Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
klh (#47722765)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have created memorials with the hopes of relatives taking over management of their families. To help in not making mistakes, please use the "edit" tab on each memorial that you would like transferred AND include your FAG ID#. Feel free to copy any photos & information that I have taken for you!
I am currently working with cemetery records & newspaper articles to include more information on memorials. Hopefully this will help family members know more about their loved ones lives.
God's Blessings,

Photos will be retaken & replaced as I wander through the cemetery. Photos of the newer looking memorial stones are being provided by Nicole Verrette of the Norway Monument Company, who placed them.
We have an anonymous volunteer who cleans many memorials each year.

THANKS to all of you that have helped me with information & corrections.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,918 Memorials Added
 • 23,736 Memorials Managed
 • 97 Memorials/Week
 • 44,551 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 111 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for klh (151)[Leave Message]
Carl Nelson
August Nelson, Cemetery Park
Hello Again -

Thanks so much for adding in the information, so for getting back so quickly.
I was thinking that I might have to send you an envelope full of vital records beforehand, but they are available if you ever do need them.

I did make two simple mistakes in my rush to send it all along, though.

Carl Gustaf Nelson was born on May 15, 1894, where I had typed in May 5.

I also mis-typed the address of the family home and mentioned that it was at 714 Chapin Street, where it actually is at 514 Chapin Street.

The Sundin family, at the turn of the last century, lived across the street at 515 Chapin St.

Considering how many years we are going back, they aren't glaring mistakes that are going to affect anyone's research too much.

When I get the chance to scan in a few old pictures, I'll stop back in with some edits.

Thanks again.

- Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 22, 2016 8:09 PM
Carl Nelson
August Nelson, Iron Mountain Cemetery Park
Hello -

I love the work you've done and thought I'd provide a few additions for you.

My G-Grandfather, August Nelson (1859-1920) is buried in the family plot at Cemetery Park alongside his wife, Caroline (1859-1936).

Adolph Nelson (1870-1947) is mentioned as one of the children, but he is not actually a member of the family and is part of another Nelson family.

My actual uncle, Adolph G. Nelson (1899-1986) and his wife Julia (Formolo) (1905-1990) were both cremated and have no stones as memorials.

My G-Grandfather, August, was born February 5, 1859 in Sodra Boda, Varmland, Sweden to Nels Nelson (1818-1891) and Maria Johansdotter (1823-1904?).
He married Caroline Peterson in Boda on Dec. 26, 1883.

August Sundin, a family friend, had come to Iron Mountain at the very beginning in 1881, and sent letters back to Sweden about the new town and possibilities.

My Grandfather was lured here in August 1887 with the idea of using his shoemaking talents to open a shoe store.
Problem was, by 1887, there were already two shoe stores in Iron Mountain, and he ended up employed, like August Sundin, in the Chapin Mine, and never got to open his shoe store.

He sent for Caroline and the two oldest daughters, and they arrived in Iron Mountain in August 1889, and settled into 714 Chapin Street, across the street from the home of August Sundin.

The rest of the children followed, and time marched on.
By 1919, August had lost an eye underground and was suffering from Bright's Disease.
During the last several months of his life, he was unable to work, and he died at home on April 8, 1920.

Caroline, as mentioned in your entry, died August 22, 1936 at the age of 76.

The children were as follows -

Nels Gustaf Nelson - 1884-1885
died as an infant and buried in Sweden.

Anna Caroline (Johnson) - 1885-1981
She arrived in Iron Mountain in 1889, married Andrew Johnson (1864-1950) in 1901, and had a farm on the Lake Elwood side of Spread Eagle.
After he died, she sold the farm and lived with her son in Spread Eagle and later with a daughter in Milwaukee.
She died there and was brought to Iron Mountain for burial.
She is buried on the south side of the cemetery next to the Sundin's plot.

Mary (Sundin) was born in Sweden Dec. 27,1886 and arrived in Iron Mountain before she turned three.
She married Art Sundin in 1910, and she died of cancer a week after it was diagnosed, on Sept. 12,1945. Art died in the old Memorial Hospital on Nov. 14, 1961.
Mary was very devoted to her mother, was she was buried beside her in the Nelson plot.
It was for that reason the Mary is buried there, while Art is buried over in the Sundin plot with his parents.

Nels Fritchof was born in Iron Mountain on July 5, 1890, in the home at 714 Chapin St.
He never married, and worked in the Chapin Mine until he enlisted in the army in September 1917.
He was killed in the battle of Chateau-Thierry in WWI on August 1, 1918, and was buried in France.
The family later regretted that they didn't have him sent home to help soothe some of his mother's grief.

Ellen Caroline (Ekquist) was born June 15, 1892, and married Willard Ekquist (of Homestead) in 1910.
They made their home in Alpha, Negaunee, and later in Laurium.
He died in 1952, and she died March 25, 1984 in Hubbell at the age of 91.
She, Willard, and a son, Roger (1919-1926) are buried in the Nelson plot in Iron Mountain.

Carl Gustaf Nelson, was born May 5, 1894 and he died of whooping cough on April 19, 1896.

Helmer Emanuel Nelson was born Dec. 27, 1896 and died of sepsis on June 26, 1898.

Both Carl Gustaf and Helmer are buried in the Quinnesec Cemetery, since it was too early for the foundation of the Cemetery Park.
The graves are still unmarked and the remainder of the plot in Quinnesec was deeded to Vernon Gumm for his family.

Adolph George Nelson was born January 25, 1899 and worked for Kingsford Motors as a mechanic.
Because his brother, Fritchof, left a life insurance policy from his service in WWI, Adolph was able to take flying lessons, buy a plane, and was part of the very beginnings of the airfield at Cowboy Lake in 1928.
After a fire at his hangar about 1933, the plane was destroyed, he kept the propeller to hang above the garage, and that was that.
He married Julia Formolo in 1932, built a log home on top of West Antoine Street, and traveled extensively until arthritis slowed him down.
I think he managed to see 44 of the lower 48 states.
He died on August 5, 1986, and Julia died Sept. 27, 1990.
Adolph was very quiet while Julia was bounding with energy, but it was a great 54-year marriage.
Both of them were cremated and have no stones in Iron Mountain.

Carl Algot Nelson was born July 25, 1901, and worked at the Ford Plant from 1923 until he was a offered a position as section foreman for the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad in 1924.
He moved to Iron River in 1931, and retired from the railroad there in 1964.
He married Thyra Johnson on Dec. 26, 1929, and, upon her death in 1941, he married Nora Brewer, who died in 1963.
He died at Medicare in Crystal Falls on April 30, 1980, and is buried with his family at Resthaven Cemetery in Iron River.

Roy E. Nelson, the youngest, was born Sept. 10, 1905. He worked for the Ford Plant for nearly 28 years until its closure, and built a home in Spread Eagle in 1932, when most of the area was still untouched and unsettled.
He married Irma Sandell in 1936, and spent their lives in Spread Eagle.
He died of cancer on June 28, 1988, and she died on September 18, 1999.
They are buried on the north side of Cemetery Park in their own plot.

I was going to just list a bunch of dates, and I got a bit long-winded, but if you have any questions, let me know and I'll help.

Talk to you later.

- Carl Nelson Jr.
Added by Carl Nelson on Oct 21, 2016 2:15 AM
Chad Patrick
Phillip Verley
Hello! You added memorial 103935593 for Philip Allen Verley in Quinnesec Cemetery on Jan 21, 2013. This appears to be a duplicate of memorial 13549198 which was created back in 2006, the difference being the spelling of the middle name (Allan instead of Allen). Would you please consider posting your photo to the older memorial and deleting yours? Or I can copy the photo if you prefer. The parents listed on yours are wrong as well, so I'll submit the necessary corrections to the older memorial. Thank you! -Chad
Added by Chad Patrick on Sep 27, 2016 9:52 PM
Cathy Miller-Temme
RE: Quinnesec Cemetery
I am POSITIVE the O'CALLAGHANS are in Iron Mtn cemetery. My 2 sisters and I split up and searched for an hour at Quinnesec and found NO O'Callaghans there. We did find the graves at the Iron Mt Cemetery Park as well as that of Josephine and Joseph S Dougherty. Your photo matched the headstone for the Doughertys. I am not sure it was your mistake as you do also have them listed in Iron Mountain. (My mistake was that I didn't look at those listings since I had found them listed for Quinnesec and didn't think to look any further). I found your listings for Josephine and Joseph S Dougherty and the O'Cllaghans in Iron Mtn only after I had put them in the Iron Mtn Cemetery Park listings. I love how you put in the info about the marriages by the listings. The lists of siblings is so nice as well. The half-sibling info is not quite accurate but I will put any changes that need to be made under the edit tab for each grave listing. If you can edit the cemetery and leave all the rest of your additional information, I'll just delete what I listed for the Iron Mtn cemetery so they aren't listed twice and the info on weddings and Aunt Jo assuming the motherhood duties after her mom died can all stay intact for other family members to see.
Added by Cathy Miller-Temme on Aug 28, 2016 12:58 PM
Connie Jacquart
William Nitzschke, Sr
Louie William Nitzschke was my mother's father. Ada May Nitzschke Martinson was his sister. Lavina Nitzschke(Byrne)is his daughter. Born 12 Jan 1928 and she is still alive. I'M her daughter. Connie(Byrne)Jacquart.
Added by Connie Jacquart on Aug 27, 2016 12:34 PM
Elaine A
Sarah Uren/Youren Grigg
Karlene, I wondered where the Youren came from. All the entries use Uren. A relative using Uren as a maiden name made a posting. Her Mother's memorial uses Uren. There are no other Youren listed in Quinnesec.
Just curious....
Added by Elaine A on Aug 22, 2016 6:25 PM
Hopkins request- Blaine Cemetery
If you go to an. Hopkid then select the cemetery you want there is a photo of Albert R. Hopkins gravestone.

Added by Camille on Aug 15, 2016 12:24 PM
Viky Sanders
newspaper obit
Thanks for finding the obit on my great grandfather. I added it to his site for all to read.
Added by Viky Sanders on Aug 12, 2016 4:04 PM
Sandra A
Thank you
I have been reading my family Find A Grave memorials. Thank you for being so caring to include information and quote your sources. I really appreciate all you do. Sorry I was such a putz. Sandy James Aubitz 49034282
Added by Sandra A on Aug 11, 2016 11:51 AM
Kathleen Fritz
Cyprien LeMay Memorial
I added the birth information as you suggested for Cyprien Lemay. If you are related, I would be happy to transfer the management of the memorial to you.

Kathy Fritz
Added by Kathleen Fritz on Jul 20, 2016 3:13 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED