hill St & Dickinson St. The Winton Baptist Church Cemetery is boarded with evergreen trees on the one side which is next to a dwelling and on the other side by Dickinson St. Some of the cement slabs in Winton Baptist Church cemetery are rather large and several graves are cemented together with flat slabs which in the satelite pic almost look like roofs of buildings, but they are graves!

Also, to the right and behind the WBC cem there is a paved drive way surrounding a large rectangular area where cremains of 2 individuals have been buried.

So, would you please remove your pic on the Winton Baptist Church Cemetery page and perhaps post it to the correct cemetery which is listed on Hertford Co listings as Winton First Baptist with only 2 memorials and does not have a map.

I'm still trying to get the incorrect map for this cemetery deleted and the correct one posted.

If you need additional info, please contact me and I'll try to explain further. But I hope my research and proof will be sufficient to have you remove an incorrect pic from the Winton Baptist Church Cemetery page.

Thank you.
Added by Dot Harcum on Mar 29, 2015 7:36 PM
Dot Harcum
Winton Baptist Church Cemetery
Just wanted to let you know that the pic you have associated with the above cemetery IS NOT a pic of Winton Baptist Church Cemetery. I was there yesterday, confirming the burial location of someone who's ashes were buried there and the cemetery you show is not the same one.

The Winton Baptist Church cemetery is in the town of Winton bordered by Hill St & Dickenson St about 2 blocks from the fire station.

And the map associated with this cemetery is also incorrect. The Google map clearly shows this cemetery in town as I described above.

There are no dirt roads in this cemetery - both of the 2 named streets are paved as is an oval driveway around a newer portion of the cemetery.
Added by Dot Harcum on Mar 14, 2015 2:39 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service