Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SFC USA RET Duffie & Kathy (#46950425)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 13 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Hi, all. I'm Duffie G. C. Moore Jr. My families are from Hot Spring Co., Ark. & Garland Co., Ark. Moores, Hardins, Morris', Hubbards, Keeners & Maughans. The better half is Kathy Richardson-Moore, her families are from Iowa, Mo., Neb. & Cal.. Richardsons, Thurtells, Jensens and a host more.

If you find an error, or have additional information on our listings, please use the Suggest a correction or provide additional information under the Edit Tab. We will be more than happy to make corrections or additions to any of our listings.

..."you can't please everyone, so you gotta please yourself *(Rick Nelson - Garden Party).

We will only transfer memorials to direct family members. We are willing, however, to do corrections to the memorial or link to other family memorials.

The fall of 2008 we were asked to share our pictures with the Arkansas Grave Stone Project in Garland, Hot Spring, Dallas, Logan, Hempstead Counties. Arkansas. Thank you so much for recognizing our work.

We have also posted pictures on The Melting Pot Genealogical Society, Hot Springs, Ark. and Louisiana Gravestone Project.

West Central Louisiana Research provided by Bob Miller, , Pioneers of Central Louisiana, and Jean Cupp Plummer, JOHNSON, CUPP AND CLOTIAUX FAMILY HISTORY

Find A Grave FAQ

Please limit the number of "Suggest a correction" requests you send to an individual contributor to no more than 20 per week. Most of our contributors are unable to make updates on the same day a request is sent in. Please allow thirty days from your original request before contacting Find A Grave about the lack of activity.

Laissez le bon temps rouler
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.westlouisianam...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 19,413 Memorials Added
 • 65,651 Memorials Managed
 • 54 Memorials/week
 • 27,261 Photos
 • 152 Photo Requests
 • 644 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 30,733 Virtual Flowers
 • 32 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 203 Fame Ratings
 • 43 Sponsorships
 • 211 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Badge of Honor (90)
Burial Unknowns (3)
Cenotaph (16)
Central Louisiana Veteran... (207)
Cremated (63)
CSA (935)
Foes (1)
Foes with Honor (1)
Gunsmoke (7)
Honolulu Memorial (4)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
3MillerBoys, A.J. Marik, a2, Amos Ezell, amtsunshine, Annie202, Ashley Wallett, AuntFloss, Beals, Becky Swire Kna..., Belford Carver, Bettie, Bev, bhrfrd123, Billy Hathorn, BMM, Bob, Bob & Nancy C..., Bobb Edwards, Bobby, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for SFC USA RET Duf... (1236)[Leave Message]
Polly Terry Day
RE: Susannah Chipley Finley
Thanks for the suggestion.
Added by Polly Terry Day on Sep 13, 2014 4:46 PM
Thomas Parker
Date information
Hello Duffie

I am doing some research on the Bradshaw family for one of the descendants.

Reference Find A Grave memorial # 27353445:

John Henderson "Henry" Bradshaw

born 1824 TN
died GAP, Montgomery, Arkansas

Would you please add this info to his memorial


Guy Parker
Added by Thomas Parker on Sep 08, 2014 12:26 PM
Paula Bolan
Jess Willard Dickens' mother
I just found Willard's sister Oslea Prince on Find A Grave. Her obit says her mother was Mary Magdeline Murphy. (Ervin thought Maddox, but evidently it's Murphy.) In 1910 Columbus is married to an Edner, so maybe he was married three times!

Paula Bolan
Added by Paula Bolan on Sep 07, 2014 5:09 PM
Paula Bolan
Jess Willard Dickens' father
Just got off the phone with Willard's half brother, Ervin, via Ervin's daughter Cathy. (Ervin is very hard of hearing so Cathy relayed my questions.) Willard's father IS Columbus E. Dickens. However his mother is NOT Massena Dunn Dickens. Willard and Osalea are the children of Columbus and his first wife. The 1910 census lists Lum and Edner (Edna?) Dickens. Ervin thinks she was a Maddox but doesn't know her first name. Evidently Edner/Edna died shortly after Willard's birth. Cathy is going to look for Columbus and Massena's marriage license for me.
Still don't know why Willard is not in the 1920 or 1930 census. Ervin said Willard always lived with them as far as he could remember.

Paula Dickens Bolan
Added by Paula Bolan on Sep 07, 2014 4:44 PM
Betty Miller
Amelia Walleser
I miss spoke, Lawrence Reither's mother was Amelia Reither, nee Walleser.

Thanks for your help.

Added by Betty Miller on Sep 06, 2014 8:30 AM
Betty Miller
Lawrence Reither
Reither, Lawrence W. - 25 May 1913/30 Dec 1969, AL SP5 WW2 Korea

Leeville Cemetery, Vernon Parish, Louis

Name : Lawrence Reither
Death date : 30 Dec 1969
Death place : Dallas, Dallas, Texas
Birth date :
Birth place :
Age at death : 56 years
Gender : Male
Marital status : Married
Race or color :
Spouse name : Mrs. Lawrence Reither
Father name : Charles Reither
Mother name :
Digital GS number : 4168894
Image number : 2612
Collection : Texas Deaths, 1890-1976

His middle name Walleser is his mother's middle name.
Added by Betty Miller on Sep 06, 2014 8:23 AM
Harold W Havard
Decline memorial on Tom White
Hi SFC Duffie, you recently declined to link Tom White to his correct memorial. I made a mistake in asking to make the first link and when I received your first approval, I realized I had made a mistake. The two cemeteries are both located in Angelina County, TX.

My second request was correct. His memorial shows his tombstone and much more information. What we have now is definitely incorrect. Please give me another chance to make the memorial correct. If you approve I will summit another edit request.

This is the correct memorial to our William Thomas "Tom" White.

Thank you very so very much and thank you for your many contributions to, and also I thank you for your many years of service to our country. Harold Havard
Added by Harold W Havard on Sep 04, 2014 3:06 PM
Marguerite Collins
JP Bell Rains #29075816
I am looking for my Aunt Sophronia Bond Bell's grave, as well as her husband, John Plumer Bell's grave. You show a JP Bell Rains Sept.15,1876-June 25, 1939 in the Marthaville Cemetery, FG#29075816.
I had this person in my records with that F/G# for Sophronia's husband, but there was no Rains after the last name Bell. Could you explain? And if he is not a Rains, just a Bell, could you also change the JP to John Plumer, please. I will not be going to this cemetery until next reunion, or I would have checked this out for myself. Many kind thanks.
Added by Marguerite Collins on Sep 04, 2014 12:09 PM
Don Morfe
Joseph Henry Shea, MOH
I am Don Morfe who posted his bio on Find a Grave.
At that time I did not know where the Medal of Honor Recipient was buried. I now see he is listed as Mars Hill Cemetery, Stamps, AR.

Are you the one that posted his gravesite. If so
do you have any documents showing that he is he MOH recipient, or just the same name.
Please let me know at
Added by Don Morfe on Sep 03, 2014 10:49 AM
James (Jim) F. Kelly
Charles Adamsū
Thank you for the clarification. The BU has been deleted.
Added by James (Jim) F. Kelly on Sep 01, 2014 9:14 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service