Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Penelope Macklin Morris (#47245103)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been researching family for 6 years and work at it almost everyday.
I live in Sacramento, California, part time, Arizona in the winter months and spend time with family in Oregon in the summer. I am retired and keep busy with family research.

I appreciate those who have added memorials for my family and if on any of the memorials i have created for one of your family members you find errors or would like me to transfer the memorial to yourself, please contact me.
My family research interests are: Cox, Macklin, Morris, Scharosch, Shadduck, Shockley, Veck, Perry, Blasdell, Clapp, Quinby, Rose, Larson, and Fox
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 499 Memorials Added
 • 560 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/week
 • 258 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 586 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 25 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Penelope Mackli... (122)[Leave Message]
Beverly Johnston
Andrew Schulz
Hi,

I just posted a picture of Andrew Schulz's headstone. If you notice the date is only a death date of 1926. I wanted to let you know that he was in the baby/infant section and I'm pretty sure that he was born and died in 1926 as it is stated on his placard. I notice on his memorial, his dates are 1926-56. I just wanted to bring this to your attention.

Beverly
Added by Beverly Johnston on May 25, 2014 5:53 PM
Steven M. Wielenberg
RE: Eva Scharosch
For the sake of accuracy, could you remove this memorial from Assumption Abbey Cemetery. Thanks, Steven
Added by Steven M. Wielenberg on Apr 29, 2014 1:20 PM
Nena Smothers
RE: Hannah Phar
Find A Grave Correction: Hannah Phar
Thank you for the correction for Hannah's burial, I have deleted the entry in the wrong cemetery.
Claire
Added by C. M. Cooper on Mar 23, 2014 10:21 PM
Added by Nena Smothers on Mar 24, 2014 1:44 AM
Nena Smothers
RE: Hannah Phar
No problem. I remember working a long time on her she was not easy to research. glad I could help and we finally got the word on the pic as I had thought too she was in Gilbert. happy trails
Added by Nena Smothers on Mar 23, 2014 2:43 PM
stendec
Lucille Bartels
Penelope:
If you open the link for St Ferdinand Cemetery and then open all interments, Lucille Bartels is listed. There is a picture of the family headstone (Archambault) with Constance, Joseph, Lucille and Marguerite listed.

If you would like a different picture taken, such as an individual footstone, please feel free to let me know.

Thank you.

Bryan Donnelly
Florissant, MO
Added by stendec on Feb 26, 2014 9:57 AM
Katie
RE: Dennis Charles Abel
Glad you caught that. Photo added.
Added by Katie on Jan 22, 2014 6:22 AM
Clinton McClellan Smith
RE: Kathryn & William Hanbridge
So did he remove the chalked photographs from your memorial?

Thanks for getting back to me.

Clinton
Added by Clinton McClellan Smith on Jan 17, 2014 9:37 AM
Sue Tanner
RE: Minnie Evarts
I already understood all of that. I just wanted to know if maybe there was another Minnie in your family.
Have a good day. Sue
Added by Sue Tanner on Jan 13, 2014 1:42 PM
Sue Tanner
Minnie Evarts
Hi Penelope! I was looking at Riverside/Greenwood Cemetery in Spokane, WA and saw your photo request for William Evarts. So, I looked at it because I remember last year--I located that last name. So, I see that his wife was Minnie.
So, then I look at all the photos I've taken and last year I photographed 2 Evarts--Minnie L. & J. Neal
So, I am writing you in the hope that maybe you can solve this mystery for me?
I don't have access to Ancestry.com--I do use digitalarchives.wa.gov and they only have one Minnie listed-yours. Which seems to leave my Minnie with no birth/death date. Number for my Minnie--112221940
Are either of them your ancestors? Thanks Sue
Added by Sue Tanner on Jan 13, 2014 3:16 AM
ElizabethA
Karen Leset Sogge
Hi, There'a great post full of information on this family if you havne't seen it yet:
http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/NORWAY/2008-09/1222325949

According to "the old folks" (who have since passed on), Lars Thoreson Sogge was the son of Thore (or Tore) Anderson Sogge; his mother was Gjertrue Olsdatter Sylte. Lars was born 27 Mar 1830 on the small farm Einmoen, on the large farm Sogge, more og Romsdal, Norway. He married Karen Hansdatter Leeset 8 Nov 1863 at Afjord, sor Trondelag, Norway. (Karen was born at the Leeset farm, Afjord, sor Trondelag, 26 May 1836.) They had children in Surnadal, then moved to Kristiansund, before emigrating. The children were: Anne Christine, born Drilen farm, Afjord, sor Trondelag 1864 (she took the surname Thoreson) Hans Theodore, born Krangnes, Surnadal, More og Romsdal 28 Apr 1866 (the farm might have been Ranes? or is that the church? Would it properly be Ranes OR Krangnes, or would it be both? ie, Ranes, Krangnes, Surnadal, More og Romsdal...) Gunerius, born Kristiansund, More og Romsdal 24 Jul 1868 Ludvig O. (they had no idea where he was born) Julia Charlotte, born Kristiansund, 15 Jul 1874 Inga Marie (once again, no idea where she was born) Hilmer Ferdinand, born 1881 (if you believe his military papers) He gave several dates in various places, making himself younger each time.
Added by ElizabethA on Dec 23, 2013 11:05 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service