Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
rhondajo (#47044794)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My name is Rhonda. I am a 64 year old mother of five and grandmother of five. I work in the airline industry and genealogy is my hobby. These are some of my family lines:

Causey, Cowart, Wells, Joiner, Humphries, Clary, Ring, Redman, Gentry, Ward, Kegans, Cannon, Combs, Nickell, Brady, Smallwood, the Wolfe family and the Groseclose families of Lancaster Co PA, Philpot, James, Freeman, Coleman. I know there are many Freemans. My line can be proven to go back to William M. Freeman and wife Elizabeth Redman who were in the 1860 Fannin Co. Ga. census. I believe he was the son of Bailey M. Freeman, who died in 1852 in Carroll Co. GA. Bailey mined gold in the Villa Rica Gold mines. His son mined copper in Fannin Co Ga, and TN. Did you know that one of the reasons that the north won the Civil War is because the gold miners out west who were Union, shipped their gold east to the Union camps? If you have any Confederate or Union soldiers and would like to put them in my virtual cemeteries let me know.

When I first began volunteering for Findagrave I began noticing many death dates that were in the early 1900s. Sometimes I would come across an entire family, and each family member had died between 1911 and 1919 or 1920. I found this so often that it suddenly dawned on me one day that something must have happened during these years to have killed so many people. I finally looked it up on line and found the Spanish Influenza. It began in the early 1900s and killed more and more people each year until it peaked in 1918. From that year it began tapering off until the early 1920s. One of the biggest groups of people who died from it were the soldiers who were living in close quarters. Also, all of the Civil War soldiers who survived to the 1900s died of it also. Very sad.

To anyone who has transferred a memorial to me of my family, THANK YOU!! If I have any of your relatives besides Rev War soldiers, and you would like a transfer, please contact me via the "edit" button on the memorial, and leave your FAG number, it makes a transfer so much easier!!! Remember, you don't have to "own" a memorial to place info in the bio. I answer all edits in a day, 2 at the most. If you would like to use any of my photos for your family genealogy, please ask. The reason I want you to ask, is because I need you to give me credit with my real name. Why? Because one day down the road, I hope that my descendants will come across one of my photos and will see my name and know how hard I worked for this great site and for family history.

Our early pioneers who were born in the 1700s and early 1800s deserve more than an empty bio, please try to put something about them on their memorials. Also, remembering how our early pioneer's children went west to settle America, I feel privileged to be able to unite them all here on Findagrave!

My next genealogical dead end is Sarah/Sallie Nickell, and her husband, Samuel Combs. She was born ca 1830, possibly in VA. and was Cherokee. A Samuel Combs b 1807 married a Sarah/Sallie Nickell in Morgan Co KY, and they had at least 7 children. Samuel Combs married Sarah NICKELL perf by W W GRAY per the Marriage Records of Morgan County, Kentucky, 1821-1859. They are next found in Rowan Co KY (Used to be Morgan) in 1860. We can't find them in 1850:

HH 59
Samuel COMBS 53 farmer Ky
Sally 32 housewife
Minerva 16
Jeremiah 10
John 9
Samuel 7
Leonard 4
James E. 2

Later a daughter named Mary was born. She married a Richardson, and then Sally, son Samuel, James and Mary went west, traveling pretty much along the trail of tears, arriving in Oklahoma Territory. We don't know what happened to father Samuel.

Thanks to my sister, Kim, for all of the information that she has contributed to our family memorials.

If I have made any errors in transcribing or typing, please let me know! I love adding middle names and maiden names and relationship links, so don't hesitate to let me know of any that need to be filled in!

If you are led to, please leave a flower on my Mother's page, Lin Mae Freeman Brady ...thx...

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 22,221 Memorials Added
 • 21,692 Memorials Managed
 • 64 Memorials/Week
 • 32,009 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 7,280 Virtual Flowers
 • 33 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 62 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
911 (13)
Abused Children (45)
Battle of Jonesboro (17)
Battle of Santa Rosa (4)
Black Civil War Soldiers (2)
Brady (2)
Causey Joiner (44)
Clayton County Murders (16)
Confederate States Army (2840)
Cowboys and Outlaws (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AJ, Amy Scarboroug..., Amy the Spirit ..., Amy Wolfe, Beckie, Billie Greene, Bob Carter, BrideyLight, Bud, Charles Strickl..., cherokee, Cindy Groseclos..., cindy hardin, Danielle, Debbie Z*~, Don, Eddie Gorham, Glenda Ragan, Grave Whisperer, Gwen Cosby Moor..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for rhondajo (1418)[Leave Message]
Daniel Higdon Memorial # 58086640
Hi Rhonda,
Can you contact me about Daniel Higdon's Memorial? I need more information, and I'd like to know in particular where the information that is written came from, and if there is more to be found. I especially need to know more about the children. I can be contacted at
Thank you.
Added by kwatkins on Apr 20, 2015 7:18 PM
Sophronia Statham # 44109190
In answer to your question about her maiden name, it's Brooks - John Statham and P.S. Brooks married in Terrell County on 1 Sep 1892 (Georgia, Marriage Records from Select Counties, 1828-1978).

In her widow's pension application, she gave her name as Pickett Sophronia.
Added by centavo on Apr 17, 2015 7:36 PM
Linda Dulin-Schmit
RE: Death Date
Hi Rhonda. Thank you for your response. On the death date for Lavenda Pope Crain, Find A Grave Memorial# 38724354, I noticed his death date is different from the death date that is mentioned on the death record that is in the memorial, a little below the death date. I did not know if this was just a typo. I know sometimes the older records can give conflicting dates. Please let me know,
My sincerest thanks, Linda Schmit
Added by Linda Dulin-Schmit on Apr 14, 2015 9:16 AM
Linda Dulin-Schmit
Death Date
Lavenda's death date shows May 24 and June 24, Please let me know which is correct. I thank you.

Sincerely, Linda Schmit
Added by Linda Dulin-Schmit on Apr 13, 2015 6:43 PM
Janet Preston Parker
Permelia Preston
Thanks for the transfer
Added by Janet Preston Parker on Apr 12, 2015 6:26 PM
Lars Kristiansen
George William Johnson Jr.
Dear Rhonda Jo,

There is a little confusion being inadvertently created with the entry for George W. Johnson in Childress Cemetery.

The military headstone is for George William Johnson Jr., who was the son of George William Johnson Sr. and Annie Elizabeth (Bettie) Borden Johnson.

The joint headstone is for the parents.

George William Johnson Jr. served during World War I as a gunner even though he had a dislocated hip. He was honorably discharged.

There may be an error on the military headstone for the son. It states that his year of birth was 1893 but the Draft Registration Cards for WWI and WW II, as well as the Texas Death Certificate, for him give the year as being 1894.

George William Johnson Sr. was born 11 Dec 1860 in Sedalia, Pettis County, Missouri. He was the son of William Johnson and Malinda Catherine Dickson. He died on 24 Mar 1934 in Childress, Texas, USA. He was the husband of Annie Elizabeth Borden. The joint headstone belongs to them.

Annie Elizabeth Borden's date of birth was 26 Nov 1869 and she died 24 May 1948 in Childress, Texas, USA.

These people are my relatives.

Let me know if you have any questions and I can help you straighten this one out.

All the best,

Lars Kristiansen
South Pasadena, California
Added by Lars Kristiansen on Apr 06, 2015 9:54 AM
Wm. & Eliza EARLS
THANK YOU for the correction.
Added by MemoryMaker on Apr 06, 2015 12:38 AM
RE: Wm Jasper Earls & other Earls
Hi Rhondajo. No, the only Earls buried in Hoskins #1 are those in the Find A Grave site. Nathan, his wife Laura, and son Leslie DePorter(Porter) Earls. I will look at Liberty Cem. when I'm in the area. I am not related to the Earls, but some of my family members knew them for many yrs. I'm 100% sure Wm & Eliza are NOT in Hoskins #1. As you know, if info is wrong, and not corrected, it causes problems for many people, for many years. THANK YOU for your work with Find A Grave.
Added by MemoryMaker on Apr 04, 2015 5:18 PM
Debra Young-Morrison
Thank you
Added by Debra Young-Morrison on Apr 03, 2015 8:35 PM
Debra Young-Morrison
would like to know if you would mind a transfer of 87184836 Nancy Campbell Reed and 87184786 Anna Campbell Reed. They are the Mother and Grandmother of my husband. Thank you so much.
Added by Debra Young-Morrison on Apr 03, 2015 7:50 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service