Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Richard Shedenhelm (#47878434)
 member for 2 years, 1 month, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I live in Athens-Clarke County Georgia. I can try to fulfill photo requests in Athens-Clarke County and the surrounding counties: Oconee, Oglethorpe, Madison, Jackson, and Barrow. Right now I am working a lot in Watkinsville Cemetery and Oconee Memorial Park.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 323 Memorials Added
 • 331 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/week
 • 587 Photos
 • 155 Photo Requests
 • 26 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 85 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Richard Shedenh... (91)[Leave Message]
M. A. Claxton
Alexander Chestnut
Thank you so much for checking. I messaged Zoe and she put a note on the memorial that there was no stone. I am sure he is buried there - we just don't know where.

Mary Ann
Added by M. A. Claxton on Jun 29, 2014 5:44 PM
Linda Claxton
RE: Ruby Todd
You're very welcome.

Added by Linda Claxton on Jun 29, 2014 11:47 AM
M. A. Claxton
Moffatt-Strong Cemetery
I saw that you had posted 4 photo requests in Moffatt-Strong Cemetery in Chester Co., SC. My husband and I were there in September 2011 and we photographed every stone still to be found in the cemetery without excavating. I have posted all of the pictures that we took. In posting, I found that the person who originally listed the cemetery was apparently no longer active, so Find A Grave has turned the cemetery over to my care. In looking at your photo requests, I see that you got your information from the original reading back in 1970. There is a subsequent reading done in 1984.

In the 1984 reading there is no James B. Bonner, but there is a John P. Bonner - for which I found a stone and posted a picture. I think these are one and the same, just a misreading of the stone in 1970.

In both listings there is a listing for David Moffet, but for some reason there are two memorials for David. There is only one David buried there, as far as anyone can tell and I will delete the second memorial.

As for Alexander Chestnut, I think we are all certain he is buried there, but there is no stone for him and he is not listed in any of the listings that I have for any cemeteries in the area. I am not sure where Zoe got her information other than family story. Did you see Alexander listed in the 1970 listing?

As for the McDill listing, just which McDill Mary Ann Baggett was referring to I do not know. There are many McDills listed in the cemetery, but we have listings for them. Perhaps this was a family marker, but since there is no other information on this memorial I will either delete it or put a note on it so that people will know there is no stone there with that inscription. It is possible that she started the memorial and posted it before she meant to and then didn't know how to delete it.

Thank you so much for putting in these requests. My husband and I have been working on getting a large local cemetery mapped and updated in Find A Grave, so I had put this one on the back burner so to speak. I will get these memorials taken care of today.

Mary Ann Claxton
Added by M. A. Claxton on Jun 26, 2014 10:26 AM
RE: John Keyes memorial # 33995828
Glad I could help.
Added by DRL on Jun 20, 2014 8:36 PM
John Keyes memorial # 33995828

After four tours of Plot F, I could not locate a Lot 1222, as listed for John's grave. So, I went to Lynn's Department of Public Works, which maintains the cemetery records, and was told the Lot is 222, next to Beatrice Gowell, Lot 221. I was also told there is no headstone for John's grave. I'm posting a photo of Lot 222. Gowell's grave is the stone on the left and John's would be immediately to the right of Gowell's. I have also sent an edit request to change the lot number on the memorial.

Added by DRL on Jun 18, 2014 1:46 PM
Nancy Moore
RE: Matilda Brown
I have the photo of her headstone. I don't know how to load the picture to her site!! When I learn how I will send it to you.
Added by Nancy Moore on Jun 14, 2014 3:55 PM
Patrica Shearer
Elizabeth and Harrison Keyes
Richard, Elizabeth and Harrison Keyes are buried with Mary Jane and John Nicholson. The Keyes names are not on the headstone. Do you want the stone with the Nicholson's names on the Keyes' memorial page? Let me know.
Pat Shearer
Added by Patrica Shearer on Jun 13, 2014 6:39 AM
Ada Sutch Photo Request
I photographed the cemetery and did not see a stone for the name Ada Sutch. However, I did some searching and realized she is listed as Ada Louise Fetterman Stumpf, which I did find that headstone and I uploaded it under your request. I also found a stone for Ann Marlay Sutch whose name wasn't added to FindAGrave. I've added it and uploaded a photo. Just wanted to let you know in case you'd like to have that one too. The dates listed in Ada Sutch's memorial are incorrect - but the Ann Marlay Sutch I found has the same dates as the Ada Sutch memorial. A bit confusing, but hope this helps in some way.
Added by MRB on Jun 03, 2014 10:26 PM
Susan Blackwell
Wm Robertson
You added Wm Robertson to the Connell Cemetery located on the UGA golf course hole 17. I was there and only found 3 grave markers and his was not there. Please let me know where you got your information. Thanks Susan
Added by Susan Blackwell on Jun 03, 2014 1:06 PM
Dana Dancy
Graham Williamson Memorial# 127766947
What DOB do you think is the correct one for Graham Williamson - gravestone has 1837 and death certificate has 1842.
Added by Dana Dancy on May 07, 2014 4:24 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service