Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Cindy (#15493917)
 member for 15 years, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo No transfers will be made by you providing me a list of #'s. A note for each memorial thru the EDIT icon is the way to go.

I will make additions / corrections that are sent to me. I will also transfer within site guidelines.

Thank You.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 72,645 Memorials Added
 • 70,847 Memorials Managed
 • 93 Memorials/Week
 • 56,690 Photos
 • 44 Photo Requests
 • 103 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 157 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 2 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
stolen photos
Messages left for Cindy (14)[Leave Message]
Charles Kinsey, Union
Your memorial for Charles Kinsey 92477607 in Union Cemetery in Wyckoff is a duplicate of F-G # 6904206, Charles Kinsey (d. 1849), placed, probably erroneously, in Union Cemetery in Ramsey NJ. You misread his death date as 1819, but if you look carefully you will see your photo is of the same grave as #6904206, and researchers agree Kinsey died 1849. Because of Charles' fame rating Find a Grave editors will probably ask you to merge your memorial with theirs, but you seem to have actually put Charles in the right cemetery, i.e. Wyckoff, since you photographed so many of the graves there, you presumably photographed his at the same time. Also I noticed from a listing of Union Cem in Ramsey NJ done by a Cynthia Burns (is that you?) that there is no C. Kinsey in Union Cemetery in Ramsey. So you should inform the editors that they presumably have Charles in the wrong NJ Union Cemetery.

Since you know so much about Union Cemetery in Wyckoff could you please tell me if there is any record of Charles' wife, who was named Deborah and supposedly died in 1856, being buried in that same cemetery? Apparently there is no visible grave for her, but are there any written records of people buried there without visible graves?
Added by AAW on Sep 02, 2015 11:09 PM
Glen Pierce
Giles Van Ness grave
Condy - regarding Find A Grave Memorial# 70709930. I put a remark as to whom I think it is, based on the birthdate. Plz see the Find A Grave. Maybe there was more info on the tombstone, like the death date? Glen
Added by Glen Pierce on Aug 27, 2015 9:48 PM
Peter Cox
RE: St Peters Churchyard, Little Budworth
The Little Budworth churchyard is certainly doable as are the 2 requests you have for Winsford. However, as I said yesterday, Philip Dobson (with different dod) already has photo. I think you need to see if any other possible duplicates can be sorted out and then add requests for the ones you want. That way I would know exactly who I would be looking for.

Also, as I am sure you know, lots of these graveyards are not laid out in a particular order and it can be a bit hit and miss, especially if the inscription is difficult to read. Although sometimes the church has a plan of all the graves.

Also feel free to add other requests for Cheshire (mainly South) and if they are near enough, I'll see what I can do.

One problem I do currently have though is that I currently have between 800 and 900 photos which need memorials created.

Please feel free to let me know when your requests are up to date so I can plan my visit.

Added by Peter Cox on Jul 24, 2015 5:04 AM
Peter Cox
RE: St Peters Churchyard, Little Budworth
Yes, I live about 10 miles from that church and was looking at the photo requests and thinking about going over there when I had some spare time.
Added by Peter Cox on Jul 23, 2015 1:34 PM
Peter Cox
St Peters Churchyard, Little Budworth
You have a photo request for Philip Dobson who died 20th September 1922. However, I notice that there is a another memorial for Philip Dobson, who died 19th September 1922, which already has a photo. Could this be the same person. Out of interest, you may like to know that there were two cemeteries created for this location that have now been merged. In doing so, I note that there are several other people with the same names but their death dates differ by a couple of days or so. I wonder if one is actually the death date and the other the burial date.
Added by Peter Cox on Jul 23, 2015 1:15 PM
Margaret Predmore
Cindy: Thanks ever so much for sending the additional info for Margaret's memorial. It has been added. Now a question. I see that you also took the photo of her gravestone. I noticed quite a bit of broken stone in front. The larger piece looks like part of a small stone. Did you happen to notice that? It may have just been trash! Thanks again for all your wonderful work on this site.
Raymona # 47237415
Added by Raymona on Apr 21, 2015 3:08 AM
RE: Walsh photo
Lot 28 in section K is on the street which runs between section K and the Saints Paths section that is directly across from K. There is a map of the cemetery in the cemetery photos pages.

I'll have another look even though I'm sure you were quite thorough when you last looked for it.

You're the second person who mentioned a time when there were packs of dogs roving the grounds. That would have been amazing to see.
Added by Roibeard on Nov 12, 2014 11:44 AM
RE: Walsh photo
You're very welcome. I believe I've looked for all your other requests at Holy Sep already and haven't found any markers. Section K is almost impossible to figure out without a map of the lots.

But I did come across the marker for James and Rose Kellett by chance as I was looking for another grave in that section. I remembered the Kellet name and took photos and posted them for you.
Added by Roibeard on Nov 10, 2014 11:11 PM
Kellet at Holy Sep
I visited the plot at E-138 looking for the Kellets but there were no markers for any Kellets. There were markers for people with other names such as Killoran. Catherine, Ellen and James Killoran have memorials on this site all showing plot E-138 as their burial location. I'll post a photo of the plot and if you would like photos of the others in that plot, just make the usual requests and I'll take care of them.
Added by Roibeard on Oct 23, 2014 8:13 AM
RE: Holy Cross
Ok here you go. The Plot was bought in 1892 and they think there may be other transfered here in 1892 but it would cost money to do a further research on the grave.

This is what info they could give too me
Trinity, C, 34

Ann Burns 1892
May Burns 1898
Catherine Burns 1905
Catherine Burns 1926
Julia Hart 1931
Mary Burns 1934
James Burns 1937
Kaythryne Burns 1946
Patrick Baker 1952
Mary Burns 1971
Ann Catherine Baker 1982
Added by Anonymous on Jan 03, 2014 12:18 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service