Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill McEvoy (#46902415)
 member for 9 years, 4 months, 19 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
THERE IS NOW A LINK TO THE CATHOLIC MOUNT AUBURN CEMETERY PROJECT.

http://historicalsocietyofwatertownma.org/HSW/

CLICK ON RESOURCES--


RAINSFORD ISLAND CEMETERY - BOSTON HARBOR 2-20-2014

Burials have been posted from 1850 - 1896 (end of burial activity). Currently searching for Civil War Soldiers. Burial information indicates sad and tragic place.

GALLOPS ISLAND CEMETERY BOSTON HARBOR 7-3-2014 JAN 1871 -MARCH 31, 1873 JAN 1902 - MARCH 1902

CATHOLIC MOUNT AUBURN - UPDATE 6-19-2016

145 Civil War Veterans found, although there may be many more due to common names and occupation noted as "Laborer"

Completed adding available newspaper information for cause of death: 26 homicide, 698 accidents and 23 suicides.

Many burials at Catholic Mount Auburn are misidentified on the City/Town death records as being buried at other cemeteries. All area cemeteries are mentioned. The Mount Auburn Cemetery (noted at Cambridge) is incorrectly noted many times.

1854 - December 31, 1920 Edited using death certificates. Online death records end at 1920.

MISSING RECORDS: I HAVE VERFIED WITH THE CATHOLIC CEMETERY ASSOCIATION AND SEEN FOR MYSELF THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE THEM.
I ADDED BURIALS BY A REVIEW OF THE DEATH RECORDS OF BOSTON, CAMBRIDGE, SOMERVILLE, WATERTOWN, BELMONT, CHELSEA. --
Missing -

June 1, 1882 - December 31, 1884 (Somerville & Chelsea records did not list a city or cemetery of burial and could not be added for that period.

June 1885
August 1895
Jan 1 1910 - June 30, 1911
September - October 1916
January - April 1920
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26,988 Memorials Added
 • 26,488 Memorials Managed
 • 55 Memorials/Week
 • 13,892 Photos
 • 563 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 314 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
CATHOLIC MOUNT AUBURN CEM...
Messages left for Bill McEvoy (438)[Leave Message]
Lorene
William G. Fenton
Hi Bill,
Thank you for the information pertaining to William having a Veteran's burial card. I appreciate all the work you have done and are doing for the Veteran's and Find A Grave.
Sincerely,
Lorene
Added by Lorene on Aug 22, 2016 12:51 PM
Lynzi Coffey
Mary J O'Brien
Thank you for taking the time to try to find this headstone. The picture you took is very helpful. Thank you for marking where her headstone would have been. I sincerely appreciate your time!

Lynzi Coffey
Added by Lynzi Coffey on Aug 11, 2016 9:36 PM
OUTANDABOUT
Stephen Hynes
I see a different picture
Added by OUTANDABOUT on Aug 09, 2016 4:08 PM
Bombo
Jeremiah Sullivan
Thank you for the photo. I wonder if he ever had a head stone?
Added by Bombo on Aug 05, 2016 6:20 AM
msimonds
Richard Power
Thank you for your efforts
Added by msimonds on Aug 01, 2016 4:50 PM
Bob Velke
James Boyle
Thanks very much! It is a shame that he doesn't have a stone but thanks for the photo. I appreciate it.
Added by Bob Velke on Aug 01, 2016 2:39 PM
David J Barnes
RE: Driscoll lot at Catholic Mt. Auburn Cemetery
Hi Bill. Thanks for the information on the Driscoll's plot. Jane Quinn Barnes is my 2nd Great Grandmother. Her husband (Thomas Barnes) is buried nearby in a different plot (no marker - I visited last month). If it weren't for your information on find-a-grave, I would have never located either of them. I really appreciate it.
David Barnes
Added by David J Barnes on May 17, 2016 10:37 AM
Delia Wilson Lunsford
RE: William McCarron-I added a bio. Is he one of yours?
Dang, how sad and definitely one of those MccCarrons. Thanks for putting the bio on findagrave. Your attention to that cemetery is just wonderful.

That probably makes his father the James there 96499023 but no proof of any of those relationships.
Added by Delia Wilson Lunsford on May 15, 2016 6:51 AM
Dean Lillis
RE: Mary Ann Hagarty 1840-1890 ?
Thanks for your prompt follow up. Your change suggestion sounds okay to me. I am sure at best this is confusing, what with so many names to deal with. Mary Ann had 7 brothers and sisters. 5 of them that I know of are buried in Mount Auburn . Two that are not buried there I am trying to track Helen Augusta Hagerty 1849-? and Adelina M Hagarty 1841_?. The different spelling of the surname is interesting..... Also sometimes a double t. Also my files on Sarah Ann Francis Palmer Lillis Hagerty is interesting, as I do not know where the Ann Francis came in. As she was born Sarah Palmer Lillis. The Ann Francis was added later somewhere along the way.
Thanks again for all your help.

Dean.
Added by Dean Lillis on May 13, 2016 12:43 PM
Dean Lillis
Mary Ann Hagarty 1840-1890 ?
Hello Bill. Could you take a look at Find a grave file Number: 85293737 Mary Ann Hargarty 1839-1890 & Find a grave file Number: 94300998 Mary Ann Hargarty 1859-1890. I believe that they are the same person but with different birth years and different death month and day listed. I believe that her death records show that that she was 50 at the time of her death, and that she died on January 29, 1890. I do not know where the death date of February 8 1890 comes from, but, might be the burial date. The wonderful photos you show of the grave monument is the ssme for both file #'s, but no indication where the Feb date comes in. or the 1859 date comes in. You have done a wonderful job putting this stuff together and has helped our family a lot. Sarah Ann Francis Palmer Lillis Mary Ann's mother was a distant cousin. Dean.
Added by Dean Lillis on May 13, 2016 8:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service