Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
CDKetchen (#47813188)
 member for 2 years, 7 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Married with a empty nest, I have became interested in my Maternal ancestry. Then I started researching the graves of Civil War Soldiers mentioned in the diary of an Gr-gr-gr Uncle; his brothers having all died in the war.

I swallowed the hook. I am now compiling by Regiment and Company the graves of all who served in South Carolina's Regiments. Since I can only have 150 virtual cemeteries, check out those of my "friend" Charles. Looks like he is doing something similar......
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 173 Memorials Added
 • 194 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 60 Photos
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 2,457 Virtual Flowers
 • 150 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 7 Fame Ratings
 • 13 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
01st South Carolina (Greg... (13)
01st South Carolina (Greg... (1)
01st South Carolina (Greg... (2)
01st South Carolina (Greg... (1)
01st South Carolina Rifle... (105)
01st South Carolina Rifle... (15)
01st South Carolina Rifle... (12)
01st South Carolina Rifle... (12)
01st South Carolina Rifle... (15)
01st South Carolina Rifle... (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Anna, Charles, Elizabeth Marlo..., Fran Bundy, GermanMagnolia, Joseph R. Gaine..., Kelly Jane O, Laurie Davis Ha..., Leigh Compton S..., Patti Yourko Bu..., robin pellicci ..., sassytazzy, Shelly Parker
Messages left for CDKetchen (37)[Leave Message]
Goldeneagle
Pvt. Peterson Lanier
Please read the captions under his memorial pictures.

Goldeneagle
Added by Goldeneagle on Dec 21, 2014 7:17 AM
jvtree1
William Riley Lindsey # 8290185
From http://www.nps.gov/civilwar/people.htm

Lindsey , William
BATTLE UNIT NAME:22nd Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
SIDE:Confederacy
COMPANY:H
SOLDIER'S RANK IN:Private
SOLDIER'S RANK OUT:Private
ALTERNATE NAME:William/Linsy
FILM NUMBER:M381 ROLL 19
PLAQUE NUMBER:
NOTES: General Note - Original filed under William/Linsy

22nd Regiment, South Carolina Infantry
OVERVIEW: 22nd Infantry Regiment was organized and mustered into Confederate service in December, 1861. Some of its members were recruited in Oconee and Edgefield counties. After serving in South Carolina, the unit was sent to Virginia and assigned to General Evans', Elliot's, and Wallace's Brigade. It was active at Second Manassas, South Mountain, and Sharpsburg before being ordered to North Carolina and later Mississippi.
Added by jvtree1 on Sep 12, 2014 10:02 PM
Darrell Landrum
Private John Hood
I sure wish I had come across your page earlier! I have been trying to take and post a photo of all of the Confederate soldiers markers in The Old City Cemetery here in Lynchburg. I just posted an edit to this gentleman's memorial, but do not have a photo to post yet. I hope you don't mind that I added you to my friends list here and may need to ask you for help with South Carolina Confederate soldiers in the near future.

Thank you for what you have done so far!

Best regards,
Darrell Landrum
Lynchburg, Virginia
Added by Darrell Landrum on Feb 25, 2014 1:00 AM
Anna
Civil War soldiers
If you're looking for soldiers, I've been putting every one I come across in a virtual cemetery. Others have, too, of course.
Added by Anna on Feb 06, 2014 8:27 PM
GermanMagnolia
15th SC Co D
Hello,
My great grand uncle, William Grafton Stevenson served in Co D 17th SC, with his step brother Alexander Beaty.
Wm G Stevenson Mem # 25204748

wonderful idea to group these military units. I will be checking your site often

Curry Walker
Added by GermanMagnolia on Jan 12, 2014 12:18 AM
Mike B.
RE: Pvt. Hair & Felder
Thank you. I have few to look up. Some have misspelled names. J. S. Fouton Co. H, 1st S.C.. M. W. Gallop Co. B, 3rd S.C.. I couldn't find there military records. Thank you again.
Added by Mike B. on Nov 21, 2013 6:06 AM
marty
Adkins
Hi, looking for any info you may have on the following Adkins' brothers that served in the Civil War: William Daniel, Jackson A, & John James. Thank you!
Added by marty on Nov 11, 2013 9:18 PM
Ann Parkinson
John Kinard
Thanks for the Civil War info! Send more!!!!
Added by Ann Parkinson on Nov 03, 2013 12:31 PM
Mike B.
Pvt. Hair & Felder
Thank you for the information about these soldiers. I have a few more that are buried In Oakwood Cemetery. I have no records on them. Wondering if you could help me find them. Thanks again.
Added by Mike B. on Sep 26, 2013 7:45 AM
L.L. Scott
George W. Faile
Web: South Carolina, Find A Grave Index, 1729-2012
Birth, Marriage & Death

Name: George Washington Faile
Birth: 14 Oct 1843
Death: 22 Dec 1938

1850 United States Federal Census
Census & Voter Lists

View Image
Name: George W File
Birth: abt 1843 - Cabarrus Co
Residence: 1850 - Cabarrus, North Carolina

1900 United States Federal Census
Census & Voter Lists

View Image
Name: Geo W Faile
Spouse: Bid A Faile
Birth: Oct 1844 - South Carolina
Birth: South Carolina
More: See all information...

1920 United States Federal Census
Census & Voter Lists

View Image
Name: George W Faile
Spouse: B A Faile
Birth: abt 1844 - North Carolina
Residence: 1920 - Flat Creek, Lancaster, South Carolina

1880 United States Federal Census
Census & Voter Lists

View Image
Name: George W. Faile
Spouse: Biddy A. Faile
Birth: abt 1842 - North Carolina
Residence: 1880 - Flat Creek, Lancaster, South Carolina

From Worldconnect - Note: 1[One Arm Daddy] George Washington fought in the Civil Ware, Co. I, 17th South Carolina Volunteers. "Left arm amputated July 1864, Petersburg, VA, age 21. Gunshot fracture of left arm and flesh wound of side -- amputation at shoulder."
Change Date:
Added by L.L. Scott on Sep 19, 2013 9:16 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service