Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
DeLoss McKnight III (#46605619)
 member for 12 years, 2 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
If you have information you would like to add to a burial, just click the edit button on the upper right of the memorial, then click "Suggest a correction or provide additional information." Type or paste in the information that you have for me and I will be happy to add it for you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 24,824 Memorials Added
 • 24,523 Memorials Managed
 • 39 Memorials/Week
 • 27,777 Photos
 • 13 Photo Requests
 • 84 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
 • 9 Fame Ratings
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for DeLoss McKnight... (586)[Leave Message]
J Chaknova
Connect to parents
I think William A Davis (Memorial 144181781) is Willie A Davis, enumerated as "Willie Davis" in 1920 Census, living in household of Mary C Davis (a.k.a. Maray Cordella Hash Davis). He was enumerated as birth year 1914 and Grandson of Jack and Susan Hash in 1930. In 1940, he was enumerated as Willie A Davis (head of household living in Thornfield, MO).
Please connect him to Find a Grave 22035079 (Mother) and 139443104 (Father). I have part of his census info on his Mother's page. Thanks!
Added by J Chaknova on Apr 17, 2016 4:19 PM
J Chaknova
Cordella Davis
I tried to email you; but it was returned. See both memorial pages for updates; and stay tuned.
Added by J Chaknova on Apr 17, 2016 1:13 PM
Margo Smith
C Helper
Thank you for the fast response. I guess I saw this on your memorial as well as mine and just wanting to help correct it. I was under the impression that if someone wanted to add something to your memorial, that you were notified. I have contacted the person on the other memorial as well as the find a grave editor. There is a place where you can contact if you think that an error has been made. Thanks again.
Added by Margo Smith on Apr 15, 2016 8:32 PM
Margo Smith
Cassius Helper
I believe you put this child on the wrong memorial. I have been working with this family and they have never been in Michigan and cannot find any where This person Cassius Helper has come in contact with this person. Plus you have him as her son and he was born 2 years before she was and I don't show where he has lived with either of her husbands her memorial is 8407673
Her birth name was Ada Ethel Reid and she married a Bond first and then a Stanhope. I believe he needs to be removed off of both the places you have put him with her. Also Ada has never been married to a Damon P Williamson 146031849. Please help me to fix these memorials.
Added by Margo Smith on Apr 15, 2016 4:31 PM
The Irish Lady
Hardy Cemetery-Fred and Lois Duncan headstones
Many thanks for getting these headstones onto Find A Grave. They sure help when verifying family info.

I wonder if you'd allow me to use the pics in the family research, with credit of course?

The Irish Lady - Gail - 46995691
Added by The Irish Lady on Apr 12, 2016 12:18 PM
Coleah
Mary Davis 22035079
Mary is one of my memorials. You have a photo of a headstone on her memorial which doesn't belong to her. I think it may be for her son and daughter-in-law. Please remove the photo. Many thanks.
Added by Coleah on Apr 01, 2016 5:56 PM
C Bailey
photo and obit
Many thanks for photographing the memorial and the wonderful obit for Herschel Bartlett...and for all you do for this site!
Added by C Bailey on Feb 26, 2016 2:56 PM
ValerieH
RE: Matilda Perry, #11722867
Mac, I am so glad you deciphered what I meant! I also do not like hyphenated names, but the correction form on Find A Grave did not allow me to type the correction any other way.

Matilda Morrison was the daughter of Henry Morrison and Sally Humphrey Morrison. She married John A. Perry on Dec. 27, 1849 in Hardin County, Kentucky (Hardin County Marriage Book C, page 22). Matilda J. Perry married William Stuart May 17, 1860 in Larue County, KY (Dodd, Jordan, comp. Kentucky Marriages, 1851-1900 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations Inc, 2001).

Valerie Hendrix
Added by ValerieH on Feb 26, 2016 1:47 PM
gwtwqueenie
Sarah Minnie Alpert Weinstein

Thank you for the beautiful picture of Sarah's stone. It was very thoughtful of you. I will keep yours and delete the other.

Thanks again :)

Clair
Added by gwtwqueenie on Feb 18, 2016 2:39 AM
Inga McCoy
Rose Baskas
Hello.
Thank you for posting the gravestone of Thomas F. Kearney, the second husband of Rose Baskas. I noticed in the bio you wrote for Thomas that you said Rose had filed for divorce in St. Louis before going back to her first husband. I can't help you with the divorce record or even where Rose ended up, but I can help you with her first husband. She did not go back to him. She couldn't because he had been murdered in 1910. His name was James "Jim" McCoy. James was my great grandfather's brother. If you'd like, I can share information about the murder with you.

Would love to hear from you when you get a chance. My email is inga_mccoy@bresnan.net.

Added by Inga McCoy on Feb 14, 2016 5:26 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service