Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Suzanne Thayne (#47087602)
 member for 5 years, 6 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I love cemeteries and I love photographing headstones. If I can help anyone else find their ancestors, I'm happy.
Genealogy is very important to me.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,170 Memorials Added
 • 2,164 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/week
 • 4,108 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 67 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Suzanne Thayne (140)[Leave Message]
Don & Lou Dyer
Edwards
Thank you for adding the photo of William Edwards headstone. He is my 3rd great grandfather- Memorial# 46302298
Added by Don & Lou Dyer on Jun 22, 2014 2:47 PM
Sara Stewart
Wallace Weaver
Thanks so much for linking Wallace to his parents.
Added by Sara Stewart on May 12, 2014 11:59 AM
Sandie Miller
RE: Clara Eloise Porter Walker
Hi Suzanne, I have attached Clara to her husband Alson. Have a beautiful day.
Added by Sandie Miller on Apr 26, 2014 7:01 AM
Ray Dunn
Frank R. Luce;
The Frank R Luce you have listed as the spouse of Jessie May Farr Whelpley Luce is incorrect as he was a single man and just happens to be buried in the same cemetery as Jessie.

The Frank Luce that was her spouse was born 1 Aug 1850 in Kingsville and died 22 Dec 1929 in Ashtabula and is buried in Edgewood Cemetery.

Jessie's obit also says he died six years prior to her death in 1936.

Jessie's Frank was the son of Emory Luce.

Frank R. Luce was the son of Cornelius Luce.

Hope this helps.

Ray Dunn
Added by Ray Dunn on Apr 19, 2014 7:58 AM
Allison Clausen
RE: Daniel Dobbins Bugbee
Thanks. Its very helpful to see that documentation and I'm glad you added it. Thanks again for your help.
Added by Allison Clausen on Apr 02, 2014 7:28 PM
Allison Clausen
David Dobbins Bugbee
Thanks for directing my attention to William Burton Bugbee's obituary. I see that it names William's father as David Dobbins Bugbee, but all the other census data from 1850 - 1880 (which includes William, his father, and all William's siblings) lists William's father as Daniel D. And I found no other references supporting that D Dobbins' first name was David. I have found that obituaries are not infallible and given the bulk of evidence to the contrary, I would consider the newspaper to be in error and that William's father was Daniel Dobbins. Or I would suggest letting the heading of the listing be D Dobbins as this is all the information that the inscription gives. Then maybe put a comment in the bio section of the article referring to the possible names of Daniel or David Dobbins and readers can judge for themselves? Just a suggestion. In any case, thanks again so much for your help. - Allison
Added by Allison Clausen on Mar 31, 2014 11:04 PM
Allison Clausen
David Dobbins Bugbee
Thank you for this listing and for your other listings of Bugbee family members. I wanted to ask if you have a reference documenting that this (D Dobbins)'s first name was David? All the other Census and Civil War Draft records I have seen list his name as Daniel D (D = Dobbins?). Also, can you document that Bartlett Bugbee was indeed his child, and if so do you have any further source information about him or her? I found evidence that Addison D Bugbee and Laura Matthews(also buried on this family plot) had an infant daughter in Mar 1895 and Laura died soon after in Apr 1895. Perhaps Bartlett was their child? Unfortunately this gravestone has no dates and piecing the source data together was not easy and straightforward. So if you have any additional information about these individuals, I would be very interested and very grateful for your help. Thanks again - Allison
Added by Allison Clausen on Mar 30, 2014 7:41 PM
Arlee
RE: Colombus Christopher Blevins
I went to Gasconade City Cemetery. The only headstone for Blevins in this cemetery was the baby Kirah. Doesn't appear to be a common name around this area.

I saw that you were unsure of the location of Pope Cem and mentioned Redbird. Redbird is at the south end of the county. In a reference book in our library Pope isn't listed as a Cemetery in Gasconade, though it could be just lost.

I assume you noticed the Blevins cemetery posted on F.A.G. That cemetery name isn't listed in the book either. But Columbus C Blevins, same dates I believe, is listed buried there.

I searched for Blevins in our area in Missouri's death certificates online. None listed died in Gasconade. I found these in nearby counties that are not listed on F.A.G

Charles Blevins 7-31-1868 to 7-22-1948; father John Blevins, buried in New Comer, Chariton Co.
Mary Lucy Blevins 2-8-1916 to 3-11-1918; father Luther ? Blevins, Mother Nancy By---; buried Mexico, MO, Audrain Co
Marcia Blevins, married to JDL Blevins 10-24-1845 to 3-4-1924; father Richard Ellis, Mother Mary Ferguson; buried Ellis Cem, Moniteau Co
Nancy Blevins, 4-4-1877 to 11-26-1944, husband LL Blevins; father Robert Byers, Mother Jane Contrell; buried in Mexico, MO
Luther Blevins, 3-4-1876 to 9-12-1946, parents unknown, cemetery unclear, possibly Mexico.

Probably wasn't much help. Good luck, Arlee
Added by Arlee on Mar 11, 2014 7:13 PM
Darryl
RE: lettie m blake
1900 census shows Maine and her son's Thurman marriage cert. says Lettie Blake was born in Brooksville. Let me know how I can help.
Best regards, Darryl
Added by Darryl on Jan 27, 2014 6:50 PM
Hammer
RE: hosea harden
I am not related to him. -- Hammer
Added by Hammer on Jan 20, 2014 8:54 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service