Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
T. L. Muir (#47637073)
 member for 3 years, 10 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo So many people have been kind to me and gone that extra mile to help me find pieces to my own genealogy puzzle that I simply want to return the favor.

If anyone spots mistakes or inaccuracies in any of the material I post, please let me know. I'm very committed to the ideal of freely sharing accurate genealogy information.

I am happy to endeavor to fulfill photo requests in the southwest of Scotland.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 283 Memorials Added
 • 299 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 304 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 16 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Clark/Webb Families (21)
Gleason/Lott/Bradley (3)
Jansen Family (3)
King/McCann Families (20)
Robb/Maudlin Families (18)
Waite/Burns Families (32)
Wroe Family (14)
Messages left for T. L. Muir (51)[Leave Message]
Juanita Chrz
RE: Clarance Bass
Thank you so much, I do believe this is correct. I'm going to do some addition searching. I really appreciate your help. Juanita Chrz
Added by Juanita Chrz on Mar 13, 2015 10:42 AM
Juanita Chrz
RE: Clarance Bass
It seems as if that is the right person, my cousin gave me the date and perhaps he isn't reading it correctly. The parents of Clarence were Thomas E. and Mary A. Bass. Please send me the picture of the stone. Thanks for checking, I really appreciate your time taken on this request. Juanita Chrz
Added by Juanita Chrz on Mar 13, 2015 9:23 AM
famhistorian
Capt. James Clark
The Memorial on Find-A-Grave lists Capt. James Clark as Capt. David Clark, yet on the memorial it says "James". Am I mistaken? Also, it lists his son David as born in 1855. I have David's birth record from Rerrick Parish, listing him born in 1845, the twin of James Clark, Jr.. Do you know what happened to James, Jr.? Thank you for posting this memorial. It was wonderful to see it. It is a long way from Kansas to Scotland, but maybe someday...
Thank you again for your help.

Dorothy Duvall Langton

dorothy.langton@yahoo.com
Added by famhistorian on Jan 24, 2015 8:10 PM
Robert Nicholson
RE: Hepburn memorials
Thanks for all the transfers it is very much appreciated.
Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 23, 2014 2:16 AM
Robert Nicholson
Transfer of Memorials.
Hi/ You asked me if I would like you to transfer Margaret Thomson and others to me. I would say most definitely. As soon as you are ready. Thanks.

Robert Nicholson.
Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 21, 2014 7:53 AM
Robert Nicholson
RE: Margaret Thomson/Andrew Hepburn
Yes there are a lot of their children who obviously died in infancy but no dates or anything. But one of his children from his second wife Jemima Martin is John Martin Hepburn who died 26th Nov 1837 aged 11.
Also on the other stone is Jemima Martin who died 25th Sept 1868 aged 80.
Also Jemima Hepburn born 15th Oct 1819 and died 26th March 1902.
Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 18, 2014 12:29 PM
Robert Nicholson
RE: Margaret Thomson/Andrew Hepburn
Well that is absolutely marvellous. I am most grateful to you. The speed with which you have accomlihed this is remarkable. Thanks a lot.
Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 18, 2014 8:25 AM
Robert Nicholson
RE: Margaret Thomson/Andrew Hepburn
Thanks a lot. I am very much obliged to you.
It us rather a long way to come to do it myself and at my age. Thank you again.
Robert Nicholson
Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 13, 2014 11:29 AM
Robert Nicholson
Photo request

Do you take photos of graves for people who request them?
If so I would request a photo of graves in Troqueer Churchyard, Maxwelltown, Dumfries.
The graves are for Margaret Thomson wife of Andrew Hepburn and one for Andrew Hepburn.
They are quite easy to find and are next to one another. Walking round the church in a clockwise direction they are close to the path on the left hand side just before you reach the corner of the Church. They are between two sets of low railings which run at rightangles to the path.
I wish I could be more specific.

Much obliged if you would do this for me. Thanks.

Robert Nicholson
Added by Robert Nicholson on Sep 13, 2014 7:53 AM
RosemaryC
Robert Conchar
Just wanted to let you know that Robert Conchar, born 18 March 1840 in Crossmichael to James Conchar and Mary Macclellan, married Agnes Barbour on 8 February 1864 in St Peter (Bradford Cathedral) in Bradford, Yorkshire.
Agnes Barbour was born about 1836 in Stewarton, Ayrshire, to Humphrey Barbour and Marion Robertson.
Robert and Agnes do not seem to have had any children.
Robert died at Woodview, Bingley, Yorkshire on 19 March 1916. Probate was granted to his nephew Alexander Barbour, and to the postmaster.
Agnes also died early in 1916, sometime in the first quarter, in Keighley - so presumably also at Woodview, Bingley.
I don't know where they are buried, however.
Added by RosemaryC on Aug 19, 2014 4:34 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service