Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Brent Nimmo (#443)
 member for 14 years, 9 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,958 Memorials Added
 • 1,780 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 3,345 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 193 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 972 Virtual Flowers
 • 127 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 4 Famous Bios
 • 37 Fame Ratings
 • 11 Sponsorships
 • 177 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
"A" Company, 318th Infant... (51)
11th Ohio Cavalry (10)
12th Ohio Cavalry member... (237)
27th USCT (2)
54th Mass (12)
5th USCT (9)
78th Fighter Control Squa... (7)
A Ohio Fallen Heroes (115)
April 4th 37th K.I.A. (3)
Battery H (2)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
AdrienneZM, AmyCrow, Andrew Blackbur..., Anonymous, anton, Aunt and Uncle ..., AZ, Baden, Barbara Johnson, Becky Ague, Becky Rudd, Bigwoo, Bill Wirsching, Bill Shrum, brenda, Brenda Sunday, Brian, Brian, Burt, C. L. Miller, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Brent Nimmo (547)[Leave Message]
RE: Alexander and Lydia (Bean)
Hello Brent. I descend from Lydia Bean's youngest sister, Caroline who married James Green. Their parents were Richard Bean and Mary Louise Rivers/Dit Lariviere. He fought in War of 1812.
Added by Donna on Aug 24, 2015 12:20 PM
Midge Taylor
Merging two memorials
Would you please combine these two:
41563313 and 18616449 please. They are both the same man. One has his wife and the other has his military headstone. The family would greatly appreciate it.

Added by Midge Taylor on Aug 17, 2015 11:30 AM
RE: list of buried stones
102??? That's about 2/3rds of the gravestones. I noticed most of them were outside the little fenced area. Amazing!
Added by Zelda on Aug 12, 2015 7:15 PM
RE: John Sweetster
Did you dig them up yourself? How many did you find?
Added by Zelda on Aug 10, 2015 1:20 PM
John Sweetser
A year + late noticing, but I have to say I'm impressed. People looked for John Sweetser's marker for at least four years; seemed it would never be found, especially in such great condition. Was it under sod? That seems to preserve old headstone remarkably well. Great pictures! Just had to note your accomplishment.
Added by Zelda on Aug 09, 2015 3:29 PM
RE: Captain Alexander
Poor Capt. Alexander! He's had more death dates!!
Thanks so much for your information. I truly appreciate it and am sorry for the delay in getting back with you. Interesting reading. An ancestor of mine, a cousin, served with Alexander, but had been captured a year earlier, in July of 63, during Morgan's great raid, and so was sitting in Camp Douglas instead of being with Alexander when Alexander was killed.

Thanks again! I've redone the Captain's page and have added the info.

Added by Julie on Aug 05, 2015 1:04 PM
RE: George Washington Andrews
I really doubt "nothing happened." Maybe just a lazy historian? :)
Added by Janice on Jul 21, 2015 8:34 AM
StoneMiller, a RealMcCloy
Captain Samuel Lyons
See the newspaper story just added.
Added by StoneMiller, a RealMcCloy on Jul 20, 2015 6:18 AM
RE: George Washington Andrews
Hi Brent. No, not related. I live near Standing Rock Cemetery, and visit often. I was going over some records for the cemetery (a book of inscriptions done in 1991) and saw some additional data for the memorial and thought I'd send it. It's nice to have the earliest burials have pretty complete info, since so many of the more recent memorials then link up.
Added by Janice on Jul 17, 2015 12:32 PM
Tammy McManus
Re: My Grandma
Hi Brent, I'm not sure who I should be contacting here, but there a couple of things that I thought should be corrected on her memorial gravesite. Her name is Anna Marie Custer "Bouchie" Bixenman. On this note the correction needed to be made is her maiden name. Her maiden name is spelled incorrectly. The correct spelling is, "De'Bushe'". It is a full true French name. I would like to see this corrected. She & her husband Harry Custer had 5 children. They had, Harry Jr., Ruth, George Sherman, Betty Custer Mauriello(still living), & Geraldine Ann Custer McManus Plummer(still living). I believe all their children should be listed even if they are still living. Ruth is another correction. Ruth is buried there too, not too far from my Grandma. She needs to be listed under the children. Her son & daughter-in-law are buried up front in the masoliems.(I apologize for incorrect spelling of this word). Could you please see to it that these proper corrections are made. Thank you, Tammy McManus. (granddaughter).
Added by Tammy McManus on Jun 18, 2015 12:12 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service