Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Danna Mullens Reese (#46562133)
 member for 13 years, 7 months, 26 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am searching for the graves of Martin and Rebecca Mullins. They are listed on the 1850 McNairy Co., TN census and soon after they moved their family to Lamar Co., TX. Their children married, raised families, and still have descendants living in the area. I'm also looking for the parents of Elisha Caroline Jones Rinkle wife of John Blakely Rinkle Sr. She was born in Clark County, Arkansas June 9, 1862. I hope by helping others that I'll find my own lost graves. Please send any info to me @: d_reese45@hotmail.com. Thanks, Danna
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 231 Memorials Added
 • 228 Memorials Managed
 • 554 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 119 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 60 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Danna Mullens R... (70)[Leave Message]
David Wright
RE: Charley F Grant
I'm afraid I don't know. Naomi died in 1920. Charley's death cert shows no spouse and lists him as a widower. He may have married and lost another spouse between 1920 and 1954. Nothing in the grave registery speaks to that issue. You might want to check Ancestry.
Added by David Wright on Jun 30, 2016 11:06 AM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
RE: Charley Fate Grant
I do not know anything about him what so ever, I am related to his wife by name "BOLT", I am from the original BOLT family that settled in Virginia from Ireland in 1736, Naomi is from the line that moved west in the early 1800's.

I have a 700 page BOLT family tree, I just have him as a spouse of a BOLT.

Sorry Im of no help.

Rick B.
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Jun 29, 2016 9:01 AM
Sherri Louise Patton Cordon
RE: 10582611
I had put it in the subject. #10582611
Added by Sherri Louise Patton Cord... on Feb 25, 2016 12:43 PM
Sherri Louise Patton Cordon
10582611
Hello I was wondering if you had a picture of the grave? Also where did you get the birth and date? The reason I ask is he is a relative and I have info but the death is different. If its on then I would understand it better. Thanks in advance for any help you can.
Sherri Patton Cordon
Added by Sherri Louise Patton Cord... on Feb 20, 2016 2:16 PM
Nathan Hall
RE: Lilia Carriker
Danna, thanks for your message and confirmation. After I sent my message to you I was able to piece some of this information together. IT threw me off at first because Lilia's married name Johnson was put into F.a.G. as if it were her maiden name. I didn't find Henry Johnson, though I believe he was born in LA, but I believe I found their son Joseph Henry Johnson (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=johnson&GSfn=joseph+&GSmn=henry&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSst=38&GScntry=4&GSob=n&GRid=20065123&df=all&). I also found information on Lilia's brother Joseph March England and some of his family. I believe her father Joseph Fletcher England was married to two different women, Mary and then Malinda who is Lilia & Joseph March's mother. It can sometimes be tricky in some of these areas especially the western more rural areas because the records can be more scarce. I wasn't able to find Clarence listed anywhere, but did find Carroll, "Tobe" & "Pink". In 1900 she claimed to have had a total of 10 children with 8 living still. She then had Eber Carriker 3 years later. She married James W. Carriker very shortly after Carroll passed away. She had children with all three husbands. She had at least 4 children with James: Tony (only found in 1900 census and some of that info may have been recorded incorrectly), Willie Dock, Dollie Ola and Eber and she passed away the same year as Eber. James went on to live another 18 years after her. It's been interesting trying to piece this together with the information that is available.
Added by Nathan Hall on Sep 03, 2015 9:41 AM
TALKING STONES
66063520 Joseph Ware/Warl
Hi Danna,
It looks like we got some work to do here. I changed Joseph. Can you do his parents change>?
Let me know what you think on this.
Denise


Find A Grave contributor Annette Foster Ditto has made a suggestion to you regarding your Find A Grave memorial for Joe Ware.
Link to memorial: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=66063520
Link to contributor profile: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=mr&MRid=19161786
Email address of contributor: sthang11@aol.com

Their suggestion:
-------------------------
ACCORDING TO THE 1910 CENSUS HIS NAME WAS Joseph Thurman Ware JOE for a nickname

Source Citation: Year: 1910; Census Place: Justice Precinct 6, Johnson, Texas; Roll: T624_1568; Page: 8A; Enumeration District: 0059; ; FHL microfilm: 1375581.

SURNAME TRANSCRIPTION ERROR

Household Members:
Name Age
Columbus C Warl 38 1872 TX
Margarett F Warl 26 1884 TX
Beulah L Warl 10 1900 TT
Leon L Warl 7 1903 TX
Gladys Warl 5 1905 TX
Joseph I Warl 3 1907 TX
Cliford C Warl 1 1909 OK
Margarett J Warl 71[77] abt 1833 abt 1839 MO MOTHER


Would you mind changing it.

Annette Ditto
Added by TALKING STONES on Feb 26, 2014 11:40 AM
H. Phil Kennedy
Thanks
Thank you for posting the photos of William and Mary's head stones. They are my maternal grandparents.

Phil
Added by H. Phil Kennedy on Jan 22, 2014 12:33 PM
Barbara Cooper Firestone
Ruby Roberson
I would LOVE to locate info for Ruby's father, Charles M Roberson. I know he died in the early 1930s and Guss remarried. Please remember me if you find anything on him. My GG Grandmother, Elizabeth Perkins is buried in McDonald Cem in Lamar Co and I would love to find more of her family.
Thanks,
Barbara
Added by Barbara Cooper Firestone on Dec 27, 2013 12:08 AM
Wanda Cobbs
William Smith
Danna, Picture is Henry Hudson Ware not William Smith.
"Barshee" came from old info which has been proven incorrect. Middle name not known. Sister Nell just won't turn loose of the name because it is interesting story.
Added by Wanda Cobbs on Oct 29, 2013 3:31 AM
TALKING STONES
William Barshee Smith
Hello Dana,
I am a cousin of William and have more info on him.Can you transfer him to my care if you can? If you can't I will give you info on his 6 kids and their wives. Also, where did you get the info? I am always interested in family history. I am working on the Hollingsworth family, and William was on one of the branches.Thanks and God bless you!
Talking Stones-Denise
Added by TALKING STONES on Sep 13, 2013 4:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service