Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lynda S. Wise (#46481022)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I became interested in reading tombstones and found I really like going to cemeteries. When I found "Find A Grave" I decided to enter our family and friends so others will be able to find them without going to the cemetery.

Please REMEMBER I do this in my FREE time out of respect for the families. If mistakes are made, BE KIND and remember this isn't a paying JOB.

We are here to help each other, and it gives me pleasure to know I have helped someone. Thank you for caring about the family I also care about so deeply.

OUR FLAG DOES NOT FLY BECAUSE THE WIND MOVES IT.

IT FLIES WITH THE LAST BREATH OF EACH SOLDIER WHO DIED PROTECTING IT.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 13,772 Memorials Added
 • 13,667 Memorials Managed
 • 19 Memorials/Week
 • 3,586 Photos
 • 20 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4,223 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bear Creek Cemetery
Find A Grave Friends
Digger4Genealog...
Messages left for Lynda S. Wise (313)[Leave Message]
Barbara Samans
find a grave 80736968 made 2011
Hi Lisa

I requested a picture of a grave for Richard Bundro and a find a grave member wrote this about Richard Bundro's gave. HMMM??" What do you think? If this is true will you 'fix it' Let me know

We are writing to let you know that a Find A Grave volunteer has reported a problem with your photo request for Richard Bundro.

The general problem they reported is:
Other problem

They also reported, specifically:
This person was buried in Easton Cemetery, not Easton Union Cemetery. Easton Cemetery is in Easton Cemetery in Easton Pennsylvania. This change should be made to this record.

Due to this problem, we believe that this photo request can not be fulfilled. As a result, we are removing it. If you can fix the problems that were reported and believe a photo can be acquired, please feel free to make a new request.

Link to memorial page for Richard Bundro: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=80736968

Link to contributor reporting error: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=48603238



Barb Samans




Added by Barbara Samans on Dec 25, 2014 10:36 AM
AGraveSituation
Elizabeth Allen
I just read your e-mail about Elizabeth Allen and the duplicate record I accidentally made concerning her interment at the Clinton Cemetery, Irvington, NJ. Unfortunately, I deleted the pictures of the Allen family grave site and can no longer add them to any records. If I delete the record, the pictures of here individual tombstone and the family tombstone will be lost. Is there anyway that you can simply delete your record instead. If not, I would understand.
Added by AGraveSituation on Dec 25, 2014 9:21 AM
Ryan Cramer
Charlie Goodrich
Hi again! Do you have anything you could send me that indicates that Charlie Goodrich's wife Rebecca's parents were William L. Moody and Jane "Jenny" Miller? I never have been able to make this connection with real documentation. Also, I have checked with the people who have the websites showing Charles Goodrich as a confederate soldier and they have no evidence of it. A family member said he was and that's the only reason they have kept him in the index. I think they were mistaken. But he was a soldier in the Seminole wars. They have even paid someone to research it and have come up empty handed. So as of now, there is no known evidence indicating he was a confederate soldier.
Added by Ryan Cramer on Dec 06, 2014 8:32 PM
connie lawson
violet cemetery
Could you please add my grandmother artie line smith lawson to asbury smith she was their daughter thanks Lynda
Added by connie lawson on Dec 06, 2014 1:10 PM
Linda Bice
RE: Jonas L. Hyder
Dorothy Hyder had sisters Eva,Mable, Myrtle,Flora and I think a Nellie that died as a child or baby. The boys Edd and Jonas twins, Frank,Walter. I talked with my aunt and there was no Nettie that she knows of.
Added by Linda Bice on Dec 04, 2014 9:40 AM
connie lawson
Chalmer Smith
Lynda Chalmer was my g grand uncle. He c was my grandma Artie L. Smith Lawson brother. Blessongs Connie Lawson
Added by connie lawson on Dec 03, 2014 12:26 PM
Ryan Cramer
RE: Charlie Goodrich, Sr.
Actually, I did find the documents where the 1888 date came from. I just didn't know that he was a civil war soldier. I guess he would have been in his 50's at the time which isn't necessarily too old to be a soldier. This probably is his grave because his son Axson is buried in the same cemetery. Unless Axson's brother Charles Goodrich also happened to have a son named Charles, which would make him Sr as well.
Added by Ryan Cramer on Dec 01, 2014 12:11 PM
Ryan Cramer
RE: Charlie Goodrich, Sr.
That's when mine was born. I don't know when he died. That's what I'm trying to figure out. Any idea where the 1888 date came from? I know that this Charles Goodrich has some census records that indicate birth in 1811 and some in 1822. I just don't know if this civil war soldier was him.
Added by Ryan Cramer on Dec 01, 2014 8:08 AM
Ryan Cramer
RE: Charles Goodrich Sr
Lynda,

Did you also get the birth and death dates from that same website? I think there were at least two Charles Goodriches in the area at the time. I know there was one born in 1811 that I think died in this county. I'm just trying to figure out how we know that this one was the one who had these birth and death dates.
Added by Ryan Cramer on Nov 30, 2014 12:27 PM
No Guts, No Glory
Otis Fort
Not sure, I know his dad has one...it will be a while until I can get out there again...

dave
Added by No Guts, No Glory on Nov 24, 2014 3:32 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service