Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Clara & Terry L. Luster, Sr. (#46485785)
 member for 16 years, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,017 Memorials Added
 • 3,950 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 2,091 Photos
 • 25 Photo Requests
 • 8 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,103 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 69 Fame Ratings
 • 17 Sponsorships
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Carr Family Cemetery (23)
Deeds Family Cemetery (17)
Kimble Family Cemetery (10)
Luster Family Cemetery (24)
Sontag Family Cemetery (54)
Find A Grave Friends
Crystal Boyet-H..., Marc G., Michael Harring..., Paul W. Sprous, RATU50, Susan Gilstrap
Messages left for Clara & Terry L... (18)[Leave Message]
Angela Bridge
Valentine Kessler, Keysville Cemetery #42301780
Valentine's date of death on his tombstone is incorrect. I have his probate records for Crawford County, MO. and they are dated 4 January 1860. He probably died December 1859. The stone looks like a modern one so this was probably added sometime within the last 40 years or so. If you would like me to send you the probate record just let me know where to send it. Also here is some added information you might want to add.
Children not listed:
Mary E. Kessler Largent (1849-1880) #127048380
John Henry Kessler (1851-1904) Portland, Oregon Unk. Cemetery
Jocob A. "Jack" Kessler (1856-1888) probably in Keysville Cemetery
Rebekah Kessler Baxter (1858-1917)#85616352

Thank you,
Angela Bridge
angiegb@cotc.net
Added by Angela Bridge on Sep 24, 2016 12:44 PM
Eliz Davis Hanebury
Dr Richard McGee
I have a later "last seen" date for him. I am going to assume you have access to Ancestry if not I can send the image, it refers to a new something somewhere but I can't read it. Eleanor Trowbridge is the niece of my 5Xggaunts husband, not a close kinship _smile_ but I run riot down all the rabbit holes!

Name: Richard Mcgee
Birth year: abt 1822
Birth place: Indiana, United States
Enlistment Age: 40 9/12

Source Information
Ancestry.com. U.S. Army, Register of Enlistments, 1798-1914 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2007
Added by Eliz Davis Hanebury on Sep 22, 2016 1:09 PM
john mitchell
find a grave ?
perhaps it is prairie du rocher , il.randolph co. you are looking for . your friend jam.
Added by john mitchell on Sep 21, 2016 8:33 AM
john mitchell
family search
hello, perhaps your are looking for "prairie du rocher " french spelling .randolph county ,Il.find a grave #21497914. your friend j. mitchell . there was a rozier in my past family tree .
Added by john mitchell on Sep 01, 2016 7:59 AM
David stiles
Thank You
I never realized that i could run across this site and see pictures of my brothers and I with my fathers headstone, Do you know of us? What is the connection? I was a baby when I last saw pops, Thanks for allowing me to stumble on this.
Added by David stiles on Jun 14, 2016 9:52 PM
Clifford Castiaux
Found June Marie
June Marie Depril Havlin pass away dec 17 2007

info Moss Funeral Home PC Clint0n County
Added by Clifford Castiaux on Jun 06, 2016 5:10 PM
Clifford Castiaux
Cliff
I have got a good email for u I like to find June Depril if you can help
Added by Clifford Castiaux on Jun 06, 2016 4:03 PM
Lloyd.Campbell
Mary Elina "Plinie" Dean Sledge
Mary Elina "Plinie" Dean Sledge
Find A Grave Memorial# 5600266
shows Erastus J. Dean as the father. That is NOT possible.
1900 US Census show three children in his H/H but they are Grand-children. The fourth is show as Philina Dean and she is in the H/H of James William & Savilla HIGGINS Nail, as adopted.

All four of these children are taken to be the children of Charles Jessie & M. A. McGaugh.

C. Jessie & M A married Oct 19 1887 .
She died Oct 12 1894. With no one to care for the children - they went to his parents and relatives. William Nail' half brother is married to a Dean
Added by Lloyd.Campbell on Jan 04, 2016 8:53 PM
Peggy Mac
Jasper N. Brandon
Hi Clara and Terry,
Thanks for you input. I processed the birth date edit for Memorial # 135126211, Jasper Brandon. The edit request said October 1840 but I believe you may have meant Nov 1840. The memorial currently says Nov 1840 for the birth date, let me know if you think that's incorrect.

But, more importantly....... have you been able to located the parents of Elizabeth Childress (1809 - 1840) who married Phillip Andrew Brandon? I found proof Elizabeth wasn't the daughter of Joel Childress and Elizabeth (Whitsett) Childress but I haven't located her parents.

I'm a descendant o Phillip Andrew Brandon and his wife Elizabeth Childress and would appreciate any information you have on their ancestors. (I'm aware Phillip Brandon's father is Lewis Brandon but don't have solid information past that point.)

Just hoping.
Peggy Mac
Added by Peggy Mac on Aug 08, 2015 3:52 PM
Judith Wilkinson
Memorial# 11123683
Perlina Luster Wycoff;
There some problems here. Perlina Luster Wycoff:
I have a copy of her death certificate and I would like to send to you.
Missouri State Death Certificate: #2026,
St. James, Phelps, Missouri, Perlina Wycoff, married, b. 14 Jul 1845, 69 yrs., 8 mos., 2 ds., birth place - Crawford County, father - James Luster, mother - Mary Clinton, Informant - J,W. Wycoff of St. James, Mo., date of death 16 Jan 1914, cause of death - cerebral hemorrage, Place of burial - Masonic Cemetery, 17 Jan 1914.
I found an older transcription of the cemetery.
http://files.usgwarchives.net/mo/phelps/cemeteries/saintj.txt "Saint James City Cemetery, aka The Masonic Cemetery, St James, Phelps Co., MO, "Wycoff, Perlina L. 3/29/1844 - 1/15/1914."
------------------------------------------------- My opinion: The informant was John W. Wycoff, Perlina's oldest child. He was born in 1867 and his mother was born in 1845. He can not be held accountable for knowing his mother's exact birth date. I suggest we forget about the birth date of 14 Jul 1845, which was on the death certificate. The older transcription of the cemetery has her birth date as 3/29/44. Your source has 3/28/44. I do not consider this an issue. I do feel the the death date on the death certificate, signed by the doctor, is the best source for the death date. that date was 16 Jan 1914. The old transcription of the cemetery has 15 Jan 1914 and your source has 15 Jan 1917. I'm interested in your opinion. I'm going to post Perlina's death certificate on my tree on Ancestry. I do not want to create more date issues. That is why your opinion matters. Thank you for your time. Judy
If you send a email address I will send the death certificate to you.

Added by Judith Wilkinson on Jul 13, 2015 5:35 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED