Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
tle (#47250223)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I've been collecting family stories for many years and am finally at a place where the threads of the quilt have come together; ready for assembly and display. Honored by my oft' times 'crazy' family, I continue chasing 'white rabbits' and have made more than one error in my conclusions. I ask only that people let me know if a perceived error is discovered. I am always pleased to correct family records. It is as important for me as I trust it is for each of you.

WITH REGARD TO PHOTOGRAPHS I HAVE TAKEN AND POSTED HERE:

I decline to give permission to use my photos for resale, for profit, or to upload to a different web site.

CORRECTIONS / ADDITIONS / TRANSFERS

I will happily transfer ownership of memorials to family members provided the memorial is unrelated to my own genealogy research.

*** PLEASE send any requests for edits or transfers from the edit link on the memorial you want me to look at. Remember to include your F.A.G. member number. ***

Thank you for your understanding.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 58 Memorials Added
 • 146 Memorials Managed
 • 125 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 16 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 172 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Friends
Virtual Cemeteries
As Yet Unknown (17)
Byrum Family Property (1)
Lost At Sea (2)
Find A Grave Friends
Connie Saculla, Doug & Marilyn ..., John Evans, Nancy Higgins, Tami G., Terry Jenson
Messages left for tle (75)[Leave Message]
donna zeller
RE: bradfords
Tari,
Thank you for your prompt response, I am very interested in the Bradford/Miller/Ohio connection you spoke of. I do not use Ancestry. I am searching for Lydia Bradfords
grave and date of death. I believe that she
died before her second husband, John F Bradford (1906) The 1900 census said he was a widower. I am also interested in seeing if there are other descendants. I have not found any yet. She had 1 son with her first husband, Thomas Miller, I would also like to find his grave. I think he died in 1869 or so in Missouri. The family came from Brown County, Ohio around 1868. I descend from the son of Lydia and Thomas. Lydia had several other children with John Bradford. Can find no traces of some of them. Would love to know. thanks Donna
Added by donna zeller on Mar 03, 2014 11:39 AM
donna zeller
bradfords
Hello,
My name is Donna Zeller. I am researching
my great great grandmother, Lydia Jane Bradford, she was born around 1845-1850, in Ohio, she married Thomas Miller, he died, around 1869, and she married John Fletcher Bradford, he (bradford) is buried at Shafer Cemetery, Texas county, Mo. I wish to find her, and have had no success. They had several children, I can't find any descendants of her other than my family. It would be great to find out what happened to her. I am a descendant of Lydia and husband number 1. They had a son named Charles E. Miller. Any info you may have would be greatly appreciated. I believe in 1900 census John is listed as a widower. Can you help?
Added by donna zeller on Mar 02, 2014 1:19 PM
Louis Roth
Olivet requests
this is an easy cemetery to do photos at.
I will be happy to go out and take photos for you but you need to call the office to get the grave location.
post to the memorial and send me a message and I will get it done.

thanks

Louis
Added by Louis Roth on Oct 08, 2013 2:47 PM
Lawrence Leonard
Frank Green
I transferred the memorial to Frank and Mattie Green to you. I have a lot of information on the Bolt's and would be glad to share with you. My Grandmother was a Bolt and told me some of her family was Cherokee but I have never been able to find any Native Americans in her family. My email is lrl44@aol.com.
Added by Lawrence Leonard on Jun 13, 2013 9:29 AM
Dennis Peterson
RE: Benjamin Trobaugh Roos
Tari,

I don't know what the name change is about but I had Benjamin as a son of John Trobaugh from the census and other sources I don't recall at this time. His brother's obit (see 50884258) mentions brother Benjamin Ross living in CA. Must mean ROOS.

Dennis Peterson
Added by Dennis Peterson on Jun 08, 2013 9:06 AM
Carol McGovern(peacock)
RE: Kenneth E Green
Happy to help. It was one in my stock pile of pictures I had already taken a while back. When I go I try to take a bunch in case somebody requests them, I have them available. I know how much I appreciate others who fill my requests and a quick response is always a special nice. :)
Added by Carol McGovern(peacock) on Jun 01, 2013 11:23 AM
RIfinder
RE: James Henry Babcock
More info found: James died in July 1919 after jumping off a ship off the coast of Long Island, according to news articles. He had opened restaurants in Portland, San Francisco and elsewhere on the Pacific coast...at one point his R.I. relatives thought he died in the quake. Also, his draft registration is on Familysearch and has he and Louise living in Portland. DOB he gives is Jan. 18 1873. Still no info on the child.
Added by RIfinder on Apr 07, 2013 8:19 AM
RIfinder
RE: James H Babcock
Glad to be of help with your research...James is a pretty minor person in my tree, cousin 4x removed. Let me know if you find more or a location.
Added by RIfinder on Jan 09, 2013 1:33 PM
RIfinder
RE: James H Babcock
Ethel L. Prince, married Sep. 19 1895 in Southbridge, Mass. It looks like she remarried: see 87825075
Added by RIfinder on Jan 09, 2013 7:50 AM
RIfinder
RE: James H Babcock
Hi,

James married an Ethel Prince and was mentioned in some family obits as being "in the west". Louise was his second wife?

I'm on Ancestry, Babcock is one of my families. All the other children stayed in R.I. and are very easy to account for, since I live there. There was no burial for James?
Added by RIfinder on Jan 09, 2013 7:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service