Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
lwinslow (#46875728)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you take a better headstone photo than I have posted, let me know so I can remove mine, but please do not add duplicate headstone photos that show no additional information.

Anyone is welcome to use my headstone photos for non-commercial purposes.

If you are taking photos of your ancestors' headstones, please also take photos of some surrounding headstones to post on Find A Grave.

Consider adopting a local cemetery and taking photos of all the gravestones!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 34,983 Memorials Added
 • 34,370 Memorials Managed
 • 86 Memorials/week
 • 33,727 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 65 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for lwinslow (39)[Leave Message]
Patrick Mulroy
ID
I note you uploaded a picture of my father's headstone. May I ask who you are? We had neighbors by the name Iwins in the nineteen sixties on Linden Avenue-Richard and Loretta(?). I suspect Richard died in the 1970's.
Added by Patrick Mulroy on Aug 16, 2014 9:06 AM
Robin Maloney
The Streibers
Thank you for the transfers. I really appreciate your work in documenting their burial locations.
Added by Robin Maloney on Aug 12, 2014 9:29 PM
Bill Weidert
Regarding Weidert Memorial
Thanks for the advice on notifying the original contributor if changing or replacing an existing memorial. I entered new information on my parents and did not understand the process correctly at that time. I won't make that mistake the next time around.

Regards, Bill Weidert
Added by Bill Weidert on Aug 05, 2014 5:10 PM
Kat
RE: Patrick Geraghty 118495296
Thanks very much for the updates and for recording the grave information. What an interesting coincidence on the Winslow name! :)
Added by Kat on Aug 01, 2014 8:20 PM
Coxie
Zebulon Hoxie
You are too kind! Thank you so much.
Added by Coxie on Jul 22, 2014 4:44 PM
geniegenie
Hester A Whitney # 127853830
Could this possibly be Chester Whitney? His little brother Marion is buried in that cem, and he disappears from census recs. abt that time. Chester A Whitney was b. 3 Oct 1888 at Swan's Island. Could the 1st letter been illegible or obliterated? Thank you very much for all your greatly appreciated efforts. geniegenie
Added by geniegenie on Jul 13, 2014 4:13 PM
Barbara Samans
C Ganson grave
Regarding the following grave info. I was wondering where you got that info you posted for CA Ganson? I have found a Chester A Ganson but his WW1 draft records indicate he was born Feb 11, 1888 ..Guess my inquiry then would be, where did the dates of his birth come from? Was there a funeral card? Maybe it was I who gave that info to you>? If so it is incorrect. Thought it was my relative whow as buried there but I think it is Chester A Ganson who was a switchman for the RR who is buried there.

Just wondering. Any help you can send my way regarding info on CA Ganson would be useful to me in my research
Thanks again :)
Barb tourist51@aol.com
Added by Barbara Samans on Jul 12, 2014 11:16 AM
SleepingDog
Walter Rankin
Just letting you know that I have added your message with the dates, and added a picture of his death certificate, which has somewhat different dates.

I looked to see if they could be for two different Walter Rankins---but none of the others were even close.

I do know that sometimes death certificates are not 100% correct---nor are tombstones always correct. But it's unusual for both birth and death dates to be off.
Added by SleepingDog on Jul 05, 2014 6:22 AM
Steve Owen
Eleanor Hemry
I noticed that you created a record for Eleanor Hemry (102100665) in Asbury Cemetery. Some time ago I took pictures of every stone I could find in that cemetery. After looking at your record and seeing the Feb 20th, 1847 date of death, I reviewed my picture of Infant Hemry that I had recorded as Feb 20, 1817. Looks like I recorded it wrong. Please look at it when you get time and let me know what you think. Is the stone labeled "Infant" maybe Eleanor?

Thanks Steve
Added by Steve Owen on Jun 22, 2014 8:29 PM
Nancy Shepard
RE: Hiram Shepard 64731952
Mr. Iwinslow: I haven't found any Thomas Shepard in the bible records my grandfather transcribed from the Hiram bible of 1864. The Thomas's I've found don't have any middle initials with them. The spelling that we've got for Marietta Sorisa is Sorissa Maryette after Levi's wife. Hiram was born 7/13/1809 @ Georgetown,NY. I don't Know if there was a Thomas Jefferson, but if there was & it was a twin it either died @ birth or in infancy.
Thanks,
Nancy Shepard
Added by Nancy Shepard on Jun 20, 2014 6:12 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service