Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Richard S. Clark (#46794212)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been doing family history research since completing a cub scout merit badge over 30 years ago. As a teen, I began walking and cycling through area cemeteries, noting familiar surnames and wondering if they were related. In high school, I helped a friend's grandmother work on her family history, as she had trouble reading what she had typed. This was "old school" genealogy - collecting and trading books, writing letters to genealogy societies, and contacting various relatives by telephone and mail. Times have changed!

I am also a licensed Amateur Radio operator. Licensed as KA9HTW in 1980 (Novice), upgrading to Advanced class in the spring of 1981. Later upgraded to Extra class, changing my call to WQ9T. I work as a journeyman electrician, and am a member of IBEW local 34, Peoria, for over 25 years. Former member UFCW. I have been married for over 22 years, with two children.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.frontiernet.ne...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,202 Memorials Added
 • 2,287 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 1,234 Photos
 • 15 Photo Requests
 • 174 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 278 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 9 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Amateur Radio Operators (45)
Headstone with errors. (1)
MHS Class of '81 (8)
Messages left for Richard S. Clar... (208)[Leave Message]
lorynne
Johnson Twins
Thank you for the information regarding their likely burial location. Their parents are both buried in Monmouth Cemetery. I put the information about the twins burial likely being near their parents because that is what I was told by my grandmother. I will look into the information you provided.
Added by lorynne on May 29, 2016 11:45 AM
Carolyn Hellmuth
Rose Anna Richards Jones
Rose Ann (the "Anna" is an error, it is Ann), is my great grandmother. Although I was aware of how she died, I am wondering how you got that info. I really appreciate your posting the pic and information on this site. Her husband, Abraham Jones was not a very good provider. (Apparently his first wife thought so too, she divorced him). As a result, my grandfather, James Clifford Jones had to go to work at the age of 12 to help support his mother and siblings. I was told that Abraham was a traveling magazine salesman among other things and didn't come home often.
I have more detailed info on Rose Ann, her siblings and family. I have a wonderful childhood picture of her. She was the only surviving daughter so was much loved as a child.
Abrahams father James Jones and his uncles Paul Jones and John Jones all lived in Burnt Prairie around Johnsonville in their final years. I have been able to trace them back to Ohio. They are somehow related to Enoch Jones who also lived in Wayne Co. But I can get nothing definite on how they are related. If you run across any of the descendants of Abrahams first marriage to Ella Stoddard, I would request that you let them know I am trying to trace them too, as they may know more about family history. Thank you.
Added by Carolyn Hellmuth on May 10, 2016 2:42 PM
Janet
R.P. Griffith
I found another piece of information from an earlier list of burials that show him as Company A, but no regiment listed. Since he was buried with men of the 20th Ohio, they may have assumed that as his regiment.
Added by Janet on May 01, 2016 1:29 PM
Janet
R, P. Griffith
You may be on to something. I did some looking into the records on fold3 and ancestry. It is not a clear cut case. But the Griffith as noted in the U.S. Burial Register as 20th Ohio is not in that grave. He claimed a pension and died in 1910.

W.S. Orr 3rd Iowa enumerated in a separate list in the Burial Register, but is still within a few graves of the Griffith grave in Section E. (Find A Grave Memorial# 29909005)

I have added and edited the memorial. Thanks for bringing this up. If you find out anything else let me know. Maybe "steve" who took the picture of the monument in Iowa knows more.
Added by Janet on Apr 30, 2016 5:06 PM
Rebecca Lowe
Effie Louella LaCock
Mr. Clark

I have written you 3 message's since the summer of 2015, and I even left a message at your electricians union office in Peoria, Illinois, and you have not replied. You have inaccurate data posted on the site of my grandmother Effie Louella (Sams) Lacock (Laycock), and I am unable to enter the site to correct or edit the information. Many in the future will search and find this misinformation. I am now asking you to email me at backytoo@yahoo.com, as I don't know any other way to contact you.

Thank you,
Rebecca Lowe
granddaughter of Effie
Added by Rebecca Lowe on Apr 14, 2016 12:48 PM
Dina Grozev
Joseph Perle Philabaum
Here is a nice birth record after you tracked garbage all over my great-grandfather's memorial page. If you think your limited research is more important than my family:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XJ1D-VNS

I don't know what record you're looking at when you say his marriage cert. says somewhere else.

Seriously, how dare you.
Added by Dina Grozev on Mar 30, 2016 9:12 PM
Dina Grozev
So what's your deal?
So what's your deal? Is the name order of his name so important you want to argue on my great-grandfather's memorial page? Half the time in records he went by PEARL only. Sometimes it was PERLE. Later he was just JOE. My great grandmother did the same thing. She was born LENA. Later my grandfather's sister convinced her to change her name to HELEN. As the saying goes, "people love to major in minor things". I'm glad you care so much about my family.
Added by Dina Grozev on Mar 30, 2016 9:06 PM
Fran Wheeler
Nelson stones
In doing research on an older generation of Nelsons, I found some pictures you have taken in Cherry Grove Cemetery in Knox Co., Ill. May I use them for my tree? Photo courtesy given. Thanks. It is exciting to see stones from so many years ago.
Added by Fran Wheeler on Feb 11, 2016 2:10 PM
Marianne Frick
info for Howard Lister Rodgers
He was my grandfather. Died 8 days before I was born. My Dad (his 2nd child) was Lester Warren Rodgers 2/7/1910 to 2/20/1964. He was buried in Skokie, IL next to my Mom, Margaret Grimmer Rodgers 1/9/1915 to November 1964. I need To look up her date again and, yes, my Dad's name was Lester with "e". I think cemetary is Memorial Gardens.TY
Marianne Frick
Added by Marianne Frick on Feb 09, 2016 5:01 AM
cj
Reese Thurman
Thank you...very much for the correction! I appreciate the additional information and have added it to his memorial. Thanks again! cj
Added by cj on Jan 01, 2016 11:18 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service