Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Gwen (#47569840)
 member for 5 years, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo After 32 years as a teacher, I retired from the classroom, but have not retired from the role of researcher. I am having great fun researching the history of my family as well as the history of the Cumberland Presbyterian Church.

Please feel free to use any marker pictures that I have photographed. I would request that you credit the pictures to me and give the date so that anyone who is researching using your information knows the information. Sadly, we all know that markers become illegible and/or disappear.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 261 Memorials Added
 • 314 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 792 Photos
 • 13 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 375 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 3 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Cumberland Presbyterian M... (22)
Larkins Family (1)
Medina Cumberland Presbyt... (6)
Union Grove Charter Membe... (1)
Yorkville WWII Banner (31)
Messages left for Gwen (92)[Leave Message]
Lisa Hendricks
RE: Daniel Roland Hendricks (DR)
Hi Gwen,
Thank you so much for getting back with my about DR Hendricks. I am on ancestry.com, my user name is LisaDNunez. I think you can find me that way.You can email me at lisadnunez@gmail.com. I am very interested in my Hendricks line so I would love to connect with another "cousin"!
Added by Lisa Hendricks on Mar 20, 2016 12:35 PM
Lisa Hendricks
Daniel Roland Hendricks (DR)
Hi Gwen, I am so thrilled to find the handwritten minutes you posted to my gg-grandfather's page. What a treasure! Thank you so very much for sharing this. Do you know any more about DR? How did you come to find this document? I am so excited to find new information on my family, especially the Hendricks side. Thank you!
Added by Lisa Hendricks on Mar 17, 2016 9:59 AM
Joan
RE: Our mutual Bates grandmother
Hi Gwen, No, I do not have a family tree on Ancestry.com. I do subscribe to Ancestry.com. Do you have a family tree on Ancestry.com? Thank you for posting your 2nd great grandmother's grave stone and information on her death certificate. Great legal PROOF that her parents are Nathaniel & Betsey (Whitemore) Bates! I would love to talk with you more! Yes, Lemuel is my 2nd great grandfather. I am so happy to discover a (new) 4th cousin! ..... Joan
Added by Joan on Feb 22, 2016 9:28 PM
Joan
Elizabeth Bates McCaffrey
Elizabeth Bates McCaffrey Memorial #106755197
Gwen, you left a note that she is you 2nd Great Grandmother.
Her brother is my 2nd Great Grandfather. Thank you for posting this grave stone photo.
Added by Joan on Feb 22, 2016 3:42 PM
Lynda Gregory Friesen
RE: Maurice Gregory
Thanks Gwen,

Not to worry, I've done the same thing. Thanks so much!

Lynda
Added by Lynda Gregory Friesen on Nov 18, 2015 7:50 AM
Diane Addington
Robert Harreld
Gwen, You posted a nice photo of Mr. Harreld's stone from Duncan Cemetery. From the photo, it would appear there are many white stones, very attractive against the green grass. Was it just the angle of he shot, or are most of the stones this same material? It reminded me of Arlington. Do you live near Logan Co, KY? Thanks, Diane
Added by Diane Addington on Nov 11, 2015 12:32 AM
Nathan LORANCE
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 146787041
Sorry, just realized I made an error in my second reply, in it I said that you cited Feb. 1863, when it was actually Dec. 1863 that you cited, I was still tired after getting home from Dragon Con 2015, sorry for the error on my part.

Well anyways like I said in my first reply, those links I gave are my sources for his death date.

I hope this helps,
Nathan M. LORANCE
Added by Nathan LORANCE on Sep 08, 2015 8:15 AM
Nathan LORANCE
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 146787041
Sorry, I forgot to mention that Miles BONNER (Jr.) (1839-1914) was known as "Young Miles" & that his brother Thomas M. BONNER (born: c1838) died on February 4th, 1863 from a gunshot wound received in the "Battle of Murfreesboro", but he served in the 16th Reg't. TN. Inf., C.S.A.

Both Miles BONNER's I mentioned in the previous reply were listed as "Present" for the May & June 1863 Company Muster Roll, thus showing they both were alive past the Feb. 1863 date you cited.

Again I hope this helps,
Nathan M. LORANCE
Added by Nathan LORANCE on Sep 07, 2015 7:22 PM
Nathan LORANCE
RE: Find A Grave Memorial# 146787041
This link is from a public tree on Ancestry.com http://mv.ancestry.com/viewer/04149bd4-0009-47d1-a235-1ebf9cf79056/34820559/29334236147 & this link as well http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/2557450/person/-83288478/Photo/3ef1a68f-1c36-45c0-aaa0-54724321bc2c?otid=16602871&opid=29571347292&_phsrc=Hhz286&_phstart=default&usePUBJs=true are my sources for his death date.

Of note, two Miles Bonner's served in the same company of Holeman's, but the one labeled as Miles Bonner Sr. was Medley Miles BONNER "aka Miles Jr." (1827-1864) a son of John N. BONNER (c1793-1845) & Elizabeth EVANS (c1793-1847) while the other one was labeled as Miles Bonner Jr. & he was Miles BONNER (Jr.) (1839-1914) a son of Miles BONNER Sr. (1804-1888) & Lucy KING (1810-1886).

The reason Medley Miles BONNER was known as Miles Jr. is because he was 12 years older than his 1st cousin Miles BONNER (Jr.) the son of his uncle Miles BONNER Sr.

I hope this helps,
Nathan M. LORANCE
McMinnville, TN.
Added by Nathan LORANCE on Sep 07, 2015 6:46 PM
JC
McReynolds
Thank you for McReynolds info. I appreciate it.
Added by JC on Sep 04, 2015 7:48 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service