Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donna Chisum Fountain (#46950751)
 member for 7 years, 8 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 6,955 Memorials Added
 • 7,997 Memorials Managed
 • 17 Memorials/Week
 • 11,912 Photos
 • 8 Photo Requests
 • 92 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 370 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Linda
Messages left for Donna Chisum Fo... (396)[Leave Message]
HISTORY
OBITUARY
On Find A Grave # 26011587 you posted an obituary and the print is not large enough for me to read and I was wondering if you could send me a larger one. I do not have a photo editing program to resize it myself and I thought you might. The information within the obituary might be really helpful to family researchers and I am one of them. :-) My e-mail is TerriEiland@icloud.com. I know quite a few members do not like obituaries placed in the photo section but I think it is a great source of information and the easiest way to post it.

Sincerely.

Terri
Added by HISTORY on May 31, 2015 5:07 AM
Ron Chandler
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 82025848
One other thing. I noticed an error in the obituary information. It states that Martha Price Williams had four sons and one is listed as "Henry Price of Enterprise". That is not correct. I don't know who Henry Price is, it might be a brother. However, one of her son's, which lived in Enterprise, AL is not listed at all. His name is Willie Othel Williams, memorial #11185072. I don't know if this is an error in transcribing from the obituary or if the obituary itself is wrong. I'm contacting family members to find out if they might know who would have a copy of her obituary. Can you please make note of that. If you would like to transfer this to me my number is findagrave member number is 47591227 and I won't have to bother you.

Thanks.
Ron Chandler
47591227
Added by Ron Chandler on May 24, 2015 5:57 PM
Ron Chandler
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 82025848
One other thing. I noticed an error in the obituary information. It states that Martha Price Williams had four sons and one is listed as "Henry Price of Enterprise". That is not correct. I don't know who Henry Price is, it might be a brother. However, one of her son's, which lived in Enterprise, AL is not listed at all. His name is Willie Othel Williams, memorial #11185072. I don't know if this is an error in transcribing from the obituary or if the obituary itself is wrong. I'm contacting family members to find out if they might know who would have a copy of her obituary. Can you please make note of that. If you would like to transfer this to me my number is findagrave member number is 47591227 and I won't have to bother you.

Thanks.
Ron Chandler
47591227
Added by Ron Chandler on May 24, 2015 4:00 PM
Ron Chandler
Find A Grave Memorial# 82025848
Hi Donna. I am the grandson of Wiley and Martha Price Williams. I'd like to thank you for adding their info on Find A Grave. I noticed that her maiden name is listed as Pierce which is not correct. Her maiden name was Price. How do we go about correcting that?
Added by Ron Chandler on May 21, 2015 1:49 PM
Beth Burke
RE: Joe Johns
Yes, I would like a transfer. Thank you.
Added by Beth Burke on May 07, 2015 5:34 AM
Sherry Edgar Scheurer
Hello
Just stopping by to say HELLO to my dear friend. Hugs!
Added by Sherry Edgar Scheurer on May 06, 2015 12:16 AM
Mechel Parker- Cisco
RE: Cisero E Garner
Ok, thankyou!
Added by Mechel Parker- Cisco on Mar 27, 2015 8:33 AM
Mechel Parker- Cisco
Cisero E Garner
Hi,
I am looking for a Cisero A. Garner and wonder if they are actually the same person? Do you have anymore info on him, wife, children?
Thanks,
Mechel
Added by Mechel Parker- Cisco on Mar 25, 2015 2:56 PM
Kinseeker's Cousin
Maybe's Stone
Look at the bottom of the picture you posted for William.
Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Mar 24, 2015 7:02 PM
Kinseeker's Cousin
DeLoaches
Donna, I actually have a copy of that info, but it's been a while since I read it and I hadn't remembered the part about the "middle" stone. That has to be Maybe's because of the dates. Thanks!

I'm curious, where did you see the info? I don't know Joyce English, but the "Mutt" she's speaking to in the letter is my deceased cousin that I told you about, LaVerne "Mutt" Williams Rodgers.

Are you related to me? William and second wife Sarah Sims were my GGG grandparents.

I was looking through my old messages today and I noticed the conversation you and I had in September about Nancy Jeter, also my GGG grandmother. I'll have to see if I can get back on that too. The problem with me is there are so many interesting directions to go and I get distracted by one, then another, then another, etc.
Added by Kinseeker's Cousin on Mar 24, 2015 5:39 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service