Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marilyn (Green) Day (#47382435)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in New Hampshire, I'm a New Englander at heart. I've concentrated my research on Peter Green of Haverhill, Mass., and his descendants. Haverhill to Worcester, Mass., to Concord and Bow, N.H., they have left their footprints for me to follow.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 287 Memorials Added
 • 385 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 368 Photos
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Marilyn (Green)... (61)[Leave Message]
KBounds
RE: f-a-g
Good luck to you!
Added by KBounds on Aug 25, 2015 2:51 PM
KBounds
RE: f-a-g
Well. that's obviously me. However, when findagrave takes over the memorial, they add their own info if they decide to. That's why I suggested you ask them about the cemetery. They may have added the info about the cemetery. I don't know. Because as I already said, I don't specifically recall putting that info on the memorial (That's been awhile back so I understandably don't remember much about it.) And I can't provide a source to you as to where that info might have come from. I'm sure findagrave can provide a source to you. Hope that clarifies that matter for you.

By the way, you never said why you believe his ashes were in fact not interred in that cemetery. But regardless, if you feel that information is incorrect, then you will have to contact findagrave and have them change it. That's the only way. Because they manage the memorial, not me! I have no control over editing that memorial.

Hope that helps! Good luck and again, sorry, I can't help you with any further info about the cemetery.
Added by KBounds on Aug 25, 2015 2:46 PM
KBounds
RE: Hegyes
Have you tried googling "Burial place of Robert Hegyes" Googe map data does give an interesting result if you try that. Anyway, good luck!
Added by KBounds on Aug 25, 2015 10:53 AM
KBounds
RE: Hegyes
As I said before, perhaps findagrave may have been the ones that added the burial place to his memorial. It would be best to contact findagrave about that since they manage the memorial. I personally don't recall adding that when I created the memorial so I really can't give you a source.

I'm just curious, do you have some reason to think that his ashes are in fact not there? I can't seem to find anything online that suggests one way or the other.

If you live near there perhaps you could just go directly to the Hillside Cemetery itself and if there is an office of some sort on site, ask them to show you the marker, if one exists. Sorry, I can't be of more help! Good luck!
Added by KBounds on Aug 25, 2015 10:40 AM
KBounds
RE: Robert Hegyes
Have you considered checking with the Hillside Cemetery? Maybe they could help you find a record. Good luck!
Added by KBounds on Aug 24, 2015 3:59 PM
KBounds
RE: Robert Hegyes
You would need to contact findagrave about that since they manage the memorial. They may have been the ones that added the burial place to his memorial. I did do a google search for Robert Hegyes' burial place and that cemetery comes up as the location on wikipedia. However, it appears someone decided to go in and edit that info out on his wikipedia page even though it is still indexed on gooogle as that cemetery being his burial place. Also, the findagrave page for the cemetery lists him in their "famous burials" section on the page, so apparently findagrave thinks that he is buried there. Like I said, perhaps you might want to question findagrave about their source.
I could not find any reference to the cremation you mentioned. Do you have a verifiable source for that info? Sorry I couldn't be of more help!
Added by KBounds on Aug 24, 2015 2:32 PM
Gone Gravin ♥
RE: Judith Green, c. 1855, 1856
The Family Search result is THIS Find A Grave page, not a different document. The memorial is wrong, therefore the reference to it is wrong as well. I am not related just trying to correct the error.
Added by Gone Gravin ♥ on Aug 12, 2015 4:20 PM
Gone Gravin ♥
RE: Judith Green, c. 1855, 1856
The source is the stone and the cemetery's records.
Added by Gone Gravin ♥ on Aug 12, 2015 10:03 AM
Denise
RE: edit Mulno
LOL I just happened to be here when the requests came. :)
Added by Denise on Aug 11, 2015 10:05 PM
Diana St. Clair Huber
Egbert Dutcher # 103506993
Hi

You added a death notice to the photo section of Egbert's memorial #103506993. I have transcribed the notice to his biography; please remove it from the photo section.

Thank you
Diana
Added by Diana St. Clair Huber on Jul 13, 2015 3:30 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service