Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
SLGMSD (#46825959)
 member for 9 years, 11 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I no longer make changes, additions, transfers from messages left on my contributor page. Please follow FindAGrave procedures by using the Edit tab on the memorial page to request changes, additions, request transfers, etc.

Thank you for following FindAGrave procedures.

Contributor Connie posted this. I thought it was such a great idea I posted it to my page! Thanks, Connie!

Find a Grave has implemented a new way to submit Edits! Unfortunately, there are far too many members for Find a Grave to notify everyone via email, so it's up to us to get the word out. If every member posts this message (or similar) in their profile, hopefully we can help spread the word.

To suggest a correction (SAC) click on the edit tab of the memorial that needs to be corrected. Then click on the link which best describes where your edit should occur. Enter your correction, when you're done, click submit edit. Your request will be sent to the manager of the memorial and will appear in the managers' profile under the Edits tab.

Managers will no longer receive emails. They must go directly to their profile page and click on the Edits tab. Managers can approve, deny or ignore, suggested corrections. It's quick and easy!

The exception:
Requesting a transfer other corrections are still handled the same way. Click on "suggest any other correction or addition," type your message and press "send this message." The manager of the memorial will receive an email.

===============================

Please ask permission before posting my personal family photographs, photographs I have taken of grave stones or biographical material I have written from my memorial pages on this site to Ancestry.com or any other website or personal webpages.

Please see FindAGrave Frequently Asked questions for more information:

How do I get a relative's memorial transferred to me?
First, Determine if you really need the memorial transferred to you for management. Transferring of management should only be requested If you have extensive changes to make to a memorial. You can add photos and suggest corrections without having to request management. Simply having someone in your family tree is not grounds for a management transfer request. With hundreds of thousands of contributors, we have many overlapping family trees and it would be impossible for all contributors to manage their entire tree.

**************************
Many thanks to everyone who has contributed information and photos for my memorials. I usually link to the individual contributor using HTML code. If this is unacceptable to you just let me know you prefer to remain anonymous.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 31,579 Memorials Added
 • 32,066 Memorials Managed
 • 61 Memorials/Week
 • 886 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 30,072 Virtual Flowers
 • 35 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Famous Bios
 • 22 Fame Ratings
 • 25 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Allen Family (13)
Arlington National Cemete... (417)
Arlington National Cemete... (15)
Bee Family (37)
Bourdette Family (24)
Donelson (3)
Franklin, Benjamin Family (16)
Getty Family (22)
Interesting Folks (3)
Matson Family (31)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Bill Thayer, Bob & Nancy C..., Carole Curry, Connie, David Sifford, Hiesela, Jay Kelly, Jen Snoots, Julia G, Katrina, Larry McCallist..., Loretta Castald..., Lori Edwards, M. Littlejohn, Marie & Dale V., Michael Sowle, Mimi Simpson Da..., Paula and Mom, Rob Olson, Russ Jacobs, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for SLGMSD (778)[Leave Message]
Shamrocks
RE: Jean Nellis Rossell Bonnett
I'm confused, her mother's name is Beatrice on the stone. Is that incorrect?
Added by Shamrocks on Feb 09, 2016 7:31 PM
hgs205
Rachel A. Ridgley 156334210
Her middle name, Ann, appears on the 1860 census.
Added by hgs205 on Feb 09, 2016 6:11 PM
Shamrocks
RE: Tripp
Sorry about that! They are on the back (or the front, depending on how you look at it) of William H Tripp's headstone at Section XXX, Row G, Graves 264-266.
Added by Shamrocks on Feb 09, 2016 4:42 PM
Shamrocks
Milto FennmorDavis, Sr.
Find A Grave Memorial# 123709148
I submitted an edit because although the stone says Colonel, that was his rank when his daughter died. By the time he retired, he was a Brigadier General.
Added by Shamrocks on Feb 09, 2016 7:36 AM
L. K. Perry
RE: Charles Edward Hadley
The 1920 census is the only source I have for his birth in NY, so you may be right that it is incorrect. Thank you for being so careful! Are you researching him? I can send you what I have if you will send an email address to me at keyesperry[at]msn.com.
Added by L. K. Perry on Feb 08, 2016 12:42 PM
Shamrocks
RE: William Henry Tripp
According to our records, Rufina Durfee Tripp remarried and is buried elsewhere (doesn't say where, or what her new last name was).
Added by Shamrocks on Feb 08, 2016 10:37 AM
Julia G
RE: CPT Merson Leon Skinner
I looked on the back of his stone, but it was blank. When I go back down, I'll check for her grave.
Added by Julia G on Feb 08, 2016 7:11 AM
Mike Serpa
RE: Capt Fenton Harrison McGlachlin
Click on his photo and you will find a link. Cut and paste the link into a search engine. When you arrive at the website scroll to his entry which is page 64 in the Annual Report of the Association of the Graduates of the United States Military Academy at West Point annual. (This is page 88 or so of the thumbnails because of blank pages).

His bio gave Stevens Point, Wisconsin as his place of birth. I searched Stevens Point to find the county.

I hope this helps. Thanks.
Added by Mike Serpa on Feb 07, 2016 10:18 PM
rpm
RE: Mable Dorothy Huntley Lee
HELLO slgmsd,
plot sec. Q. site 244
what more would you like?
rpm
Added by rpm on Feb 06, 2016 2:26 PM
Shamrocks
RE: Borup
This is definitely a little confusing. We only have 2 interments - Henry and Florence. When I look at the old (possibly original?) interment card, it says "A Florence F Borup" died 9 Jan 1915 and was reinterred on 7 Dec 1915. That doesn't match at all what is on the stone (which obviously isn't the original). I'm looking at the original ledger and it also says "A Florence F Borup", date of death 9 Jan 1915 in Fairlawn, NY and reinterred 7 Dec 1915. It doesn't say where she was originally interred. I think this is definitely Anna Florence Faulkner Borup.
Any thoughts?
Added by Shamrocks on Feb 06, 2016 11:58 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service