Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Joan Viney (#46771921)
 member for 11 years, 10 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been married 58 years but we have no children. I was an elementary teacher for 21 years, quitting in the spring of 1972 to stay home and care for a nephew for five years. After he became school age, I went back to work in 1977 as a police dispatcher and continued in this work for approximately ten years. I began my family research shortly before quitting this job. I took over publication of a family newsletter when the original publisher was no longer able to continue. I enjoy exchanging information with other researchers.

When requesting photos, please remember that the person who took the photo owns the copyright to that photo. Posting to another website a photo for which you do not own the copyright, or have permission to use from the copyright owner, is a violation of copyright laws. My many photos are placed here for other researchers to use in their personal files---not to be claimed as one's own and posted elsewhere without permission.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,749 Memorials Added
 • 6,713 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 7,666 Photos
 • 170 Photo Requests
 • 88 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Joan Viney (667)[Leave Message]
Leonard Sapone
RE: Photograph
I live in Florida, but my wife and I were visiting NJ and several of her relatives are buried there, so it was great to be able to do that for you.
Added by Leonard Sapone on Oct 24, 2016 10:58 AM
RE: Marcella Norris
Joan: This is just one more wonderful example of the work you do to make this website as accurate as possible. Thank you so much for once again linking a family together. Again, I apologize for the incorrect infor I had submitted and am very thankful that you do such complete work to ensure the accuracy of your Memorials.
Have a wonderful week.
Added by Twila on Oct 16, 2016 8:11 PM
RE: Marcella Norris
The Missouri Death Records show J W Norris as the informant. However, the parents listed appear to be Finnis Norris and Sylvia Smith. Also the death certificate, #12438, is listed as Infant Norris -- born and died without being named. The Unnamed baby is buried at Mount Olive Cemetery per the DC. Since there is no listing for Infant Norris, I felt the parents named the baby prior to burial.

And evidently, I assumed incorrectly that the J W Norris, informant, was Joel Weaver Norris. However, in further checking, I have his parents as J N Norris and Mary A.

This family puzzle gets very confusing at times, don't you agree?

The above is all that I have on Marcella so hopefully you have better information that I do and can straighten it out.

Have a wonderful weekend.

Added by Twila on Oct 14, 2016 4:28 PM
RE: Wilda Audean Brashers
Joan: I did find that information on the SSDI. I felt it was possible since they were also listed as being in Kansas in 1961. I don't have any other proof for that information.

Please note that I included her maiden name in the Subject line. I found that on the marriage license.

If you have better information, then I apologize for sending the suggestion to change it. Just want you to know that your Memorials have been extremely helpful to me in tracing my Missouri roots.

Thanks for all that you do to make this site such a treasure.
Added by Twila on Oct 10, 2016 7:02 PM
D Snyder
Thank you for the Adirondack informatin.
Added by D Snyder on Oct 01, 2016 5:06 AM
D Snyder
Thank you for the Adirondack informatin.
Added by D Snyder on Oct 01, 2016 5:06 AM
Sarah Mikkelsen Carson
William Philip Schiermeyer
Thank you for making the edits.
Added by Sarah Mikkelsen Carson on Sep 13, 2016 7:34 AM
Helen Rodgers
RE: Duplicate entries
Thank you so much.
Added by Helen Rodgers on Sep 05, 2016 5:47 PM
Helen Rodgers
RE: Duplicate entries

I need to ask you how I delete one of them. I'm new on here and am learning. Thank you. Have a blessed evening.
Added by Helen Rodgers on Sep 05, 2016 4:00 PM
L. Elmer
RE: Re: Elsie Ellen (White) Cryderman
Hello, I've been searching through my papers attempting to locate some documentation, but have not been successful at this point.
Elsie's younger brother, Lester White is my grandfather. He always told his daughter Daisy (my mother) and I all of the White siblings, with the exception of the youngest (Leroy), were born in rural Brumley, Miller, MO. Others in his family stated the same.
Lester, my mother and I have made the trip to Brumley MO where he showed us the old house in the timber where they were born.
(I have copies of Lester's funeral home paperwork, obituary, etc., stating he was born in Brumley.)

Looking at documentation, Elsie's parents were born, married and resided in (Glaize/Brumley)Miller with the exception of the 1900 census showing Pulaski County. The rural family home currently is about a mile from the Pulaski county line. I'm not finding my notations where I addressed this county change, but would guess it possibly could have been a township/line movement.
I know this still does not prove where Elsie was born, but I will continue to search.
Thank you for your time and patience.
Added by L. Elmer on Sep 03, 2016 2:20 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED