Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Mina Benton (#47339034)
 member for 6 years, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 130 Memorials Added
 • 446 Memorials Managed
 • 837 Photos
 • 19 Photo Requests
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Burt
Messages left for Mina Benton (86)[Leave Message]
Jamie Valder
Family
Thank you for all the great research you and rwy have done on my family, the Sills. My grandmother is Mary Bel (Sills). Her father was Arthur Sills. He has a memorial here. Find A Grave Memorial# 157989878. Arthur was Pearl Sills' husband. He passed away at the young age of 36 working on the railroad and Pearl never remarried. My grandmother, Mary Bel, took care of her. Mary was born Sills, but married my grandfather, David G McNair. They had my Uncle Bill (William David McNair - still living) in 1930 or 1929. They had my father, Jack Eugene McNair, Dec 5, 1936. David G left Mary in early 1940s. She raised the two boys on her own until she met A.J. Bel. I never knew A.J., he passed away before I was born, but he was the only grandfather my sisters knew. David McNair wasn't very involved in our lives. I met him a couple of times, but don't really remember him. I just know the stories of what a brilliant architect he was before he suffered a severe head injury after falling down an elevator shaft. After that, he was never the same and suffered from delusions of grandeur. My grandfather, David G McNair, and his parents David and Margaret McNair, are also buried at the Sunset Memorial Cemetery. They were immigrants from Scotland. They came over to America in 1909. A.J. Bel did have a son, John Bel. John, Mary's stepson, moved to England and married Diane Bel. John passed away a few years ago and is buried somewhere in/around Manchester, England. He has a memorial here too and it's a tragic story. Alan John Bel's Memorial# 40653253. My father, Mary Bel's youngest son, Jack Eugene McNair, also has a memorial page here: Memorial# 982258. He passed away in 1995 from complications to diabetes.

If you have any questions about the family, I would be glad to answer them. Thank you for all the pictures. I appreciate you more than you know.
Added by Jamie Valder on Aug 14, 2016 1:45 AM
Judy Strid Taylor
Edith Clarkson
Thanks for catching my error. Do appreciate it.
Judy
Added by Judy Strid Taylor on Jul 31, 2016 8:57 PM
Steven H.
RE: Headstone Photos
You are most welcome! it was my pleasure to get them for you. I also added the photo to Evelyn's memorial.
Added by Steven H. on Jun 20, 2016 7:52 PM
rwy
William Sills
I completed your photo request for William Sills. He is in a family plot with his mother Pearl; his wife Gladys; his sister Mary; Mary's husband A. J.; his brother Frank and Frank's wife Tennie. There were no memorials for A. J. Bel; Mary Bel; Gladys Milam; Frank Sills and Tennie Sills, so I created them and transferred the memorials to you.

Bob Young
Added by rwy on Jun 07, 2016 11:18 PM
Susan Baker
Homer Strong
You are welcome.. Susan
Added by Susan Baker on May 22, 2016 8:48 PM
Ellis & Lynn
Davis family
I just posted a photo on Vern's Memorial. He is the younger boy kneeling in the front. Do you have this or can you identify the other members?
Added by Ellis & Lynn on Apr 20, 2016 1:05 PM
Ellis & Lynn
Vern Davis
Thank you for the link to Vern's parents! I had missed making this connection despite its significance to my own family. My mother was Eva's sister, and my parents reportedly spent their honeymoon in 1932 with Eva and Vern at Vern's mother's home. Are you related to Vern?
Added by Ellis & Lynn on Apr 19, 2016 1:44 PM
Debra Mason
James Benson
Hello, There were 2 James Bensons. This memorial was transferred to me in error. It is not the same James Benson that was married to Margaret Wood and died 09 JUN 1863 Tallapoosa County, Alabama. I have requested to have it deleted as I am tried of the headaches people are writing to me about it
Added by Debra Mason on Mar 21, 2016 7:11 AM
Donna White
RE: Headstone photo
It is my pleasure helping.

Pity they did not have better records for all these people.

Best Regards
Donna
Added by Donna White on Jan 25, 2016 8:14 PM
4th great grand daughter
Clarence & Edward Plummer
Mrs. Benton;
both boys death certificate states that their father was Charlie Plummer and mother Alberta Smith, I will not change this with out proof.

Ruthie in Texas
Added by 4th great grand daughter on Oct 25, 2015 8:54 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service