Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
barrettr135 (#47276641)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
All headstone photos provided by me are public domain.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 791 Memorials Added
 • 792 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 1,037 Photos
 • 35 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for barrettr135 (129)[Leave Message]
Shelia Ryle
Mary Jane Embry
I found the memorial you have for Mary Jane Embry buried at Needmore Cemetery. She was married to my grandfather James Ellis Embry. I have been trying to find more information about her. Are you related? I know that they adopted a child and the child died. I have been unable to find out any information about the child. I don't know if it was a girl or boy or where it is buried. I was wondering if you might know anything about this. Thank you, Shelia
Added by Shelia Ryle on Jul 28, 2014 6:20 PM
Jeanne Stevens
photo of George Awbrey
The photo of the headstone of George Awbrey posted in this website is incorrect! George and Weltha J. Awbrey have headstones in the front of the cemetery and their names are clearly legible on their stones. The stone that is posted in this website is incorrectly identified. It is the stone of George W. Awbrey, born 1856 and died 1860. This George is the grandson of George and Wealthy Awbrey, the son of John R. and Nancy Prewitt Awbrey. Please refer to the Kentucky birth records on Ancestry and you will find the info about this grandson. If you would like a current and correct photo of George Awbrey's headstone please contact me at m.jeanne.stevens@gmail.com as I just visited the cemetery.
Added by Jeanne Stevens on Jul 21, 2014 8:33 PM
Deb Mikels
Jacob Young Sr.
Between his three wives, Jacob had many children. I am entering/connecting them one by one. It has taken quite a bit of research to find and verify them all. Watch for more updates soon! :)
Added by Deb Mikels on Jul 21, 2014 10:46 AM
Deb Mikels
Van Young
Thanks Barrett!
Added by Deb Mikels on Jul 20, 2014 1:12 PM
Deb Mikels
Van Young
Hi Barrett,

I recently sent a request to link my Grand Uncle Van to his parents through the edit tab on his memorial page. Would you prefer I put the request in a message here? Thanks so much!

Deb (Young) Mikels
Added by Deb Mikels on Jul 20, 2014 12:46 PM
Walter D Golladay
Janet
I have no documentation or knowledge that Janet had a son names Altis.
Thank you for deleting the requested memorial.
Added by Walter D Golladay on Jun 08, 2014 7:28 PM
Diane Addington
Iva M Wooldridge & C. Emmitt "Cas" Willyard
Sorry, I realized I left out dates:
Iva b 9 Mar 1881 d 12 Oct 1968 in Cecilia
Cas b about 1882
they married 5 Apr 1913
all events happened in Hardin Co.
Added by Diane Addington on May 31, 2014 6:32 PM
Diane Addington
Iva M Wooldridge & C. Emmitt "Cas" Willyard
Hi Barrett,
I am trying to find a burial spot for these two. Here is a bit of info on them. Any ideas on where they might be interred? If so, I will make a mem for them. Thanks, Diane

ID: I1446
Name: Iva WOOLDRIDGE
Birth: WFT Est. 1852-1878
Death: WFT Est. 1868-1946

Father: John WOOLDRIDGE b: 11 JUN 1831 in Hardin co., Kentucky 
Mother: America AKERS b: 25 SEP 1834 in Hardin co., Kentucky

Marriage 1 Emmitt WILLYARD b: WFT Est. 1842-1877

ID: I1447
Name: Emmitt WILLYARD
Birth: WFT Est. 1842-1877
Death: WFT Est. 1868-1932

Marriage 1 Iva WOOLDRIDGE b: WFT Est. 1852-1878
Married: WFT Est. 1868-1912

C E Willyard & Miss Iva Wooldridge,both of Howevalley,were married Sat. at the residence of Rev J E King in Cecilian. Bride is daughter of John Wooldridge & groom is son of Wm Willyard (Apr 8, 1913 news abstract)
Added by Diane Addington on May 31, 2014 6:27 PM
Walter D Golladay
Martha Ellen (Golladay) Watkins
Barrettr135,
Find A Grave recently transferred to me Martha's duplicate -- and earlier -- 2004 memorial. This memorial has been extensively updated. If possible, would you please delete the newer 2012 memorial I have transferred back to you. Thank you.
Added by Walter D Golladay on May 30, 2014 4:43 AM
Lieutenant
RE: Veterans in Summit Cemetery
Thank you so much for your help! I'll see what other information I can find out about the unreadable stone. I really appreciate the information about W. B. Nichols as well. Louisa Richardson is my great-grandmother, and I never knew about her siblings. That's very special to me. Thanks again!
Added by Lieutenant on May 29, 2014 8:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service