Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
treerpgmo (#47324296)
 member for 4 years, 8 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Genealogy has been a serious business for me since I was in grade school. I documented and discovered that my 3rd great-grandmother Laura A. (WHITMARSH) MILLER's parents Horace WHITMARSH & Clarissa Mitchell (WARNER) WHITMARSH were both Mayflower descendants. I tracked the surname GILMORE back to Capt. James GILMORE of Rockbridge Co, Virginia. (Thanks to the late Shelby GILMORE for his ground breaking research in the 1960-70s.) Turns out that he was present at the Battle of Yorktown where poor Cornwallis discovered that yes he would be famous but no not for something to land him in to #10 Downing Street. Other discoveres include proving Mennonite ancestry via the BINKLEY orig BINGELLI and STAUFFER lines.

Corrections & Questions: Use the S.A.C. for corrections and please differentiate facts from from suppositions and might be for the benefit of other researchers. Also if it's a question that I don't have an instant answer for that requires further research remember that the facts are the foundation for the solution. Correction and question e-mails should NOT be deletion requests as those requesting deletions are considered a nuisance and are treated accordingly. Include your e-mail address in the S.A.C. and you must have your findagrave.com messages visible to the public. If you are requesting links include the findagrave code number after each person.

Transfers: Most of the the virtual graves I manage are blood kin in some way. I don't transfer direct ancestors or very close relatives of my grandparents. For others that can happen if you are more closely related than me.

First: leave some kind of flower on the virtual grave in question. Use the correct e-mail (NOT a message on my profile) that includes your e-mail address (required) and tell me how you are related. If the person is someone I'm not related to I usually transfer these type immediately. (Unless you ask if you have other relatives buried in the same cemetery. In that case I might need that virtual grave as a reference point for easy access because non-relatives will not be in my internal database.) I probably know very little about a non-relative so someone who is a relative should manage them.

Second: If I am related but you are a closer relative to that person --- I will look at my internal database --- I may have questions for you! I may have active research that I conducting on that person and/or his/her near relatives. So just because I don't transfer a relative immediately doesn't mean no if I don't say no. Before I transfer a relative I back check my internal database to make sure what I have there matches findagrave. If you send in the "correction" additional facts, crosslinks to parents or other updated data I need to fix BOTH areas. I have also been known to transfer a group of graves for the same family. If I am doing a group transfer I also back check each cemetery to see if there are other relatives of the person who don't have virtual memorials but should. All of this takes TIME which is a precious commodity and when it is done it should be done right the first time.

The type of transfers I absolutely will not do are any type of these three:

#1 Any of my direct ancestors and other close relatives of my grandparents.
#2 To people who are bulk collectors of virtual graves that do not transfer outside of guidelines.
#3 To people who have harassed others on findagrave.

MY FAMILY:
These are direct line known surnames to my 7th great-grandparents. Note that on those from Norge I am trying to use "farm" names because surnames were not generally required by law till about 1900 in Norge. American & Canadian states/provinces are abbreviated in all caps. Other countries are spelled out preferably in that nation's first language. When you see a surname repeated that is because it is actually more than one unrelated surnames with the the surname coming closest to this current time listed first. Several of these families can be accessed through my multiple virtual cemeteries. Most of these, but not all, are public:
SPECIAL NOTES CONCERNING PARTICULAR AREAS:

Missouri: Mercer County, Lindley and Harrison Twsps and also the neighboring townships of Clay Twsp in Harrison County and Hamilton Twsp in Decatur Co, Iowa: I do have a particular interest and expertise in this area as four of my great-grandparents were from this area. If you need help in this area ask. What I don't know I most likely know who you need to talk to.

Maine: Hancock County, Swan's Island: Make sure you see http://www.swansisland.org/cemetery.htm for any virtual grave in this area that I either entered and/or left a candle on. This is the source for all of the information, including links to parents, gravestone photographs or documentation of the lack of one. If the person in question had the surname JOYCE or married one then they either were themselves or married a direct descendant of the SAMSON, STANDISH, and ALDEN families.

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,787 Memorials Added
 • 4,791 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 1,725 Photos
 • 270 Photo Requests
 • 126 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14,187 Virtual Flowers
 • 40 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 81 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
ALDEN (Mayflower Descent) (2075)
APP of Northampton Co, Pe... (1308)
BEAL PROGENY of Hingham, ... (4351)
BROWN of Morgan Co, India... (171)
Centurions (3)
FAMOUS KIN BY BLOOD (73)
FAMOUS KIN BY WIFE (22)
FARR of Cummington, Hamps... (62)
FITZGERRELL of Posey Co, ... (58)
FORD of Weymouth, Norfolk... (1265)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Anne Shurtleff ..., Annie202, Ashley Warkenti..., B Short, Barbara Haracki..., Beth Thackeray, Bill West, Bobb Edwards, Brad Jones, Burke Stoughton, Chip5610, Cindy Marcell, Cindy Thibodeau, classic, crowhill, ctaz (inactive), Dale & Patti, David Allen Lam..., Deb, Denny Jackson, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for treerpgmo (699)[Leave Message]
Cheri Winslow
Andrew Ford # 63385849
Thank you so much for your explanation about which Andrew Ford is who. Before that, I was getting lost. I owe you a great big thank you for taking the time to add it to Andrew Ford's Find A Grave Memorial.

He is my 9th great-grandfather. Thank you for helping me learn and understand more about him and my Ford family line.

Have a lovely weekend.
Added by Cheri Winslow on Apr 17, 2015 6:53 PM
Sherry Wilson
RE: Irena Pool
So the information that someone has linked about Irena being a Hosner is incorrect ?
Added by Sherry Wilson on Apr 12, 2015 2:17 PM
Larry
Michael App
You asked some questions about Michael App since there seems to be at least two of them in Pennsylvania in the late 1700's. I am a direct descendant of Johann Michael App (Michael App #1) who lived in Northampton County, PA. There is another Michael App #2 who lived in/near Lancaster, PA and was probably younger. There is also a reference to a Michael Upp which probably is a misspelling of App. Michael App #1 came to America through the Port of Philadelphia from Germany in 1752 aboard the ship St. Andrew which sailed from Rotterdam. He lived in Northampton County, PA and owned land there. When he came here he was indentured as a carpenter for a time to pay for his passage. He was a Private, Second Class, in Captain John Deeter's (not sure of spelling) Seventh Company, Third Battalion, Northampton County Militia, Pennsylvania. His age during service was about 56 years old. Another (I believe) soldier in the Revolutionary War was Michael App #2 who lived near Lancaster Pennsylvania. I'm guessing he was younger since he was a soldier (not sure of rank but I think Captain)in the Continental Army. He was a standard bearer and was taken prisoner at the Battle of Long Island. I'm guessing he was a younger man since New York is exactly where the British were headquartered and the battle was relatively intense. A few days later he was exchanged for a British soldier of the same rank and sent back to Lancaster. Michael App #1 had wives whose names I am familiar with, and Michael App #2 had wives whose names I am not familiar with. It is sometimes difficult to separate these two men and their information, but I will be able to do that when I next visit Pennsylvania. Hope this helps a little.
Added by Larry on Apr 12, 2015 12:39 PM
Sherry Wilson
Irena Pool
Well, I am a bit confused on Irena's maiden name.

On the headstone it says Irena Smith wife of William H Pool.

on Bartlett F Pool b 1838 marr record in 1904 to Frances E Graves in Romeo MI it says his mother is Irene Smith

On Aratus S Pool b 1832 d 1916 Chicago Ill it says mother is Irene Smith

On Harriet Pool marr to Ebin Farr in 1893 it says father is Wm H Pool & mother Jane Smith

I presumed Irena's middle name was Smith, unless she was married prior to William Pool.

Added by Sherry Wilson on Apr 12, 2015 9:54 AM
lori gray
Abijah Pool memorial 65577438
Hi my name is Lori Gray and I am writing about the Pool family of which you maintain 3 sites.

Abidjan Pool Memorial # 65577438

Rev. Jephthah Pool Memorial #46973323

Zenas Pool Memorial # 120136350 and

Phidelus Pool memorial # 134087261.

I have been using Find A Grave for 3 years and am relatively new. I don't understand what you mean by using the SAC site to make corrections?

Phidelus was my husband's great grandfatherX3. I am researching this family and have sources and citations for my information-births, burials, parents and siblings. I have information and sometimes corrections to these 4 sites. My information to you will be long, but I feel very helpful. I am thinking it maybe too long to put on a message board and would like to write to you directly. My e-mail is: lorianncgray@gmail.com. Please contact me so I can share what I have with you and ask you some questions about the information you have posted on these 4 generations of Pool family. I realize this is a special request, however once I share the information I think you will agree that this is the most expedient way to share this information.
Thank you so much!
Sincerely,
Lori
Added by lori gray on Apr 08, 2015 10:22 AM
Jennifer Sheffer
RE: Doty Cem, Ransom Twsp, Hillsdale Co, Michigan
Did I ever respond to your question about Eunice bird?
Added by Jennifer Sheffer on Apr 07, 2015 2:39 PM
Thomas Peterson
Sylvia Chandler Memorial # 99895634
You have mistaken the grave of Sylvia (Holmes) Chandler for the grave of Sylvia (Weston) Chandler.

Sylvia Weston was the mother of Edwin Joselyn Chandler and the wife of Stephen Chandler. She was born 3 Jun 1812 at Duxbury and died 26 Feb 1855 at Hyde Park.

I don't know Sylvia Holmes.

Tom Peterson
Added by Thomas Peterson on Apr 07, 2015 3:55 AM
LADONNA GREER COLLETT
William Heasley
Hi,thank you for the info from the township of Mill Creek,Ark. It has been added to his memorial.

LaDonna
Added by LADONNA GREER COLLETT on Mar 29, 2015 6:44 PM
Cheri Winslow
RE: Joseph & Mary
Yes, I believe that Elizabeth Ann Abell is the youngest of the five siblings.

And she is the one Abell who Elizabeth Wood Pool Abell (wife of Benjamin Franklin Abell) mentioned in her will.

I keep having to use their full names because otherwise it just gets too confusing.

By the way, do you have access to Ancestry? My username there is "cheritryk" and my tree is "C Winslow Family Tree". It is a public tree.

I really am hoping that I find some people willing to take a DNA test to help me with this :-)

Also, I noticed you have Whitmarsh ancestry. There is a Rehoboth MA DNA project at Family Tree DNA for people who have any ancestors who lived in early Rehoboth. I joined recently to help me since the early Abells were there.
Added by Cheri Winslow on Mar 15, 2015 5:01 PM
Cheri Winslow
RE: Joseph & Mary
Yes.

Benjamin Franklin Abell was a very interesting person. He went to Oberlin, became a lawyer, started a school, corresponded with the Smithsonian and donated specimens to them. I think he was a mason also because his gravemarker has "A.M." after his name.
Added by Cheri Winslow on Mar 15, 2015 4:55 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service