Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Carol Ciaramitaro (#46532936)
 member for 12 years, 2 months, 25 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been involved in genealogy since 1974 when I found a picture in a library vault of my maternal grandparents I had never met. Tombstone info has been a big help to me. After finding "Find A Grave", I try to contribute in hopes of helping others find their ancestors.

I want to say "Thank You" to all those who visit my interments and put pictures, notes, and flowers on.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,612 Memorials Added
 • 2,880 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/week
 • 1,476 Photos
 • 34 Photo Requests
 • 9 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Beebe (2)
Commerce Village Burying ... (30)
Evergreen Cemetery (1)
Military (12)
Mount Hope / Rankin (2)
New Hudson (17)
Novi Corners (31)
Oxbow Lakeside (33)
Saint Patrick Calvary (3)
Smith Cemetery (7)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Carol Ciaramita... (72)[Leave Message]
Marilyn Lane
RE: William Taylor
I never responded to your message to tell you that the date of 22 Jul 1830 you are showing for Henry Taylor is incorrect. That is actually the date for the death of Caroline Taylor. Henry Taylor died 18 Apr 1885 in Quincy, Branch Co., Michigan. The death date for Caroline is worded somewhat oddly on the tombstone.
Added by Marilyn Lane on Jun 28, 2014 3:55 PM
Mary Harrell-Sesniak
RE: Ellen (Ecker) Wheeler
Harvey and Ellen Wheeler dupes.

Thanks for letting me know. These were set up by my mother prior to her passing. If you will delete your newer memorials, I would be happy to transfer these to you.
Added by Mary Harrell-Sesniak on Jun 11, 2014 8:38 PM
Phyllis Mangum
Thomas H. Burgess
Poplar Grove National Cemetery is located about 10 miles from the visitor center for Petersburg National Battlefield. In the year long siege of Petersburg, there were many skirmishes fought in and around Petersburg. The battle of the Crater took place about 5 miles away and the battle of Five Forks is probably 20 miles from the visitor center. The majority of the soilders buried at Poplar Grove were dug up from where they fell in battle and re-interred at Poplar Grove. If you know the regiment of Thomas Burgess I may be able to find where he was stationed around Petersburg that would give a better clue as to where he might have been killed. Please let me know if I can help you.

Phyllis Mangum
Added by Phyllis Mangum on May 29, 2014 3:07 PM
Phyllis Mangum
Thomas H. Burgess
I could not find any Thomas H. Burgess that was buried in Poplar Grove National Cemetery. There is no record of his being buried here. I also checked to see if he might have been buried at City Point National Cemetery in Hopewell. The Ranger at Petersburg National Battlefield said it is probable he is one of the unknown soilders buried at Poplar Grove. I'm sorry I was unable to take a picture for you. If you have more information I would be happy to try again.

Phyllis Mangum
Added by Phyllis Mangum on May 29, 2014 6:19 AM
EddieM
RE: Adelia (Cornish) Walworth
A very sincere "Thank You" for your speedy reply and for the information about Hosea Cornish. I always like to have my facts correct before adding anything to the database.

Wishing you a Happy Easter.

Eddie
Added by EddieM on Apr 19, 2014 5:54 PM
EddieM
Adelia Cornish Walworth
Hi Carol,

I have created a memorial for Adelia Cornish Walworth (Memorial# 128214982.) From what little I can find, Adelia was the daughter of Hosea Cornish of New York. I see you have a memorial to a Hosea Cornish, and I was wondering if you could tell me if this is Father & Daughter? I don't like to make family links without some sort of verification, and I cannot seem to find much else in the written record to help me.

Thanks for your help.

Eddie
Added by EddieM on Apr 19, 2014 5:13 PM
Ruth Watkins (Pew) Jaynes
Mary (?) Howland
Her maiden name is Hale. She is the daughter of William Hale and Hannah (Stephens) Hale.
Added by Ruth Watkins (Pew) Jaynes on Apr 14, 2014 12:18 PM
Sharon
Sutphen Family
Thank you so much for the information on Truman Sutphen. I have made the corrections. As your note indicated your were looking for Mary Sutphen, I was able to locate the following obituary for Pater, maybe this will help in your search.

DIED AT ROCHELLE
Peter M. Sutphen, a Pioneer Citizen of that Town..

Rochelle Herald: P.M. Sutphen died at the corner of Brice and Stiles streets in this city, Wednesday morning, April 27th, of paralysis. .

Mr. Sutphen was stricken with paralysis about six months ago, and from the first his right side has been useless; he gradually failed and death surely was a relief to him, who had become helpless and speechless by the steady advancement of the disease..

'P.M. Sutphen was born in Yates County, New York, November 13, 1819. He was married in his native state to Miss Mary Ann Hollister, a sister of Mrs. George Parks. They came west in 1862, and purchased the farm west of the cemetery at Flagg Center, which property he owned at the time of his death. His wife died in 1865. Five children were born to this union, Emmet O. of Seward, Ill., Lyda, died eight years ago; Charles of Rochelle; Truman P. of Miller, S.D., and John of Huron S.D..

He was married to Mrs. Margaret Waite, who survives him, in this city, in 1867, at which time Mr. Sutphen left the farm and moved to Rochelle, where the family have since lived. Three children were born to this couple: Lee, Mrs. Hattie Johnson, and Henry, all of whom are at home. All of the children, living, of the deceased, attended the funeral..

.

Illinois Republic May 4, 1904.
Added by Sharon on Mar 04, 2014 8:04 PM
Elaine Medich
Asenath Burdick Harding
You have mistakenly put down the last digit in the year of death on her tombstone as a 7 it is a strange shaped 3. Please correct your entry. Thanks, Elaine Hempstead Medich, Flushing, MI

Added by Elaine Medich on Feb 23, 2014 6:22 PM
Marilyn Lane
Caroline Taylor tombstone
I was looking at the tombstone for Caroline Taylor in the Lee Center Cemetery in Lee Center, Oneida Co., New York. I think she is my ancestor. I was wondering where you got the information that she was the mother of William Taylor since it is not mentioned on the tombstone.

My ancestor was William H. Taylor, son of Henry Taylor. I have been looking for William's mother for quite a few years. Any information you could give me would be very appreciated.

Thanks for providing all the tombstone pictures and information.
Added by Marilyn Lane on Feb 21, 2014 8:37 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service