Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Doc Wilson (#47464039)
 member for 5 years, 2 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "I trust I make myself obscure." -- Sir Thomas More in Robert Bolt's A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,307 Memorials Added
 • 10,672 Memorials Managed
 • 38 Memorials/Week
 • 6,950 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 822 Virtual Flowers
 • 28 Fame Ratings
 • 7 Sponsorships
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
4losthistory, Anne Cady, CWGC/ABMC, soilsister
Messages left for Doc Wilson (433)[Leave Message]
Julia Ather
Printer B. Arnold
Hi,
To explain about Printer's mother (speaking about your edit), I was aware of the memorial for Elizabeth Ellen Arnold in Rose Hill Cemetery. I have yet to see enough proof that she was indeed Printer's mother. On most records, his mother was Lillie, Lillia, or Lillian, and there is a marriage record for P. W. Arnold and L. H. Humphries on 28 Oct 1889 in Lamar Co., TX. Printer B. was their oldest, and he was born in Texas, and so it makes sense that his parents married there. Only the 1930 census has her listed as Elizabeth. If you could find any more records to show that Lillian and Elizabeth Ellen were the same person, please tell me about them. Thanks!
Added by Julia Ather on May 21, 2016 7:08 PM
Hayley Stoddard
RE: Sallie Handley Herring
That picture you have of her grave marker is from the handley family cemetary located on Seymour Johnson AFB. I'm just wondering if there is 2 identical grave marker for them at 2 separate cemeteries or if we have have a possible duplicate page for Sallie. I will go check it out next week sometime.

Hope you have a great weekend.
Added by Hayley Stoddard on May 07, 2016 12:13 PM
Hayley Stoddard
Sallie Handley Herring
Hi there. I have been working in the Handley family cemetery and looks like we have some kind of a duplicate but the same headstone?
Mine
162186157

yours
141557903

Can you tell me where new hope cemetery is?

Thanks
Added by Hayley Stoddard on May 06, 2016 8:14 PM
Wanderer
Cool Springs Cemetery
Well, I found it today. I probably walked past it a half dozen times the other day. It seems to have faded badly since you took the photos. I am currently working with the NC Museum of History on an exhibit on the Deep River Coal mines, and would like to possibly use one of your photos in it. If we can, I'd be happy to credit you, if you tell me how you want it to read.
Thanks
Forest Hazel
Added by Wanderer on May 05, 2016 12:23 PM
Wanderer
RE: Cool Springs Cemetery, Sanford NC
Many thanks. That should put me in the right area. His is right in front of hers.
Added by Wanderer on Apr 26, 2016 6:27 PM
Wanderer
Cool Springs Cemetery, Sanford NC
Hello, I was out there today trying to locate the headstone of Samuel Moyle, d. 1863, which is sitting in front of the monument to the earliest burial, that of Mrs. Winship Petty, d. 1857. I walked that place for nearly an hour and was unable to locate either of the stones. Can you advise even a rough location in relation to the paved road? I need a photo of the stone for an exhibit on the Coal Mines near Sanford; Moyle was a Cornish miner killed in a mine explosion in 1863. Thanks a lot. You can either reply here or to fhazel@mebtel.net.
Added by Wanderer on Apr 23, 2016 11:17 AM
Beth Ferguson
Margaret Caroline Canup Ferguson
Thank you so much for the transfer and for the information about where John Henry died in WWI.
Added by Beth Ferguson on Apr 22, 2016 10:19 AM
Stephen M.
David C. Collins (123305145)
Hey Doc -- FYI. I added a photo of David's headstone, and I noticed the birth dates don't match. The headstone says Apr 13, 1856 and the F-A-G record shows Mar 1, 1857.

Stephen
Added by Stephen M. on Apr 19, 2016 12:19 PM
Stephen M.
David C. Collins (123305145)
Hey Doc -- FYI. I added a photo of David's headstone, and I noticed the birth dates don't match. The headstone says Apr 13, 1856 and the F-A-G record shows Mar 1, 1857.

Stephen
Added by Stephen M. on Apr 19, 2016 12:17 PM
Dave
John Wesley Adkins
Hi Doc,

I forgot are you a relative of John's mother? Her name was Mary Wilson Adkins.

Thanks,
Dave Adkins
Added by Dave on Apr 14, 2016 11:35 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service