Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
icedobe (#46868126)
 member for 15 years, 9 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I've been a member for years. I try to do as many volunteer photos as I can get to. I recently moved from the Chicagoland area to burbs of Atlanta. I'm in Walton county GA. I love the old cemeteries out here & will try to hit as many as possible!

I photograph & post gravesites as a hobby. I don't know or have info on most of my posts. Sorry!

If you have me add info to a post, I will put a note including your find a grave ID. This allows people to go to the proper source if they have a question about the information you provide. If you are not willing to stand behind your provided information, don't ask me to post it.

***I'd like to say a public THANK YOU to Keri #48150755 & Lorraine Anderson #46820770 for sending me numerous corrections so that I was able to relocate the burials at the now defunct Saint Johannes Cemetery, to their new resting places. Without their assistance, the new resting places would not be listed.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,172 Memorials Added
 • 8,897 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 13,805 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 157 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,135 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Feb 27 (58)
KIA (99)
Married into the family (855)
Military (855)
military family members (202)
My family (4700)
Same day (34)
Tragic ends (210)
Find A Grave Friends
Heather Lippe
Messages left for icedobe (218)[Leave Message]
Shelia Denman McGrath
Lonnie Cleveland Singley
Thanks-you Ice for the transfer of my grandfathers memorial. I guess this means that I will eventually hear from family that I do not know about. Right? What an interesting hobby to have.
Added by Shelia Denman McGrath on Oct 12, 2016 10:33 AM
Shelia Denman McGrath
Lonnie Cleveland Singley
Years ago I ran across Find A Grave and tried to plug in my grandfather's information but nothing came up. Mama was able to actually steer me to his grave site one day so I thought I had the right information. The thing was I was putting an old name in for the cemetery and the wrong spelling. I was using Mason Turner since that's what mama called it. Somehow I ran across Tex Harrison's name and a creation he had done and emailed him. The next thing I knew he had loaded me with emails full of information regarding my Singley ancestors. It was amazing and I took it around to the last living children and grandchildren. It was awhile later that I came back to Find A Grave and pulled up the correct spelling but the only Singley listed was not my grandfather. Actually looking at the info that Tex had given me I realized the only Singley listed at Mayson Turner was my Granddaddy's brother. Voila! (I didn't know it was his brother) I saw my grt grandparents linked there and my grt grt grandparents with pictures. Info I may have never known if it wasn't for Tex. I have pictures that actually have the names written on the back that I will someday add so I know I've got the right information connected. Now I come back and see that ICEDOBE has my grandfather linked here. By this time I've gathered together my mother's siblings and am proud to say that ICE helped me to get them listed as my granddfather's children. I can't wait until I get more skilled at doing what you all have already figured out. However, I am proud of my little contribution. Now to add the deceased grandchildren. This was an exciting find to finally see Lonnie Cleveland Singley's old grave here. My mother and Uncle Philip were orphaned at a very young age and unable to tell us much about their family history. We lost both him and mama recently which is what got me back to Find A Grave looking to see if granddaddy was added here yet and to see if I could list them all together in death if not in life. Thanks ICEDOBE and TEX O.HARRISON for your diligence and patience with us newbies. You Guys Rock!!!
Added by Shelia Denman McGrath on Oct 11, 2016 3:49 PM
Jean & Biĺl
RE: Ida Bradley DeJarnette
You are welcome.
There are memorials for them in Woodlawn but added after yours. Do you know how to go about combining memorials?
Added by Jean & Biĺl on Oct 05, 2016 8:25 AM
Angelique Matuzas
Gerald Maziape - Hillcrest Cemetery Bolingbrook
This is my dad's grave and I was really hoping that you would please correct a few things for me.
His last name is actually Maziarka and his date of death is September 13, 1989. Believe me when I say that is a date I can't/won't ever forget.
I sincerely thank you for posting his grave on here and for making these corrections.
Angelique (Maziarka) Matuzas
Added by Angelique Matuzas on Sep 22, 2016 11:33 AM
Tex O. Harrison
Transfer Thanks!

I do appreciate this transfer;

Added by Tex O. Harrison on Aug 31, 2016 1:02 PM
RE: Jacob Drabkin 29486466 & 78418512
Thank you so much for this data, I had put the St Mathews Find A Grave data on his individual data page on "Family Tree", so will change it to Danish and add in a note your explanation, because if you wondered and I wondered, someone else might wonder also - what makes this burial in a Danish cemetery odd is that Jacob was born in Russia, which is now part of the Ukraine. Jacob,md 2X and survived 2nd wife by 9 years so when I saw Danish cemetery, I wondered if a wife #3.
Jacob might have led an interesting life that will never be known. Lived first in New York City area where wife #1 died, his occupation was a painter and he ended up in Cook County Illinois involved in commercial painting and WW1 Draft infers he was in process of being naturalized, which must have happened from tombstone data. Thanks again. /s/gladys
Added by Boice on Aug 23, 2016 9:56 PM
Jacob Drabkin 29486466 & 78418512
Greetings! I notice two postings, different memorial # for Jacob Drabkin, born 8/24/1893 & dying 2/8/1954. Tombstone picture same, same data but one cemetery is listed as Danish Cemetery, Cook Illinois, the other cemetery is St. Matthews Lutheran, Lemont, Cook. ? Same cemetery & Danish Cemetery is a subsection of a large cemetery?
Jacob was born Russia, emigrated 1906. Thank you for posting the data and pictures. /s/gladys
Added by Boice on Aug 23, 2016 8:01 PM
RE: Re: Jacob Drabkin
Thank you for giving me this information
Added by Gord on Aug 04, 2016 11:08 AM
Re: Jacob Drabkin
Re: Jacob Drabkin

Find A Grave Memorial# 29486466 Created by: icedobe

Find A Grave Memorial# 79418512 Created by: Deana Painter

Hello to you both "icedobe" and "Deana Painter",

I was searching for Elizabeth Spafford Drabkin (1879 - 1946) Find A Grave Memorial# 135284023 who is buried in Oakridge-Glen Oak Cemetery, Hillside, Cook County, lllinois, USA Plot: Section 23 whose husband was also named Jacob Drabkin on her own memorial page, referring to FHL Film Number: 1991462.

I couldn't help notice that both you icedobe (#46868126) and also you Deana Painter (#47327882) have posted different taken identical photos of the same footstone listed as located in Danish Cemetery, Cook County, Illinois, USA, and also listed as located in Saint Matthew Lutheran Cemetery, Lemont, Cook County, Illinois, USA.

I feel the information on one of these above memorial pages is incorrect or perhaps there is an "identical" footstone located at both locations.

While researching my own Burnett Family Tree, I found the same information on two footstones. One is located in Banff Town Cemetery, Banff, Canmore Census Division, Alberta, Canada and the other at Saint Anne's Cemetery, Nassau, New Providence District, Bahamas for my own related Burnett family member.

The links for Edith Burnett Hammond Find A Grave Memorial# 81047559 and also Find A Grave Memorial# 50087890 have both now been updated to reflect this fact I discovered. While the two separate memorial pages for Edith Burnett Hammond have now been both updated to acknowledge and credit Gord #48985937; I noticed both photos you two both have (icedobe & Deana Painter) posted appear to be identical although taken at different times by different people in separate captures. For Edith Burnett Hammond the footstones are of different material however the font chisseled in is identical so perhaps here the same individual chiselled both.

I am posting an identical message to both of you in the hope that both of you can arrive at a common concensus to reflect what you both have and hope you can yourselves resolve my queries and later report.


Gord (#48985937)
Added by Gord on Aug 03, 2016 5:42 PM
Frank Krempel
RE: St Johannes
You have been most helpful. After a quick review I see at least 5 of mine that have been "merged".
As time permits I will review my files. I don't need the "credit" for posting these I just want to get them correct. Some of the Mehlop's were relatives of my grandmother, Hattie Marschall Deinert. As long as the info is correct, I am fine leaving them in your name. I can edit if we are missing anything, correct?
Thanks again.
Added by Frank Krempel on May 13, 2016 2:56 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED