Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bill Thayer (#46555645)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo History buff with a large site on American history, with over 5,300 webpages and including 70 books and 1900 photos and illustrations. I'm especially interested in the pioneer period (which can range from the 16th to the 20th centuries depending on the part of the country!), and more particularly but not exclusively in the earlier pioneering east of the Mississippi; and in naval history. With particular reference to Find-a-Grave, my main usefulness online is as an annotated HTML transcription of Cullum's Biographical Register of the Graduates of the U. S. Military Academy (at West Point): many of those graduates are buried on Find-a-Grave with little information, and I hope to help put a face on some of these men again.

In order to avoid spam, I'm not displaying my e-mail, but I'm easily reachable, and very often respond within the hour: you can find my e-mail on this page.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://bit.ly/HistoryUSA
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14 Memorials Added
 • 20 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Photo
 • 1,625 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 38 Fame Ratings
Virtual Cemeteries
West Point Graduates (1824)
Messages left for Bill Thayer (111)[Leave Message]
Dan Turner
Additional USMA Grads
Here are five more grads:
Howard, Nathaniel Lamson 23198127
Bosserman, Raymond B 11435698
Langfitt, William Campbell 44447295
Kutz, Charles Willauer 49242808
Black, Roger Derby 59224544

Added by Dan Turner on Apr 19, 2016 7:16 PM
Steven M
RE: Henry A. Schroeder 109711843
Hello Bill,

I simply provided the birth date provided in his AOG obituary; most often, these are the same dates as found in the Cullum register, but it doesn't seem to be the case here.

Maybe one of the two sources made a mistake with the month? Or he might have wanted to appear a bit older when entering the Academy (if his 17th birthday indeed was the last day of July).
Added by Steven M on Apr 05, 2016 10:34 AM
Susan Bryfogle
RE: Worth Osgood
Yes, I found it very helpful. My great grandfather was the child they adopted. Also, it mentioned his wife, Laura's artistic ability, and my great grandfather was an artist/designer, so I think there might have been a touch of her influence there. My family also has some of the Osgood heirlooms, so it was nice to be able to put a face and some biographical information to them. Thank you.
Added by Susan Bryfogle on Mar 17, 2016 6:12 PM
Susan Bryfogle
RE: Worth Osgood
Thank you
Added by Susan Bryfogle on Mar 16, 2016 6:20 PM
Susan Bryfogle
RE: Worth Osgood
No, not really. I guess I just left a message because I noticed you posted information on his Find A Grave page. Since I have run into many roadblocks due to the fairly premature deaths of my great ancestors, I was happy to find at least another link, though just a grave marker, to part of my family's history.
Added by Susan Bryfogle on Mar 15, 2016 7:17 PM
Susan Bryfogle
Worth Osgood
A member of the Osgood family raised my paternal great grandfather after his family died in a fire. I see you posted some information on Worth Osgood's grave site page. When going through some paper's of my late grandfather's family that have been stored in my parents' home, I found Worth's appointment as a cadet papers signed on February 22nd, 1866 by Edwin M. Stanton.
Added by Susan Bryfogle on Mar 15, 2016 4:17 PM
CSRogers
RE: John M. Porter 115392531
Hi Bill
At this time I cannot tell you where the source for John's birth place came from, just from looking into what information I have on my family tree for him, I would suspect that the Jefferson County on his memorial came from a record on family search.org, I remember finding a great deal of info on John's family in their records. I also have his sister Sarah (in my tree)and I have her birth place as being in Elyton which is also in Jefferson County, and she was born a few years before John.
I am usually pretty thorough on getting info like this, and because Sarah has a birth city, and John doesn't I would have to think that there is a record somewhere that says that John was born in Jefferson County, Alabama.
I will see if I can locate any thing as soon as I can spend a little more time on it tho.

Chuck
Added by CSRogers on Feb 19, 2016 2:52 PM
Marva Bigler
RE: George W. Deshler
Thanks Bill! I just needed to verify that this is the same George Deshler. I totally understand that no agency is error-free! It's just hard to believe in almost 140 years, no one has brought up the error on this stone to the cemetery or thought to correct it, especially given the glowing history of this man, and his service. Might you put a note on his memorial, for other people who are researching, just to let them know? Thanks!
Added by Marva Bigler on Dec 23, 2015 1:05 PM
Marva Bigler
George W. Deshler
Memorial #2935387 - I am very confused as to the dates on this tombstone versus the dates you refer to in your memorial: how can George have been a West Point Graduate when he wasn't born in 1868? Is the tombstone wrong? Are the dates mixed up or transposed? I have that George was born 30 Jul 1844, New Brunswick, New Jersey, and died 28 Jul 1875, Florida. Is this not the same George? Please help!
Added by Marva Bigler on Dec 22, 2015 12:52 AM
Steven M
A. T. Lee (#146386746)
Thanks for the correction, Bill. If you want any of the West Pointers I've added transferred to you, just let me know.
Added by Steven M on Jul 04, 2015 7:19 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED