Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
genienuts 1976 (#47118364)
 member for 7 years, 9 months, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,030 Memorials Added
 • 3,597 Memorials Managed
 • 10 Memorials/Week
 • 3,337 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 32 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Flower
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for genienuts 1976 (74)[Leave Message]
Barry Mateer
Nelson Folger is not son of Henry and Emily Folger
I believe that Nelson Folger could not be son of Henry Clay and Emily Folger as Nelson was born long after they both had passed away.

Henry and Emily obituaries are now on Iowa GenWeb.

Barry Mateer
Added by Barry Mateer on Jan 11, 2017 7:05 AM
John Littleton Case
Hello GenieNuts

Question about "Littleton" as middle name for John Case. There are difference of opinion among some family researchers on One descendant says Littleton is not John's middle name and it does not appear on his grave marker. Would you have any documentation for "Littleton" as middle name for John specifically? I am researching for a family member who is a descendent.
Added by SeeFromTheHeart on Dec 09, 2016 4:50 PM
Paul Rolfe
Maryetta Martin
I added the obituary info you provided. It is odd that her husband and mother both have the last name Martin according to the newspaper article. I added memorials for two more Martin graves (Lucinda and B. T. Martin) as they are in a lot adjacent to that of Maryetta. It appears that her husband Spencer Martin is not buried near her nor even in the Walnut Hill Cemeteries unless he also used another name besides Spencer.
Added by Paul Rolfe on Sep 11, 2016 4:53 PM
Moulton H French in Rose Hill, Missouri Valley
Thank you for the extra pictures you took for Moulton H. French. I was able to add some bio for him, and your photos helped a lot.
Added by MrsB on Sep 07, 2016 8:38 AM
Ackels - bio
Thank you so much for the link to the bio on Paul Ackels! It explains some photos from France.

- Stacey
Added by Stacey on Aug 28, 2016 2:47 PM
Paul Rolfe
Finally got it done.
Added by Paul Rolfe on Jul 13, 2016 2:49 PM
Barbara Butcher
RE: Mary F Ruckle Davis (# 141778148)
For some reason, the reply I sent to this message evidently never reached you. The date in the newspaper obit microfilm copy was a hard one to read, and after using a magnifier I decided it was 1861. I changed the birth dates to reflect that.
Added by Barbara Butcher on Nov 05, 2015 8:16 AM
RE: Eva Haigh (#142886678)
All set. I am not related. I was adding records from graves I photographed in Denver.
Added by MAI on Jul 09, 2015 8:58 PM
RE: Eva E. Haigh
Hello. I updated the record. The 1883 date came from the cemetery records - when she was buried.
Added by MAI on Jul 09, 2015 8:55 PM
James Mace
wrong date on Memorial #39880295?
I assume you wrote the death date from the monument correctly when you write: "Death: Feb. 12, 1894."
Then I can see the inscription and agree with your writing of her length of life, as I read it: "28 Yr. 2 Ms. 2 Days."
But here is where I question your saying that her date of birth is "Dec. 4, 1866."
Assuming the earlier readings of the monument are correct, then her birth date must be ca. 10 Dec 1865.
Unless you have sources indicating the birth date you attribute, will you please not change it to ca. 10 Dec 1865?
Added by James Mace on Apr 27, 2015 4:43 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service