Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
KEFleming (#47080261)
 member for 5 years, 8 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been doing family history for over 40 years and I do understand that elation when one finds information about their family. For over 5 years now I have tried to do my share in documenting grave sites in any cemetery that I am near. I hope that my efforts have helped some to actually see the grave site of a family member that they never knew the location of or could never hope to visit. I spend many hours doing the photography and even cleaning up the weed choked sites. Also I go the extra mile and try to find more documentation and information about the person.
It is not my intent to construct an instant family tree for anyone but please do not minimize or negate the time and efforts I put forth. I am always cooperative in making corrections or adding information to a site but prefer not to make transfers except under certain circumstances.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 26,307 Memorials Added
 • 26,356 Memorials Managed
 • 89 Memorials/week
 • 35,878 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 155 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,650 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for KEFleming (422)[Leave Message]
Dennis and Carrol Freed
Mary Romjue/# 76621077
I assume you or findagrave transferred your memorial to Pleasant Ridge/Sod Church Cemetery as there was no memorial for her at this cemetery when I setup the memorial in question. I sent info to findagrave about memorials incorrectly entered into the other cemetery south of there in Phillips County also named "Pleasant Ridge". It was getting to be a confusing mess. I noticed findagrave did a batch move of several at one time. I had visited Pleasant Ridge/Sod Church Cemetery to verify that I had entered some of my direct ancestors in the correct cemetery. You may want to enter "R6 P4" as the plot location that I acquired from the cemetery directory. I have no interest in obtaining a huge number of memorials for persons I have no family connection with. Thank you for bringing this to my attention. I'll delete what I entered. - Dennis Freed
Added by Dennis and Carrol Freed on Aug 13, 2014 7:27 PM
Amber
RE: Hagestead
Your welcome. The cemetery is near the Missouri River and the moment I got out of the car, the Minnesota mosquitos were after my husband and I. We walked double-time and my husband was the first to spot the stone. I snapped a photo and was back in the car asap.
Added by Amber on Jul 24, 2014 3:21 PM
family history queen
Melchert
I finally got around to adding the bios you sent on the Melcherts in Concordia Cemetery. Sorry it took so long.
Are you related to the Melcherts? We may be cousins. Have you taken the autosomal DNA test at ancestry?
Mindy
Added by family history queen on Jul 20, 2014 9:27 PM
Linda Claxton
RE: Clarke
It doesn't bother me LOL It bothers you. The temp photo that you placed is May 8 is still on the memorial. On May 23 I asked you to remove the photo on the temporary marker and asked that if you needed it posted to repost it as an "other" photo so that when I ran my que of memorials that still needed headstone photos that this would show up in that que. Your response on May 24 was "Goes without saying that I will remove a temp marker photo if the new one goes up." So even when I agreed with you that sometimes temporary markers serve as the only marker I explained again how it would help me, you ignored my request to upload as an "other" photo. Three days later I requested you to remove your temporary marker photo since I uploaded the photo of the permanent marker. Does it surprise me that you ignored that request? Nah But your response to my second request is a gem "Well, now they can all be enjoyed! Don't let this trivial thing unglue you so much! There are a lot of graves out there and this is a national cemetery not a private one for your exclusive use" And today you claim you removed it? All because I asked you to upload your photo in a manner that would help me…

Why does it bother you that I requested the temporary marker photo be removed?
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 14, 2014 10:26 PM
Linda Claxton
RE: Clarke
So you really didn't mean it when you said you'd remove it once the permanent marker was placed...??? Typical LOL
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 13, 2014 6:07 PM
Linda Claxton
RE: Robert Clark 125932214
SECOND REQUEST - Permanent headstone photo posted, please remove your photo of the temporary marker.

Thank-you
Added by Linda Claxton on Jul 13, 2014 4:05 PM
david sather
Marguerite (Moll) Dresen
Kay,

Thank you for establishing memorial # 129245230 for the subject. I was at the cemetery two weeks ago and I could not find the grave. Do you have in your records what row the grave is in?
Thank you again for your contributions to Find A Grave.

Dave Sather
Added by david sather on Jul 13, 2014 1:44 PM
Tony
Sgt John Leon Pena
My mistake....should have been when he (not I)died in Vietnam.
Tony
Added by Tony on Jul 08, 2014 8:56 AM
Tony
RE: Pena, Sgt JohnL # 6736835
Hi,
His rank was that of a Sgt when I died in Vietnam.
The person that created the memorial before being transferred to me used the correct description of him being Sgt John L Pena.

That's the same way I create all of my memorials with their rank at time of death. For example he could have been PFC John L Pena instead of Sgt John L Pena.

If I did what you are suggesting then I would have to do that for all the memorials I have created with a rank before the name and isn't happening. I do too much research to go back and change everything. I haven't had time to do much research on Sgt Pena, but the names of his parents were listed on his memorial.

From what I understand the programming at the website will list people by their last name, so it shouldn't have been difficult to find him.
You should link up his parents to each other as husband and wife.

I'm doing research on Hispanic Marines that died, or were killed in Vietnam. Wherever possible I use their rank before their name. That's the way it is and should be done. That's also the way that they are listed everywhere else.

Linked Sgt Pena to his parents.
Thanks,
Tony



Added by Tony on Jul 08, 2014 8:54 AM
bgardener
Pings
Regarding your 10-June correction request... I don't see any duplication between J P Pings 22500632 and Johann Peter Pings 22500639. Was there another "Johann Peter" or "J P" listed that I'm not seeing?
Added by bgardener on Jul 05, 2014 1:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service