Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SJ Oregon (#47533878)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I moved to North-Central Kansas in late 2008, which gave me a whole new starting place for family history research! My grandmother Elsa Opal Long Vandecar (1896-1996) was the family historian, and for the last 15 years or so I've been trying to continue her legacy.

You are welcome to copy any of my gravestone photos onto other genealogy or family history websites; no need to credit me. Helping other family historians by gathering those photos is my way of paying forward all the help I've received!
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,361 Memorials Added
 • 4,281 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 29,551 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 363 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 20 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
BOOK -- To delete (10)
Maternal Family (20)
Paternal Family (7)
Find A Grave Friends
Cathy Kessinger, Louis Svach
Messages left for SJ Oregon (272)[Leave Message]
Julia Ellen Van Ornam Goodrich
Thank you for adding her Mom and Dad to her Memorial.
Added by Anonymous on Nov 14, 2015 6:49 AM
Bryan Anderson
Charles G. Fulton
Dear SJ Oregon,

For what it's worth, I suspect there may be an error on the gravestone for Charles G. Fulton. It lists his as having served in Company B of the 353rd Infantry. However, according to the History and Roster of the 355th Infantry, his is listed as having served in the 355th Infantry. So, I suppose either the gravestone is wrong or the document is wrong.

Just thought I'd pass this along, for what it's worth.

Bryan Anderson
Added by Bryan Anderson on Oct 16, 2015 10:49 AM
WB Jones
Thank you for the gravestone photo for WB Jones
Added by Genealogynut on Oct 09, 2015 6:20 PM
RE: Herbert Kieffer #144498687
Added by Rainbow on Oct 06, 2015 4:18 PM
Ola Gertrude Reid Hakes
Ola Gertrude Reid Hakes Find A Grave 92559310
Please feel free to transfer, sorry to take so long in getting back to you
Laura t-town-ks

Good evening! It appears this is a duplicate due to a different last name -- The one with relationship links and a grave pic, plus a maiden name and different last name, is #102542403.
Since yours is earlier, I was just going to move the photo and then delete mine -- but then I saw all the links, etc.
SO... I'm happy to just transfer my Ola to you, then you can delete one of them. Let me know and I'll transfer her. Sarah (SJ Oregon)
Added by t_town_ks on Sep 30, 2015 11:14 PM
Ida Sophia Nichols Cyr
Memorial# 62207636. You have the incorrect tombstone photo for this memorial. It's for an Ida b 1872 d 1895 and Ida Nichols Cyr was born 1895 d 1965. Please remove from this memorial. Thanks
Added by historyseeker on Sep 13, 2015 6:34 PM
k mc hett
Thanks for being so generous with your photos!
Added by k mc hett on Aug 03, 2015 4:56 PM
Hi! :-) thanks for the edits, they have all been taken care of.
Added by Belva on Jul 11, 2015 4:32 PM
Clarita Caudill
RE: Sarah Baird Smith
Thank you for your information, however this is not the line of Juliana Smith that I am following.
Added by Clarita Caudill on Jul 09, 2015 10:55 AM
Clarita Caudill
RE: Sarah Baird Smith
Juliana Smith Losey b.5/7/1831 d.2/17/1910 is buried at Munden, Republic County, Kansas, Ida Cemetery. There is no record of her parents so the information that my grandmother handed down, with a picture inscribed as such would be true, I believe, that she was of Cherokee Nation decent. She would be my great-great grandmother.
Added by Clarita Caudill on Jul 06, 2015 7:39 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service