Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Tom Myers (#47272121)
 member for 5 years, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been actively involved with genealogical research for over 20 years. My specialty is Bucks County, PA and surrounding areas.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 120,889 Memorials Added
 • 121,288 Memorials Managed
 • 459 Memorials/Week
 • 106,465 Photos
 • 346 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 13 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
kris gock
Messages left for Tom Myers (490)[Leave Message]
Charotte County Genealogical Society
Tettemer
Thank you for all your hard work. I have just joined the Bucks County Genealogical Society. I have noticed your name searching lots of the names I'm searching.
My name is Dottie Baugh President of the Charlotte County Genealogy Society in Port Charlotte Fl.

I visited the home of the early Tettemers across from upper Tinicum Church and took a photo of the house. I also saw that the kids carved their initials in the window sills. The house will be put in the hands of the historical society upon the death of the present owners. Built 1790 my grandmother was Ida Tettemer.
May I use your photos for my tree?

Thank you
Dottie Baugh
Added by Charotte County Genealogi... on Apr 26, 2015 7:13 PM
Mary Beth
Thanks....
...for the tombstone photo of J Keeler
Added by Mary Beth on Apr 26, 2015 3:27 PM
Bonita Scadden
John and Mary Major's photo's
Hello Tom!
Just wanted to drop you a note and thank you for taking pictures of John and Mary's headstones for me!! They are my 3rd great grandparents. I have only started doing some of the family genealogy and excited to get any pictures and facts that I can. Thanks again!!
Bonita Scadden
Added by Bonita Scadden on Apr 25, 2015 6:16 PM
Marti Drumheller
Samuel K Miller
Oops, Sorry about that...I deleted the one without info.....Thanks for the heads up.....
Added by Marti Drumheller on Apr 25, 2015 1:18 PM
Diane Gravlee
RE: Glosz versus Glaesz
Thanks Tom. I will accept your edits for their name and change it on the inscription with your explanation.
Diane
Added by Diane Gravlee on Apr 23, 2015 7:54 AM
Diane Gravlee
Glosz versus Glaesz
Tom. what is your source for the Glaesz; the grave markers seem to be Glosz, which was what was used when the memorial was created by someone else first. I don't know the German alphabet, but would appreciate your information on thst.
Added by Diane Gravlee on Apr 22, 2015 5:47 PM
Charmaine Getz
RE: Archibald & Barbara Ferrel, Pennsville, Cemetery
OK, thanks, Tom.

Charmaine
Added by Charmaine Getz on Apr 18, 2015 7:12 PM
Charmaine Getz
RE: Archibald & Barbara Ferrel, Pennsville, Cemetery
Hi, Tom,

Sure appreciate that! Been looking for those two on my family tree for at least a couple of years.

I don't recognize any of the other 53 names mentioned in the cemetery, and can't figure out why the Ferrels turned up there. Doesn't seem to be near places they lived, and none of their children are buried there.

But then, I don't have information on either the Ferrels or the Mosers before Archie and Barbara.

Also been searching the 'net and can find nothing on the history of Pennsville Cemetery. Can you tell me anything about the place? Is it connected to a church? Are there other burials or records that you know of?

Thanks for any assistance!

Charmaine
Added by Charmaine Getz on Apr 18, 2015 6:35 PM
Charmaine Getz
Archibald & Barbara Ferrel, Pennsville, Cemetery
Wow! You found my long-lost 3rd-greatgrandparents!

I'm so thrilled! Puzzled as to what they're doing in that cemetery as the rest of the family is buried elsewhere, but still thrilled.

Hope there's a chance of seeing photos someday...

Charmaine Getz
Added by Charmaine Getz on Apr 18, 2015 12:18 AM
alought
Edgar Henry Lichty
Record added: Feb 20, 2015
Find A Grave Memorial# 142859811

This is my great grandpa. He is not buried in Greenwood Cemetery. He is buried in Zion Lehigh Evangelical Lutheran Church. I will add my pictures if you could update the cemetery? Thank you!

Zion Lehigh Evangelical Lutheran Church Cemetery
Also known as: Lehigh Church Cemetery
8269 Spring Creek Road
Alburtis
Lehigh County
Pennsylvania USA
Postal Code: 18011
Phone: 610-395-1215

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=1973095&CScn=Zion+&CScntry=4&CSst=40&CSsr=41&
Added by alought on Apr 17, 2015 9:12 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service