Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
genienuts 1976 (#47118364)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,847 Memorials Added
 • 3,806 Memorials Managed
 • 12 Memorials/Week
 • 3,303 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 31 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for genienuts 1976 (69)[Leave Message]
James Mace
wrong date on Memorial #39880295?
I assume you wrote the death date from the monument correctly when you write: "Death: Feb. 12, 1894."
Then I can see the inscription and agree with your writing of her length of life, as I read it: "28 Yr. 2 Ms. 2 Days."
But here is where I question your saying that her date of birth is "Dec. 4, 1866."
Assuming the earlier readings of the monument are correct, then her birth date must be ca. 10 Dec 1865.
Unless you have sources indicating the birth date you attribute, will you please not change it to ca. 10 Dec 1865?
Added by James Mace on Apr 27, 2015 4:43 PM
Isaac Ashton
Hi, Are you related to Isaac and Abigail Ashton? They are my 4th Great Grandparents, Caroline Ashton Hittle is my 3rd Great Grandma. Thanks for the pictures you added for Isaac and Abigail!

Did you find Malinda Ashton? Thanks, I didn't know she had a second husband. Do you know what his name was? Thanks for finding her first husband, John M Erb.

Added by Brittany on Jan 22, 2015 9:08 PM
Erastus U. G. Coleman
Erasmus U[lysses] G[rant] Coleman, 13 Oct 1864 - 4 Jan 1915, was the son of Erastus and Margaret (Wolf) Coleman, NOT Thomas and Mary (Simons) Coleman. Thomas was the eldest of five Coleman brothers; Erastus U.G. was the youngest according to my extensive research of the descendants of Abraham Studebaker, c1872-1846, as reported in The Studebaker Family, Vol. 47, Issue 2 (Spring 2012). Sandra A. Studebaker, MSLS
Added by SASsy on Jan 18, 2015 1:29 PM
Jim Herring
Mary Boren
You'll have to admit, that's not very informative. How do you know this? Who are William and Eunice Smith?
Added by Jim Herring on Jan 10, 2015 8:24 AM
Grant Davis
Edwin Stevenson

Thank You for posting Edwin's memorial.

I noticed the birth date was 1894. Was that date engraved on the grave stone? I would think that might be where 1894 came from, but just wanted to make sure if there was another source for birthdates. Thank You. Appreciate all you do.

The actual Cemetery Burial record printed list said he died in 1895 which is what you have for the death but it does not have birth dates on the printed list.

Regards, Grant
Added by Grant Davis on Aug 02, 2014 9:05 AM
Margaret Teal
Reuben Olinger
Do you know of any obituary for Reuben Olinger that might include the names of his parents?
Thank you,
Margaret Teal
Added by Margaret Teal on Jul 31, 2014 10:39 AM
Mary Parks
Hi, I looked at Liston Township Cemetery in Danbury, Iowa for Mary Parks. I went to the plot that was recorded as Mary Parks. The info on the headstone states Mary C. Parks, B:Sep 3, 1851, D:Feb 26, 1921. This information differs from that of her memorial. I did not add the photo that I took to her memorial but I can if you would like. She was buried next to an Issac Parks as well.
Added by R_Collins on Jun 07, 2014 8:44 PM
ID Military in Westlawn-Hillcrest
We are currently working to identify anyone buried in Westlawn-Hillcrest Cemetery Omaha NE that has served in the military. If you have a loved one entombed there or no of someone, please send us a message. We place flags on the graves for Memorial Day.

If you can send us the names, we will be sure to include them on our list to get a flag.

Thank you for the help with this ongoing project.

Carl and Carolyn Diamond
Added by C.C.Diamond on Jan 08, 2014 9:23 AM
Sandy Bouffard
Woodbine Cemetery
Hannah Giddings Porter 64387328 Woodbine Cemetery. Birthdate incorrect 1926 died in 1903. Should this be 1826?? Is this the same person as entry for Hannah Giddings.
Added by Sandy Bouffard on Oct 15, 2013 11:32 AM
P.O.W. Dad
Peter & Eleanor Harter Memorials
I made the updates to The Harter Memorials in Neola Township Cemetery, Thank You for the info. There is a Emilus B Harter also buried in the same lot, do you know if he would be a son to them?
Added by P.O.W. Dad on Oct 04, 2013 1:46 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service