Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elaine A (#47160132)
 member for 5 years, 9 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please don't hesitate to suggest corrections, changes or additions! I will gladly transfer any memorials as well ..I would love to have ALL of them claimed by their families!

I believe that the marker is the final word. As an example: if Mr. Smith wanted William Smith on his marker he would have put it there. If he put Billy Smith, I prefer to not change the memorial. I would be happy to add William James Smith in the bio section if such a request is made.

As so many others have posted, using the edit tab to request transfers is soooo much easier. I like easy!


 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,903 Memorials Added
 • 23,482 Memorials Managed
 • 79 Memorials/Week
 • 25,313 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 56 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 202 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Elaine A (58)[Leave Message]
Kym☺
Stuart Troyer


I corrected the cemetery to West Lawn in Tuscarawas Co. There were so many I must have accidentally picked the wrong one. Thanks for the correction.

Kym :)
Added by Kym☺ on Apr 26, 2015 11:43 PM
David Allen
Father Sanford
Elaine,
I believe that the "Father Sanford" in Fernwood Cemetery, in Gladstone, MI, maybe John Jeremiah Sanford. I found this obituary. The death date is the same as the gravestone, however the birth date does not correspond. Also, I expected that his wife, Avis, would be buried there also. I could be mistaken.
Escanaba Daily Press
Michigan
August 13, 1922

Funeral services for John Sanford, aged 60, who died at his home at 705
Minnesota avenue Friday night, will be held from the Alice Memorial Methodist
church at 2:30 this afternoon, the Rev. Otto J. Lyon officiating. Interment
will be made at Fernwood cemetery. Mr. Sanford had lived in Gladstone for the
past sixteen years. Death was due to pernicious anemia and the general
infirmities of old age, from which Mr. Sanford had been ailing since January.

David
Added by David Allen on Apr 01, 2015 1:56 PM
Joe Chester
Walter Edgar @ Lakeview/Escanaba
Thank you very much for the update and helping to better link this family. I have more details to verify, so you'll probably hear from me again.

Regards, Joe
Added by Joe Chester on Mar 30, 2015 11:33 AM
Roberta Moody
Possible Dupes
It's a pleasure to meet you, Elaine. Wishing you good luck with your new project. As for me, I've finally figured out I could work a lifetime filling in blanks left behind by others on many of the large number memorial sites and have no time left for originating new and hopefully complete ones with care and respect. Incidentally, Richard and I both were born and grew up in MI. It's a beautiful state, you are lucky to still be there.
Added by Roberta Moody on Mar 23, 2015 2:03 PM
Julius Carey
Reference duplicates...
Elaine-- If you run across anymore CAREY duplicates I'll take them down BUT ONLY if they're put there from a stranger.

I'm grateful you may have put some up but YOU ARE not a blood relative.

Thank you, that is all...

(I had this very conversation years ago & FIND A GRAVE felt that I was in the wrong and so they deleted every single one of my entries. If no one agrees that blood family should have the final says on their own relatives then that's just tough. Now the only reason you're sometimes seeing doubles is because apparently someone @ FIND A GRAVE had a change of heart (after I was long deleted) that I wasn't aware of and they somehow reinstated my entries. If this is going to be a problem for you I'd rather NOT HAVE ANY memorials featuring my blood relatives on this site at all.)

Thank you. That is all...
Added by Julius Carey on Mar 22, 2015 8:00 AM
Grandma Jin
RE: Edits
Oh, it pleases me to find places that I CAN 'edit'!

Thanks for all you do, too!
Added by Grandma Jin on Mar 20, 2015 5:34 PM
Julius Carey
RE: Pat Carey
Yes mam. I had forgot about those other ones. I also have a duplicate for both of my brothers, one of whom was Pat's husband. Do you think I should delete one of them? I wanted to but didn't want to step on anyones toes who had added the photos, etc.,. I guess my memory is starting to get bad? I'm almost 61... LoL.
Added by Julius Carey on Mar 10, 2015 8:19 AM
Julius Carey
Thank you...
Pat was my sister-in-law. I "borrowed" your photo of her marker because I'm 200 miles away...
Added by Julius Carey on Mar 10, 2015 12:02 AM
Colleen Sanders Broyles
RE: Jones in Madison County, Ind
okay just noticed that you say after he married Rebecca he died in Oklahoma in 1885??? Rebecca is in the 1880 census as widowed so this is confusing. Do you have proof this is the same Elijah. I've seen the birth year as 1836 but then that's actually close to Rebecca's birth:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=8095948
Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Mar 02, 2015 8:25 AM
Colleen Sanders Broyles
RE: Jones in Madison County, Ind
You pretty much have the same info that I do on my Elijah...he married Rebecca Merritt (my GGGreat Grandmother/Grandfather. I just can't find more info on his parents/siblings or his place or date of death. :( :( I'm going to try to get away this week and head over to Hendricks County to go to the courthouse to see if there are any records hiding there! Or possibly down to Indy to the state library to see what I can find there.
Added by Colleen Sanders Broyles on Mar 02, 2015 8:22 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service