Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sue Patterson Miller Smith (#47878260)
 member for 2 years, 11 months, 21 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links

Until I can figure out how to manage the new Edits system better, it would be best to make all edits just in the Select Other link, which seems to be the only one that generates an alert e-mail to me and also allows me to edit my memorials manually rather than through an automated editing.

Feel free to share more tips about this.

PLEASE also include your sourcing or basis for any suggested change.

If you are experiencing a delay, it means I don't know about it or there is a balancing issue that needs more than just a demand.

I very much appreciate the kind helpfulness of so many in the Findagrave community, who do exactly this. But the new Edits settings create a new communication challenge atop the other.


Grandparent lines for this family genealogy collection focus are:

Lyman (including Irvine)-Young

The primary geographic areas are New England, Tidewater, Pennsylvania, Northwest Territory (esp. Ohio, Indiana, Illinois), and VA-WV.

Immigration origins are northern European between early 1600s and early 1900s.

Several family members are collaborating on research pursuits. I'm just the cover face over that.



I specialize in our own family's genealogy, rather than adopting geographies or uploading lots of strangers, but I'm happy to try to assist as possible along the way, within limits.

It takes a lot of work to generate enough to even have a memorial on historic people, and it's not always easy to have "the whole story" all at once.

Sometimes, raw or evolving material from investigative process is posted as a phasing in of what later will be prettied up and tightened up a bit better. Bear with the backlog or still-emerging effort, or help fill in my knowledge or confidence gaps faster.



Copies of my single tombstone-only photos may be copied and shared, but NOT the family photographs showing our family members as they lived. Those may NOT be re-copied as elements for any other websites or distributions, without explicit prior permission from the family. That includes sharing such family pictures publicly on such as Facebook, Shutterfly, Flickr, Ancestry, Geni, blogs, etc.

If a picture is missing, it means I don't have one yet. I am very grateful to those who help insert tombstone photos or data sources into my memorials for me, including unsolicited. But, please tell me where and when you got it, especially if it is something other than a tombstone.

I am usually happy to transfer beyond guidelines. Some of this research has generated somewhat tangential in-law and storyline-mates (or the occasional random act of genealogical do-gooding that's off my line.) Some of those might be better off with someone more involved in that particular genealogy or local area more. But I also reserve the right to decline. So just explain your interest and work focus.

On spelling and "nickname" and "duplicates" debates: These are inevitable in historic cases. There is a difference between a clear "oops" typo and a mix of deep records that contradict each other on a name or offer different dates. Tombstones do not even settle these things, sometimes, and many memorials have no tombstones available. So I allude to these in my bio work (or I might not yet know enough generations of a person or place to have all context needed). So please do not merely ask for a name (or date, place) to be edited to suit a single or unknown agenda, without having a discussion about that broader context issue. Findagrave "guidelines" are preferred norms to start from (but also differ from someone's "preferred" name). Too often, the best way to abide by one findagrave guideline or to fulfill the spirit of purpose, is to necessarily break another. I try to "solve" this by explaining a lot, and inviting widest crowdsourcing, refining as improvement ideas or tools grow.

The hardest issue to "fix," though, is the way in which people are "indexed" -- within a cemetery or between them, when so many references around them evolve. That includes spellings and reburied individuals who are buried in more than one cemetery, where each cemetery group needs to be distinctly shown. And it includes cemeteries that have multiple local names and appear as separate places, or it includes bulldozed cemeteries whose graves have second burials to explain. Tracking history is messy, sometimes.

Many thanks to all in this community who continue to astound with high levels of informed generosity and ingenuity about how to deal with old practices in a different age with hospitality and virtual community now. What blessings you are.


Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 336 Memorials Added
 • 496 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 593 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 10 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 112 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 21 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Abendschoen - Ebinger (Sm... (30)
Abolition/Slavery (12)
Andrews-Ashton-Walton-McD... (57)
Aplins (Henning) (12)
Burial sites unknown but ... (134)
Carpenter-Taylor-Rathbone... (14)
Centotaphs (memorials wit... (16)
Chadbournes / allied (You... (2)
Chew - Biscoe (plus Calve... (70)
Chew - other (distant Lym... (13)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Ann Hinckley Le..., Anne Shurtleff ..., Charles Hunting..., Chris Painter, Debbie (Noland)..., Edward Wenzinge..., Find A Grave, Grave Yard Ghos..., Greg Raike, Historic Congre..., Honoring our an..., Ian Hamilton, James, JDM, Juliane Montgom..., Keri Fitzpatric..., Sky, Susan Remmele, Terry Magyar, Todd Whitesides, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Sue Patterson M... (40)[Leave Message]
Fred jackson
Thomas John Chew
I am researching 19 men who lived in Haymarket, VA and were members of the Haymarket Agricultural Club from about 1880 to 1920.
How can I get a digital copy of the photo of Thomas Chew, on of the 19 members, found on Findagrave #41347486?
Thanks, Fred
Added by Fred jackson on Jun 23, 2015 9:44 PM
Myra IV 💕
Miller family Oak Grove Cemetery, Marietta
Are you by chance local to this cemetery, or have a contact person there?
I'm a descendant of Frederick Miller & his wife, Sarah A. possibly Dunlap... Most of their children are interred here.
I can't imagine Fred & Sarah are buried anywhere else due to this fact.
Frederick Miller, b about 1813, died 1879 or 1880 in Muskingum Township. Entire life spent between Newport, Lawrence, & Muskingum townships. No cemetery listed on this old death log...
Sarah A. (Dunlap?) Miller, b about 1816-7, died after the 1880 census, no record of her death has been found.
With so many children choosing Oak Grove Cemetery, Fred & Sarah must be there...
Please contact me if you are related to these Millers...
Added by Myra IV 💕 on May 07, 2015 9:12 PM
Henry Remley
The cemetery has agreed from the plot book that Henry 1858-1909 was the correct date and that Cemetery card had a type "O" and there was no Henry 1909-1909 I hope that Dave will delete it. I sent through the edit the correction. He is a volunteer that does not like to communicate.
There will be a new index this year with grave locations added. But as with all that is done by humans there will be some mistakes. Gald to help.
Added by Patty on May 02, 2015 5:25 PM
Diane Reich
Samuel Bartley
Thank you for the inquiry about Samuel Bartley. I am not related, happen to get the headstone picture while on a cemetery walk. Sorry I couldn't be of more help. Happy Thanksgiving!
Added by Diane Reich on Nov 21, 2014 10:57 AM
RE: Scotts
hi.thats no problem i actually thought it was a wrong edit i sent through didnt realize it had already been on there, i look at hundreds of these things a day so every now and again i get muddled up:)i actually dont have any photos or links for her. my great grandma edith scott-morgan is related to her somehow but not by g.gran's step dad gave her her last name as ada's g. grans step dad was one of the many children from malachi scott.we never have known who my g.grans biological dad was.
Added by ravenslevy on Sep 12, 2014 6:54 PM
Henry Jennings # # 77408331
I noticed that the memorial for Henry Jennings father Zebulon Jennings Jr, who died 1776, has been taken down. It says "Memorial Not Found".

I did a search using Zebulon Jennings and Zebulon Jennings Jr. No new memorial came up, so I created a new one. It is memorial # 134357704.

The old memorial had a photo of the Revolutionary War Vet's grave stone. I'm not sure who originally who took that photo so I requested a new one.

Can you add this new memorial as Henry's father?

I don't know who created the original one or why it was taken down, I only created a new one because the original one is gone. I was quite upset to find it had been taken down.

Thank you
A Jennings Family Descendant
Added by あなた&... on Aug 16, 2014 2:06 AM
Beth Bush
Clarice Kruger

I would be happy to take a photo of Clarice Kruger's stone at Crown Hill Cemetery but I need the section #. Please call Crown Hill 330-425-8128 for the information and forward to me.
Added by Beth Bush on Aug 15, 2014 5:43 PM
Elizabeth Gray Miller
Thank you for the connection of Elizabeth to her mother. I am transfering Elizabeth to your care. I seen where many of the older graves at Lilly Dale Cemetery were not on Find A Grave so I entered them hopeing someday their family's would find them, just as you found Elizabeth. Thank You! ~ Blessings ~ Christina
Added by Christina on Feb 20, 2014 10:32 AM
RE: Lewis-Devine update
Prudence Moore is my great-great-grandmother and Lewis L. Jones is somewhat of a mystery man in the Moore family tree.

I've found a copy of the marriage certificate between Lewis Jones and Prudence Moore (Dec. 1890), but they obviously split up sometime in the next several years. They had one child (Willie Dee Moore) who was born in Feb. 1891.

Based on what I've heard from distant relatives, no one ever knew who the real father of Willie Dee Moore was. All indications are that it must've been Lewis Jones (since Lewis Jones married his mother, Prudence, 2 months before he was born). For whatever reason, a "father's name" is never listed on any documents for Willie Dee Moore.

Ultimately, I believe that Lewis L. Jones is more than likely my great-great grandfather.

Please feel free to transfer this listing to me.

Added by Bill_T on Jan 24, 2014 7:28 AM
Jeanne Teats Callahan
RE: CJ Redifer Jr.
I don't have noted when he died or where. I have noted for daughter Alice, that she was living in New York with her father in 1920 census. I don't have photograph of CJ stone when I took Hannah's so assuming there wasn't one as I generally take both of all near by family members when I photograph stones.
Added by Jeanne Teats Callahan on Nov 05, 2013 8:36 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service