Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
mpgenroots (#47527101)
 member for 5 years, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born and raised in Van Wert County. I am trying to get as many sections in Van Wert Woodland Union and Middle Point King Cemetery as possible on Find-A-Grave and take photos when I am there verifying dates, etc.

I don't object to anyone using my gravestone photos on various genealogy site.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,675 Memorials Added
 • 4,638 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 7,597 Photos
 • 449 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 254 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 5 Fame Ratings
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Van Wert County 1967 HS c... (23)
Find A Grave Friends
corgilover, duck77, Jeremy F, Joan Bartz, Joan Shoffner, Judi Armstrong-..., Linda Arthur Te..., LSK, Robert Fowler, Whitt2
Messages left for mpgenroots (10)[Leave Message]
James A Gamblin
Agnes Gamblin
Thank you for the picture of Agnes' grave site.
Added by James A Gamblin on Jun 12, 2016 12:25 PM
Kris Bozymski
Thanks so much.

This whole thing has gotten addictive! I sure hope my son will continue on with it some day.
Added by Kris Bozymski on Jun 11, 2016 8:05 PM
Kris Bozymski
RE: Josephine King #87088590
That would be fine, thanks. I so appreciate that you created them. It has made things so easy for me, basically just adding pictures! They are my maternal grandparents.

Thanks again.
Added by Kris Bozymski on Jun 11, 2016 4:07 PM
I went ahead and deleted this record thanks for letting me know
Added by corgilover on Jun 05, 2016 8:22 AM
Genealogy Bug Kate
Woodland Union Cemetery
Thanks for the photo of G. Dale, Gordon E and Dorothy J. Gardner's marker.
Added by Genealogy Bug Kate on Jun 04, 2016 9:19 AM
Cheryl Gebert
King Cemetery
Thanks for taking the time for Alice Bertha Ehman Kreischer's tombstone photo.

God Bless you and may you have a wonderful and safe Memorial Day weekend.
Added by Cheryl Gebert on May 24, 2016 10:37 AM
Tom Brown
RE: Eunice Ella Maxon #32990856
Thanks for that info on poor little Lulu. Sounds like what happens from time to time to Amish children in our neighborhood today. They also had the wrong year in addition to the wrong season, but the obit writer may have just been working with a faulty memory. Is she supposed to be buried at Ridge, too? And btw, do you have any idea who Eva L Maxson (1855 - 27 Aug 1883) might be? -- she's sure not one of Alfred's kids.

Maxon to Maxson is a common switch and may just depend upon how the listener heard the name sounded (its early 17th century script form is often transcribed as "Maggesen"). I guess I normally don't sound the "s" very cleanly myself, pronouncing it "MAX-un" -- I'm sure there's some speech terminology for when a sound does (or doesn't) glide between syllables. Just this last weekend I saw a Maxon/Maxson from Narragansett, RI on "Diners, Drive-ins and Dives," and a google search for his restaurant found his name spelled both ways. Since RI is literally infested with Maxsons, I'm presuming distant kinship.

If my mother was proud that her family qualified her (maybe!) for DAR membership, I'm sure she was even prouder that she didn't belong to it. "Would YOU want to have anything to do with THOSE people?" I can just hear her asking. An old high school friend recently told me how she thought my mother was her own woman, adding tha she always got a kick out of her. Often as not, I told her my wife Cindy would have been content just to kick her mother-in-law.

I'm probably going to hell for all the stories I tell about Mom, but I guarantee it'll be a party when I get there -- even my kids have favorite "Granma Hell-ner" horror stories. After we had been married for several years, we visited my uncle and aunt in CT, and with a wicked grin Uncle Bill asked Cindy how she was getting along with his big sister. Poor Cindy was trying to answer diplomatically when my aunt, who had her own share of run-ins with Mom when she and my uncle were getting married, just waved her hands in the air. "Oh, we all know Tom's mother, and we love her just the same."
Added by Tom Brown on May 04, 2016 8:09 PM
Tom Brown
RE: Eunice Ella Maxon #32990856
William P was the brother of Leander Adolphus (Dolph). Dolph's other son was William Levi who committed suicide in 1941 in Bellefontaine by throwing himself under the wheel of a locomotive. I think I could have picked a better exit. A son of William P -- Reuben -- was sentenced to Mansfield as a pickpocket, and I've recently been puzzling over a daughter buried at Ridge under the name Maggie Maxson Colby (Madge May Maxson) who acquired an impressive number of surnames (McCray, Barnes, Wiley & Colby) in her 66 years. After William P died, his wife Laura Hamilton married a Longwell and her family at that point crosses over into the Brown family tree kept by Julie Longwell.
Dolph & William P were sons of Alfred Maxson whose uncle provided shelter for John Brown (NO RELATION) and his men in the Quaker settlement of Springdale, Iowa in the run-up to the attack on Harpers Ferry. This might have inspired Alfred to enlist in the Union Army at the age of 37 when he had seven kids. While Alfred came to VW after the war, his family may have already located there from Knox County during the war in concert with a Sargent family (three of his daughters married three Sargent brothers). A number of the family moved to Labette County, KS after the 1870 census, but records in Alfred's Civil War pension file seems to indicate war wounds never completely healed and describe a grisly death from gangrene. He is buried in an unmarked grave in Elm Grove township. Dolph and his rather shadowy brother Hugh led them back to VW in time to make the 1880 census. Both Dolph & later Elmer had reputations as skilled teamsters ("We came EAST in a covered wagon" was how my mother always gleefully told the story.
The Maxsons ARE a colorful family. My mother always claimed all Maxsons in America were related. Well, they are, but not the way my mother claimed -- three Quaker brothers who came to America to fight in the Revolution. That was a well-loved bit of fiction crafted Im sure to increase the family DAR quotient, and my mother got mad as hell when I told her that it wasn't true. "NO!" she screamed. Neither was she mollified when I told her that the real story was even more fabulous -- "Richard the Blacksmith." Richard and his wife were followers of Anne Hutchison (there is a tradition, totally unproven, that RIchard's wife was Anne's sister). Their only surviving child -- John -- was the first white child born on Aquidneck Island (there is another claimant, but the Maxson Family Assn. is backing John until proven otherwise). Maxsons are among the founders of Westerly, RI where they were part of a curious religious persuasion still extant known as Seventh Day Baptists. Generally speaking, if you find a place which once had Seventh Day Baptists (like Jackson Center, OH), you'll find Maxsons as well as other Westerly surnames. John's great grandson Mosher founded the SDB congregation in Shrewsbury, NJ but he and his wife began hanging with the local Quakers who didn't know what to do with them when they applied for membership. They didn't look Quaker and they didn't act Quaker, and the local meeting told the Maxsons to take a hike. The Maxsons persisted for five years until the family (and an adult daughter) were finally accepted on 2 Mar 1772.
Mosher was my 6th great grandfather, btw, and he is THE origin of the Quaker Maxsons -- so much for Mom's "three Quaker brothers!"
Added by Tom Brown on May 02, 2016 12:16 PM
Tom Brown
RE: Eunice Ella Maxon #32990856
Thanks. In addition to Raymond, there was also a daughter Lulu born in 1880. As I got older I learned that my mother was a veritable fountain of misinformation in matters of family history so your contradictory tale does not surprise me.
One bit of family lore Mom always insisted upon was that Dolph's second wife had her husband disinterred and moved, along with his monument, to its present location. It is a matter of fact that a properly-scaled footer for such a monument exists next to the grave of Dolph's son Elmer (my great grandfather) which is far heavier than needed for its present purpose as base for a concrete urn (which I still plant, btw). Dolph's second wife Cassie lived just down the street from us when I was a baby, and my mother claimed Cassie would always cross to the other side of the street whenever she saw Mom pushing my baby carriage.
Cassie seems to have had limited use for her stepsons, and she & Elmer wound up on opposite sides during WW1 when the VW Friends split. My own grandfather was so disgusted by the acrimony that came from the split between First Friend and Central Mission that he left the Friends altogether, and the fact he brewed his own beer during Prohibition couldn't have further endeared him to his father's stepmother -- former head of VW's WCTU! This feud doesn't seem to have spread among the half siblings, and I know my grandfather as a child particularly idolized his 4-year-older half-uncle Roy. Durbin's son Ed was also a friend of my parents when Eddie was shop foreman at CCC in Midland, MI where Dad was plant comptroller.
In any event, I don't know the time frame for this alleged disinterment (if it actually happened) nor do I know if original plans called for Dolph to be re-united in death with his first wife (judging from the differing background shade, Cassie's name DOES seem to be a later addition).
It's amazing when you think about all the forgotten drama which must be buried in every cemetery along with its permanent residents.
Added by Tom Brown on May 01, 2016 1:26 PM
Milar -- Find A Grave Memorial# 86664627
Posted photo of Silas and Mahala Milar to this Memorial

Posted to on 4/19/2016
Added by DeadFred on Apr 19, 2016 6:59 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service